TSS Inc.
TSSI Technology Information Technology Services
TSS Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $245.7 million, up 65.9% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 20.1%, EPS fell 16.7%, free cash flow fell 34.5% and total debt fell 17.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow TSSI
TSS Inc. (TSSI) Beneish M-score
TSS Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.93; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.93 | (3.08) |
| FY2024 | 0.15 | 0.29 |
| FY2023 | −0.14 | 4.43 |
| FY2022 | −4.57 | (7.11) |
| FY2021 | 2.54 | 7.41 |
| FY2020 | −4.87 | (5.03) |
| FY2019 | 0.16 | 2.59 |
| FY2018 | −2.43 | 0.23 |
| FY2017 | −2.66 | 2.06 |
| FY2016 | −4.72 | (2.58) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.47 | — | 0.43 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.14 | — | 0.60 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.49 | — | 0.20 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.66 | — | 1.48 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.72 | — | 0.08 | |
| SG&A index | 0.94 | — | −0.16 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.11) | — | −0.50 | |
| Leverage index | 0.69 | — | −0.23 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.93 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| TTGT TechTarget, Inc. compare | −7.3× |
| ALYAF Alithya Group Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| HCKT The Hackett Group, Inc. compare | −3.4× |
| UIS Unisys Corporation compare | −3.1× |
| TSSI TSS Inc. | −2.9× |
| III Information Services Group, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| VRRM VERRA MOBILITY CORP compare | −2.7× |
| CNDT Conduent Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| WYFI WhiteFiber, Inc. compare | −1.1× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI