Saturday 7 November 2026
Export OCUL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.
OCUL Healthcare Biotechnology
Ocular Therapeutix, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $52.0 million, down 18.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.12%
- EPS
- +10.3%
- Free cash flow
- −25.4%
- Total debt
- +4.13%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
6.62
0.19
+2.95%
Follow OCUL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 44 | 51 | 58 | 64 | 52 | 52 | +44.5% | 53 | 102 | 277 | +74.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 76.52 | 76.24 | 76.63 | 45.00 | 88.03 | 89.88 | 91.18 | 90.96 | 91.17 | 87.35 | 87.11 | +10.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (45) | (63) | (60) | (86) | (156) | (7) | (71) | (81) | (194) | (266) | (301) | +21.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (2,369.00) | (3,296.20) | (3,013.97) | (2,043.34) | (894.31) | (15.06) | (137.95) | (138.14) | (303.67) | (511.90) | (579.10) | +1,857.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (45) | (63) | (60) | (86) | (156) | (7) | (71) | (81) | (194) | (266) | (301) | +21.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.23 | +15.5% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.80) | (2.20) | (1.57) | (1.91) | (2.56) | (0.09) | (0.92) | (1.01) | (1.22) | (1.42) | (1.42) | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.37) | (1.75) | (1.29) | (1.71) | (0.88) | (0.86) | (0.78) | (0.88) | (0.85) | (1.09) | (1.06) | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.29) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.05) | (0.08) | (0.01) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (2.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.45) | (2.04) | (1.34) | (1.76) | (0.90) | (0.87) | (0.82) | (0.96) | (0.86) | (1.16) | (1.13) | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Book value | 2.10 | 0.91 | 0.94 | (0.08) | 1.25 | 1.15 | 0.46 | 1.14 | 1.99 | 3.49 | 2.31 | +5.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 25 | 29 | 38 | 45 | 61 | 76 | 77 | 80 | 158 | 187 | 205 | +25.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 109.42 | 72.08 | 76.23 | 42.31 | 72.26 | 12.23 | 4.17 | 6.57 | 21.21 | 43.75 | 28.61 | 46.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.97 | 5.30 | 4.23 | 0.00 | 16.53 | 6.05 | 6.06 | 4.21 | 4.29 | 3.47 | 2.86 | 5.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 80.77 | 56.97 | 61.52 | 41.09 | 61.53 | 9.64 | 3.23 | 4.50 | 16.13 | 30.94 | 18.51 | 36.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (4.24) | (1.87) | (2.39) | (2.18) | (19.68) | (6.29) | (2.62) | (3.45) | (7.56) | (7.42) | (3.78) | (5.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (34) | (50) | (49) | (78) | (54) | (66) | (60) | (70) | (135) | (205) | (238) | +22.1% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (8) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (6) | (1) | (12) | (17) | +22.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (36) | (59) | (51) | (80) | (54) | (67) | (63) | (76) | (136) | (217) | (255) | +22.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 30 | 47 | 48 | 219 | 165 | 98 | 197 | 400 | 731 | 595 | +31.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (54) | (29) | (29) | (5) | (187) | (113) | (48) | (121) | (324) | (666) | (526) | +32.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 52 | 26 | 36 | (4) | 76 | 88 | 35 | 91 | 315 | 654 | 520 | +32.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (48.26) | (97.24) | (93.37) | (113.81) | (91.39) | (2.81) | (40.11) | (40.23) | (54.51) | (42.01) | (53.70) | +6.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (559.74) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (63.14) | (162.21) | (193.41) | (535.72) | (429.55) | (7.99) | (115.16) | (127.64) | (95.21) | (54.85) | (72.99) | +8.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 118 | 119 | 167 | 161 | 181 | 228 | 274 | 267 | 274 | 325 | — | +11.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.16 | — | +29.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRX ADARx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $1.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| IMCR Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +440.97% (above 0%: growing) | 99.34% | (13.31%) | Compare |
| QURE uniQure N.V. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +27.66% (above 0%: growing) | 95.46% | (1,019.63%) | Compare |
| TYRA Tyra Biosciences, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −31.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OCUL Ocular Therapeutix, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −25.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.08% | (609.34%) | |
| AAPG Ascentage Pharma Group International - Unsponsored ADR | $1.4B | — | — | — | — | +17.74% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| KRSA Korsana Biosciences, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −43.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −184.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ANAB AnaptysBio, Inc. | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | 220× | −7.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −141.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (135.53%) | Compare |
| GPCR Structure Therapeutics Inc. Sponsored ADR | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −119.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.4B | — | — | −4.70% | — | −31.34% | 97.40% | (6.65%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.10%
FMR LLC
14.50%
Avoro Life Sciences Fund LLC
5.80%
Summer Road LLC
5.50%
Deep Track Biotechnology Master Fund Ltd
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement