Monday 2 November 2026
Export FEIM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Frequency Electronics, Inc.
FEIM Technology Communication Equipment
Frequency Electronics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $63.2 million, down 9.43% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +69.8%
- EPS
- +485.7%
- Free cash flow
- +361.8%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
65.74
1.91
−2.82%
Follow FEIM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to April
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 50 | 39 | 50 | 42 | 54 | 48 | 41 | 55 | 70 | 63 | 73 | +2.6% | 83 | 104 | 149 | +33.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.34 | 13.10 | 31.89 | 13.85 | 31.19 | 17.80 | 19.25 | 33.62 | 43.11 | 29.10 | 33.03 | +6.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (7) | (11) | (2) | (12) | 0 | (9) | (5) | 5 | 12 | (3) | 2 | (9.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (13.98) | (28.61) | (5.00) | (28.35) | 0.88 | (17.94) | (13.31) | 9.89 | 17.40 | (4.60) | 2.44 | +9.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (5) | (22) | (3) | (10) | 1 | (9) | (6) | 6 | 24 | (1) | 3 | (17.2%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.73 | 4.46 | 5.55 | 4.57 | 5.91 | 5.21 | 4.37 | 5.86 | 7.26 | 6.46 | 7.12 | +1.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.55) | (2.69) | (0.28) | (1.10) | 0.07 | (0.93) | (0.59) | 0.59 | 2.48 | (0.09) | 0.25 | (18.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.44 | 0.51 | (0.01) | (0.16) | 1.32 | 0.44 | 0.13 | 0.92 | (0.15) | 0.13 | 0.27 | (12.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.60) | (0.16) | (0.31) | (0.16) | (0.13) | (0.20) | (0.10) | (0.16) | (0.19) | (0.29) | (0.29) | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.15) | 0.35 | (0.32) | (0.32) | 1.19 | 0.23 | 0.03 | 0.77 | (0.34) | (0.16) | (0.02) | +0.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 10.17 | 7.16 | 7.08 | 5.98 | 6.04 | 5.04 | 3.52 | 4.22 | 5.79 | 5.77 | 11.71 | (6.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 153.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.17 | 7.53 | 0.00 | 262.96 | 17.7 | |||||
| P/S | 1.83 | 1.98 | 2.17 | 2.19 | 1.82 | 1.48 | 1.49 | 1.64 | 2.56 | 7.76 | 9.23 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.03 | 1.23 | 1.70 | 1.68 | 1.78 | 1.53 | 1.85 | 2.27 | 3.21 | 8.70 | 5.61 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.76 | 1.78 | 2.06 | 2.11 | 1.61 | 1.22 | 1.42 | 1.47 | 2.62 | 7.88 | 8.51 | 2.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (65.78) | 22.52 | (35.56) | (30.34) | 8.01 | 27.17 | 224.70 | 11.26 | (56.57) | (315.87) | (3,370.96) | (21.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4 | 5 | 0 | (1) | 12 | 4 | 1 | 9 | (1) | 1 | 3 | (11.6%) | |||||
| Capex | (5) | (1) | (3) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (2) | (3) | (3) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | 3 | (3) | (3) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 7 | (3) | (2) | 0 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 47 | 47 | 38 | 41 | 34 | 21 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 90 | (8.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | (10) | (14) | (12) | (9) | (20) | (22) | (12) | (18) | (5) | (2) | (61) | (18.4%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 89 | 63 | 63 | 54 | 55 | 47 | 33 | 40 | 56 | 56 | 120 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (4.09) | (24.15) | (2.97) | (11.26) | 0.72 | (9.45) | (6.91) | 7.09 | 26.77 | (0.98) | 2.17 | +3.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (5.93) | (15.73) | (3.44) | (15.23) | (1.70) | (19.96) | (14.01) | 14.59 | 14.41 | (3.42) | 1.96 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (5.28) | (31.16) | (4.00) | (17.09) | 1.24 | (16.97) | (13.83) | 15.39 | 49.64 | (1.61) | 3.04 | +3.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 320 | 300 | 280 | 220 | 240 | 197 | 196 | 207 | 226 | 242 | — | (3.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.26 | — | +5.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Frequency Electronics, Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VISN Vistance Networks, Inc. | $1.5B | 0.2× | 9.4× | −37.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,671.43% (above 0%: growing) | −200.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.33% | (2.78%) | Compare |
| HLIT Harmonic Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | 20.6× | +53.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −284.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.37% | 17.71% | Compare |
| FEIM Frequency Electronics, Inc. | $762.6M | 263× | 55.2× | +69.79% (above 0%: growing) | +485.71% (above 0%: growing) | +361.82% (above 0%: growing) | 45.84% | 22.17% | |
| NTGR NETGEAR, Inc. | $614.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −118.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.21% | (5.01%) | Compare |
| TSAT Telesat Corporation | $611.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +68.09% (above 0%: growing) | 8.53% | (30.37%) | Compare |
| GILT Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd. | $599.3M | 16.1× | 21.6× | +16.86% (above 0%: growing) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | −250.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.37% | 3.83% | Compare |
| ADTN ADTRAN Holdings, Inc. | $532.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.07% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −52.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.97% | (3.58%) | Compare |
| CLFD Clearfield, Inc. | $435.1M | — (loss-making) | 153× | +13.18% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −6.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.79% | 5.86% | Compare |
| LTRX Lantronix, Inc. | $281.8M | — (loss-making) | 68.7× | +8.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +89.00% (above 0%: growing) | 43.67% | (1.26%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $605.5M | — | 21.6× | +7.05% | +100.00% | −85.64% | 36.15% | (2.02%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 August 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
17.30%
Edenbrook Capital, LLC
11.10%
Jonathan Brolin
11.10%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC
6.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement