Saturday 17 October 2026
Export VAI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Valor Energy Inc.
VAI Industrials Rental & Leasing Services
Valor Energy Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.5 million, down 18.5% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 15.6%, EPS fell 4,173.3% and free cash flow fell 186.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
2.26
0.29
−11.37%
Follow VAI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 370.00 | 26.00 | 26.00 | 33.40 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 3.80 | 0.83 | 0.85 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 891.00 | 738.00 | 235.00 | 232.00 | 41.00 | 11.20 | 14.50 | 17.00 | 2.91 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 32 | 51 | 139 | 179 | 327 | 151 | 97 | 55 | 32 | 20 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 28.96 | 21.56 | 9.36 | (42.50) | 18.47 | 21.41 | 30.15 | 13.60 | |||||
| EBT | (1) | (10) | (1) | (4) | (7) | (6) | (4) | (4) | (2) | (5) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (696.45) | (1,992.12) | (44.45) | (27.57) | (341.15) | (114.01) | (46.90) | (88.75) | (100.56) | (340.79) | |||||
| Net income | (1) | (10) | (1) | (4) | (7) | (6) | (4) | (4) | (2) | (5) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.36 | 2.25 | 9.86 | 55.87 | 5.55 | 8.58 | 11.23 | 4.87 | 1.80 | 0.58 | ||||
| Earnings | (2.95) | (45.00) | (18.00) | (31.00) | (26.00) | (1.00) | (4.30) | (4.10) | (3.50) | (1.97) | |||||
| Cash flow | 6.54 | (3.53) | (24.17) | (23.01) | (9.98) | (15.99) | 0.78 | 0.01 | 0.48 | (0.60) | |||||
| Capex | (0.30) | (0.01) | (1.09) | (3.44) | (5.88) | (5.88) | 0.45 | (0.64) | 0.02 | 0.01 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 6.24 | (3.54) | (25.26) | (26.46) | (15.86) | (21.87) | 1.22 | (0.63) | 0.49 | (0.59) | |||||
| Book value | 47.56 | 58.62 | 32.39 | 5.25 | 6.52 | 21.95 | 11.43 | 4.57 | 0.33 | (0.96) | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 250.90 | 44.38 | 0.78 | 25.22 | 2.68 | 0.78 | 1.79 | 4.94 | 2.15 | |||||
| P/B | 13.20 | 9.95 | 13.51 | 8.34 | 21.46 | 1.05 | 0.77 | 1.91 | 26.88 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 229.08 | 43.17 | 0.91 | 26.05 | 2.47 | 0.63 | 1.68 | 4.69 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 141.07 | (143.84) | (17.60) | (1.93) | (8.90) | (0.97) | 5.83 | (12.32) | 18.13 | 0.00 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | (1) | (6) | (6) | (4) | (9) | 1 | 0 | 1 | (2) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | (2) | (3) | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1 | (1) | (7) | (7) | (6) | (13) | 1 | (1) | 1 | (2) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 10 | 8 | (5) | (6) | (1) | 0 | (3) | (3) | (4) | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | (11) | (3) | 2 | (3) | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | (4) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 0 | (3) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (3.72) | (80.72) | (34.10) | (62.07) | (54.62) | (2.54) | (18.25) | (30.45) | (47.57) | (95.31) | ||||
| ROIC | (3.37) | (354.82) | (12.32) | (99.78) | 0.00 | (62.67) | (54.72) | (76.32) | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (5.75) | (87.60) | (42.80) | (176.02) | (512.24) | (7.09) | (29.94) | (59.75) | (169.24) | 476.04 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Valor Energy Inc. vs peers in Rental & Leasing Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTOS Custom Truck One Source, Inc. | $2.1B | 100× | 84.3× | +10.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −104.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.00% | 8.27% | Compare |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 168× | −1.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +478.29% (above 0%: growing) | 28.02% | 5.63% | Compare |
| PRG Aaron's Holdings Company, Inc. | $1.2B | 8.4× | 9.1× | +22.30% (above 0%: growing) | −4.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +48.39% (above 0%: growing) | 89.48% | 9.12% | Compare |
| WLFC Willis Lease Finance Corporation | $813.0M | 9.0× | 14.6× | −0.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −52.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −161.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.88% | 32.81% | Compare |
| HTZ Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. | $652.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −18.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.32% | 7.14% | Compare |
| ALTG Alta Equipment Group Inc. | $197.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −46.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.12% | 2.52% | Compare |
| VAI Valor Energy Inc. | $37.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −186.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.10% | (174.79%) | |
| MWG Multi Ways Holdings Limited | $7.4M | — | — | — | — | −31.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| ZCAR Zoomcar Holdings, Inc. | $2.3M | — (loss-making) | — | +1.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −350.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.48% | (37.38%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $732.7M | 9.0× | 49.4× | +1.66% | — | −39.07% | 39.32% | 7.14% |
Valor Energy Inc. (VAI) key facts
- Concern: Valor Energy Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $1.5 million, down 18.5% from fiscal 2025.
- Valor Energy Inc. (VAI) is a Rental & Leasing Services company in the Industrials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, VAI traded at $2.26, a market capitalization of $37.1 million.
- Return on equity was 476.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −15.52 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.