Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.

TSHA Healthcare Biotechnology

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.8 million, up 17.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 206.8%, EPS fell 44.4%, free cash flow fell 100.3% and total debt rose 20.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

3.62 0.11 −2.95%
Market cap
$1.2B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−11.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
8.05
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Total sells 6.66
Totals in millions of $.
Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 1 — 4 1 — 1 — — 1 — — —
Insider Ownership 25.65%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1,220.00
Revenue 11.80
Net Income (149.63)
Free Cash Flow (139.07)
Net Debt (406.15)
Current Ratio 17.76 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt/Equity 0.13 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (11.50) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 113.26 (above 10: high)
P/B ratio 3.45
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (46.61%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth (5.03%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y revenue growth (82.09%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth 10.86%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 65.05%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 24.66%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 60.34%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 144 139 320 455
Receivables — — — —
Inventory — — — —
Other 2 — — —
150 142 325 461
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 6 4 6 9
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
37 26 27 26

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 57.49%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — (0.35%) 538.42%

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’25 2 2 — 5 10
’24 3 1 2 2 8
’23 5 2 5 4 15
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (41) (40) — — —
’25 (22) (20) (24) (27) (93)
’24 (20) (22) (22) (18) (81)
’23 (20) (19) (18) (16) (73)
’22 (41) (33) (29) 15 (88)
’21 (22) (23) (32) (40) (117)
’20 (2) (2) (7) (20) (31)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (44) (40) — — —
’25 (22) (20) (24) (27) (94)
’24 (20) (22) (22) (18) (82)
’23 (24) (19) (21) (16) (80)
’22 (52) (41) (32) 12 (113)
’21 (23) (31) (36) (49) (139)
’20 (2) (5) (7) (26) (40)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.12) (0.13) — — —
’25 (0.08) (0.09) (0.09) (0.08) (0.34)
’24 (0.10) (0.09) (0.10) (0.07) (0.36)
’23 (0.28) (0.38) (0.93) 0.92 (0.96)
’22 (1.31) (0.84) (0.64) (0.99) (3.78)
’21 (0.87) (1.09) (1.35) (1.32) (4.64)
’20 (0.50) (1.95) (1.28) 0.33 (3.40)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Trend 2026e 2027e 2028e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — — — 18.16 11.12 1.35 0.50 1.19 1.05

Analyst estimates 2026–2028

Powerpack
High — — — — 29.96 33.35 12.17 3.89 4.32 6.02
People
People Employees — — — 10 38 178 65 52 73 99
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.04 0.30 0.11 0.10
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — 3 15 8 10
Gross margin, % — — — — 0.00 0.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00
EBT — — — 0 (60) (175) (166) (112) (89) (109)
EBT margin, % — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (6,635.25) (722.06) (1,071.62) (1,115.27)
Net income — 0 — 0 (60) (175) (166) (112) (89) (109)
Depreciation — — — 0 0 0 1 1 1 1
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.06 0.13 0.03 0.03
Earnings — — — (0.03) (3.40) (4.64) (3.78) (0.96) (0.36) (0.34)
Cash flow — — — 0.00 (1.74) (3.11) (2.01) (0.63) (0.32) (0.29)
Capex — — — 0.00 (0.51) (0.57) (0.57) (0.06) 0.00 0.00
Free cash flow — — — 0.00 (2.25) (3.68) (2.58) (0.69) (0.33) (0.29)
Book value — — — 0.00 14.23 2.53 0.02 0.65 0.29 0.77
Shares, m — — — 37 18 38 44 116 250 320
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — — 0.00 12.85 51.93 149.08
P/B — — — — — — 101.89 2.65 6.05 7.12
EV/Sales — — — — — — 0.00 6.13 40.46 126.18
EV/FCF — — — — — — (0.41) (1.16) (3.92) (15.14)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — 0 (31) (117) (88) (73) (81) (93)
Capex — — — 0 (9) (22) (25) (7) 0 (1)
Free cash flow — — — 0 (40) (139) (113) (80) (82) (94)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — 0 251 108 34 113 116 298
Total debt — — — — — 37 38 41 44 50
Net debt — — — — (251) (112) (50) (104) (96) (270)
Shareholders’ equity — — — 0 251 95 1 75 72 247
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — (14,866.67) (46.36) (73.82) (97.59) (74.62) (53.62) (43.28)
ROIC — — — 0.00 (54,849.49) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE — — — (0.89) (47.79) (100.68) (344.67) (294.04) (121.94) (68.45)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2025

Charts ten years each

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
GHRS GH Research PLC $1.3B — (loss-making) — — n/m −66.62% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
NKTR Nektar Therapeutics $1.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −9.34% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −65.73% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (417.94%) Compare
TSHA Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. $1.2B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +206.77% (above 0%: growing) n/m −100.28% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00%
DRTS Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. $1.2B — (loss-making) — — n/m −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
SNDX Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $1.2B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +91.76% (above 0%: growing) n/m +65.47% (above 0%: growing) 95.59% (54.95%) Compare
LBRX LB Pharmaceuticals Inc $1.2B — (loss-making) — — n/m −579.03% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
BCAX Bicara Therapeutics Inc. $1.2B — (loss-making) — — n/m −72.95% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
DMRA Galecto, Inc. $1.2B — (loss-making) — — n/m −877.51% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
VOR Vor Biopharma Inc. $1.1B — (loss-making) — — n/m −47.59% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% — Compare
Median of peers $1.2B — — — — −66.18% 0.00% 0.00%

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) key facts

  • Strength: Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.8 million, up 17.3% from fiscal 2024.
  • Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, TSHA traded at $3.62, a market capitalization of $1.2 billion.
  • Return on equity was −68.5% and debt-to-equity 0.13.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 8.05 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) Latest News

18 Aug

stockrow.com/TSHA · Data as of Dec 31, 2025 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com