Saturday 7 November 2026
Export TSHA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
TSHA Healthcare Biotechnology
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.8 million, up 17.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +206.8%
- EPS
- −44.4%
- Free cash flow
- −100.3%
- Total debt
- +20.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
4.35
0.26
+6.36%
Follow TSHA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 15 | 8 | 10 | 12 | +57.5% | 2 | 20 | 152 | +149.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 0 | (60) | (175) | (166) | (112) | (89) | (109) | (150) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6,635.25) | (722.06) | (1,071.62) | (1,115.27) | 0.00 | (1,115.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | 0 | (60) | (175) | (166) | (112) | (89) | (109) | (150) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.03) | (3.40) | (4.64) | (3.78) | (0.96) | (0.36) | (0.34) | (0.42) | +49.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.74) | (3.11) | (2.01) | (0.63) | (0.32) | (0.29) | (0.36) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.51) | (0.57) | (0.57) | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.02) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.25) | (3.68) | (2.58) | (0.69) | (0.33) | (0.29) | (0.38) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 14.23 | 2.53 | 0.02 | 0.65 | 0.29 | 0.77 | 1.05 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 37 | 18 | 38 | 44 | 116 | 250 | 320 | 352 | +43.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 23.38 | 51.93 | 149.08 | 136.10 | 56.1 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 101.89 | 4.82 | 6.05 | 7.12 | 4.15 | 30.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 16.66 | 40.46 | 126.18 | 101.67 | 45.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.41) | (3.16) | (3.92) | (15.14) | (8.62) | (5.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 0 | (31) | (117) | (88) | (73) | (81) | (93) | (132) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | 0 | (9) | (22) | (25) | (7) | 0 | (1) | (7) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0 | (40) | (139) | (113) | (80) | (82) | (94) | (139) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 0 | 251 | 108 | 34 | 113 | 116 | 298 | 435 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (251) | (112) | (50) | (104) | (96) | (270) | (406) | +1.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 0 | 251 | 95 | 1 | 75 | 72 | 247 | 387 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (14,866.67) | (46.36) | (73.82) | (97.59) | (74.62) | (53.62) | (43.28) | (37.23) | +14,823.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | (54,849.49) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | (0.89) | (47.79) | (100.68) | (344.67) | (294.04) | (121.94) | (68.45) | (47.05) | (67.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 10 | 38 | 178 | 65 | 52 | 73 | 99 | — | +46.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.10 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2025 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRSA Korsana Biosciences, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −43.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −184.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ANAB AnaptysBio, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | 220× | −7.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −141.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (135.53%) | Compare |
| GPCR Structure Therapeutics Inc. Sponsored ADR | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −119.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DMRA Galecto, Inc. | $1.4B | 24.7× | — | — | n/m | −877.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MLYS Mineralys Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −7.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| TSHA Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +206.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −100.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| KARD KARDIGAN INC | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| GHRS GH Research PLC | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −66.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| URGN Urogen Pharma | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +223.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +63.95% (above 0%: growing) | 91.57% | 9.36% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.4B | — | — | −7.98% | — | −119.15% | 45.79% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.10m | 18.26m | 310.73 |
| 2024 | 4.73m | 4.67m | 97.74 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.48%
Entities affiliated with Avoro Capital Advisors LLC
9.99%
Entities affiliated with RA Capital Management, L.P.
9.99%
Entities affiliated with Paul B. Manning
8.91%
Entities affiliated with RTW Investments, LP
7.95%
Entities affiliated with BlackRock, Inc.
6.21%
Entities affiliated with Morgan Stanley
5.87%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement