Friday 6 November 2026
Export ALTG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Alta Equipment Group Inc.
ALTG Industrials Industrial Distribution
Alta Equipment Group Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.8 billion, down 2.17% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.18%
- EPS
- −19.1%
- Free cash flow
- −46.6%
- Total debt
- −1.79%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
5.85
1.04
−15.09%
Follow ALTG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 557 | 874 | 1,213 | 1,572 | 1,877 | 1,877 | 1,836 | 1,818 | +22.0% | 1,861 | 1,923 | 2,011 | +3.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 27.29 | 24.55 | 25.92 | 26.70 | 27.02 | 26.31 | 25.85 | 25.90 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | 0 | (35) | (31) | (17) | 11 | 3 | (66) | (59) | (65) | +470.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | (6.35) | (3.50) | (1.42) | 0.67 | 0.13 | (3.53) | (3.20) | (3.58) | (3.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 0 | (35) | (24) | (21) | 9 | 9 | (62) | (80) | (80) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 76.36 | 32.83 | 38.25 | 48.97 | 57.84 | 56.56 | 56.12 | 55.44 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | 0.00 | (4.85) | (0.90) | (0.74) | 0.20 | 0.18 | (1.96) | (2.55) | (2.57) | +249.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.75) | (1.32) | 0.97 | 0.58 | 1.80 | 1.72 | 1.01 | 1.91 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.36) | (0.11) | (0.18) | (0.13) | (0.20) | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.11) | (1.43) | 0.79 | 0.45 | 1.60 | 1.77 | 1.08 | 2.07 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3.18) | 5.90 | 4.25 | 4.36 | 4.61 | 2.34 | (0.27) | (1.10) | +125.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 18 | 3 | 7 | 27 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 33 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 66.50 | 64.26 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 18.7 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.68 | 3.45 | 3.05 | 2.65 | 2.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.30 | 0.46 | 0.73 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (20.67) | (10.69) | 35.42 | 67.54 | 19.89 | 15.47 | 24.63 | 13.28 | 18.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 0 | (5) | (35) | 31 | 19 | 58 | 57 | 33 | 63 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (3) | (3) | (6) | (4) | (6) | 2 | 2 | 5 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0 | (8) | (38) | 25 | 14 | 52 | 59 | 35 | 68 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 0 | 0 | (99) | (53) | 126 | 192 | 203 | 197 | 215 | 201 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 0 | 94 | 143 | 418 | 546 | 636 | 692 | 716 | 710 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 0 | 0 | (23) | 157 | 135 | 140 | 150 | 78 | (9) | (36) | +141.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 0.00 | (1.04) | (15.58) | (4.00) | (2.71) | 0.55 | 0.41 | (4.27) | (5.91) | (6.04) | (5.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.28 | (1.69) | 2.04 | 3.72 | 4.33 | 1.51 | 2.05 | 1.51 | +2.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 0.00 | 13.66 | 305.06 | (35.90) | (16.05) | 4.59 | 4.08 | (57.28) | (242.15) | (2,163.64) | (242.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2,000 | 2,250 | 2,800 | 3,000 | 2,900 | 2,750 | — | +6.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.67 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Alta Equipment Group Inc. vs peers in Industrial Distribution (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DNOW DNOW Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +110.88% (above 0%: growing) | −39.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | +171.79% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DXPE DXP Enterprises, Inc. | $2.1B | 21.5× | 26.9× | +14.30% (above 0%: growing) | +25.36% (above 0%: growing) | −48.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.74% | 8.93% | Compare |
| GIC Global Industrial Company | $1.8B | 19.6× | 19.2× | +10.15% (above 0%: growing) | +34.17% (above 0%: growing) | +96.82% (above 0%: growing) | 35.66% | 8.40% | Compare |
| DSGR Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. | $1.6B | 146× | 57.3× | +10.75% (above 0%: growing) | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | −38.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.04% | 4.40% | Compare |
| BXC BlueLinx Holdings Inc. | $522.5M | — (loss-making) | 298× | +8.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.12% | 1.46% | Compare |
| TITN Titan Machinery Inc. | $499.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −107.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.61% | (0.46%) | Compare |
| EVI EVI Industries, Inc. | $274.3M | 41.5× | 21.9× | +10.84% (above 0%: growing) | +28.57% (above 0%: growing) | +39.24% (above 0%: growing) | 31.57% | 4.63% | Compare |
| ALTG Alta Equipment Group Inc. | $188.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −46.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.12% | 2.52% | |
| WATR Air Water Ventures Limited | $44.0M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | 100.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | 31.5× | 26.9× | +10.75% | +28.57% | −24.75% | 31.16% | 4.51% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.79m | 2.57m | 50.03 |
| 2024 | 2.36m | 210.33k | 69.85 |
| 2023 | 2.86m | 2.91m | 128.35 |
| 2022 | 3.53m | 4.35m | 134.68 |
| 2021 | 1.49m | 1.57m | 148.18 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
20.50%
Ryan Greenawalt
17.30%
Mill Road Capital III, L.P.
13.40%
Voss Capital, LLC
10.00%
Snowbird Capital LLC
6.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement