Friday 6 November 2026
Export TWIN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Twin Disc, Incorporated
TWIN Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Twin Disc, Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $381.3 million, up 11.9% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +10.9%
- EPS
- +700.0%
- Free cash flow
- +205.3%
- Total debt
- −8.98%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
23.44
0.47
+2.05%
Follow TWIN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 168 | 241 | 303 | 247 | 219 | 243 | 277 | 295 | 341 | 381 | 390 | +9.5% | 410 | 443 | — | +7.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.68 | 33.50 | 29.62 | 22.57 | 23.27 | 28.33 | 26.84 | 28.23 | 27.56 | 26.90 | 26.94 | (1.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (10) | 14 | 15 | (44) | (10) | 13 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 17 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (5.67) | 5.99 | 4.79 | (17.72) | (4.50) | 5.19 | 5.22 | 5.21 | 0.87 | 3.57 | 4.34 | +9.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (6) | 10 | 11 | (40) | (30) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 28 | 27 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.96 | 21.31 | 24.08 | 18.77 | 16.50 | 18.19 | 20.56 | 21.57 | 24.59 | 27.00 | 27.39 | +6.8% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.56) | 0.82 | 0.84 | (3.03) | (2.23) | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.80 | (0.05) | 1.92 | 2.18 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.28 | 0.58 | (0.43) | 0.69 | 0.49 | (0.62) | 1.70 | 2.46 | 1.73 | 1.62 | 2.95 | +21.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.26) | (0.55) | (0.93) | (0.80) | (0.33) | 0.35 | (0.05) | (0.64) | (1.08) | (0.95) | 0.00 | +15.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.02 | 0.03 | (1.37) | (0.11) | 0.16 | (0.27) | 1.65 | 1.83 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 2.95 | +45.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 10.99 | 12.72 | 14.54 | 10.64 | 9.86 | 9.82 | 10.80 | 11.33 | 14.18 | 15.58 | 15.48 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 30.27 | 17.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.10 | 15.13 | 15.18 | 0.00 | 12.21 | 10.56 | 10.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.08 | 1.15 | 0.61 | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.36 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.47 | 1.93 | 1.01 | 0.52 | 1.44 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 0.62 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.04 | 1.12 | 0.71 | 0.42 | 0.95 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 667.65 | 806.50 | (12.49) | (72.55) | 96.14 | (40.42) | 7.09 | 6.87 | 15.35 | 36.43 | 11.96 | 151.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3 | 7 | (5) | 9 | 7 | (8) | 23 | 34 | 24 | 23 | 42 | +24.5% | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (6) | (12) | (11) | (4) | 5 | (1) | (9) | (15) | (13) | (13) | +18.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | 0 | (17) | (1) | 2 | (4) | 22 | 25 | 9 | 9 | 42 | +48.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 85 | 97 | 127 | 107 | 113 | 123 | 120 | 120 | 153 | 160 | 166 | +7.3% | |||||
| Net debt | (10) | (10) | 30 | 32 | 20 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 14 | 13 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 124 | 144 | 183 | 140 | 131 | 131 | 146 | 155 | 197 | 220 | 220 | +6.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.96) | 4.21 | 3.63 | (12.42) | (10.44) | 3.79 | 3.67 | 3.66 | (0.20) | 6.86 | 8.08 | +9.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (4.94) | 7.57 | 5.43 | (14.64) | (5.10) | 4.44 | 6.65 | 4.46 | 3.27 | 4.80 | 5.44 | +9.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (5.23) | 7.13 | 6.54 | (24.67) | (21.96) | 7.99 | 7.50 | 7.31 | (0.40) | 13.00 | 16.28 | +18.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 672 | 696 | 873 | 806 | 743 | 761 | 739 | 910 | 980 | 1,087 | — | +5.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.35 | — | +3.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Twin Disc, Incorporated vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PKOH Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. | $574.0M | 15.8× | 14.0× | +15.03% (above 0%: growing) | +151.28% (above 0%: growing) | +7.58% (above 0%: growing) | 17.93% | 5.80% | Compare |
| NNE Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. | $517.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −13.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.07% | (7,395.14%) | Compare |
| LXFR Luxfer Holdings PLC | $463.0M | 74.1× | 19.4× | −4.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +20.39% (above 0%: growing) | 24.43% | 3.05% | Compare |
| BW Babcock | $461.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +130.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.34% (above 0%: growing) | 14.59% | 3.68% | Compare |
| TWIN Twin Disc, Incorporated | $334.0M | 10.6× | 32.4× | +10.94% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +205.28% (above 0%: growing) | 28.65% | 5.16% | |
| GFUZ General Fusion Group Ltd. | $322.0M | — | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| OFLX Omega Flex, Inc. | $246.1M | 23.3× | — | +6.04% (above 0%: growing) | −37.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −181.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.61% | 10.04% | Compare |
| RR Richtech Robotics Inc. | $188.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −359.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.41% | (966.28%) | Compare |
| TAYD Taylor Devices, Inc. | $178.2M | 25.6× | 21.4× | −26.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | −80.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2,426.56% (above 0%: growing) | 29.57% | 0.53% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $391.9M | 24.5× | 19.4× | +10.54% | −52.12% | +7.58% | 29.07% | 1.79% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 14 September 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.35m | 5.72m | 207.46 |
| 2025 | 2.41m | 2.13m | 79.84 |
| 2024 | 2.57m | 2.88m | 105.68 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
21.10%
GAMCO Investors, Inc.
14.80%
John H. Batten
13.50%
Juniper Investment
7.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement