Saturday 7 November 2026
Export MNKD’s income statement to Excel — free account
MannKind Corporation
MNKD Healthcare Biotechnology
MannKind Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $349.0 million, up 22.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +24.0%
- EPS
- −333.3%
- Free cash flow
- −267.7%
- Total debt
- +201.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
3.92
0.16
+4.26%
Follow MNKD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 175 | 12 | 28 | 63 | 65 | 75 | 100 | 199 | 286 | 349 | 413 | +8.0% | 442 | 507 | 518 | +14.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 71.34 | (46.68) | 26.53 | 55.62 | 62.17 | 48.49 | 42.37 | 68.45 | 73.17 | 74.79 | 0.00 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 126 | (117) | (87) | (52) | (57) | (81) | (87) | (10) | 31 | 1 | (80) | (39.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 71.91 | (998.57) | (311.34) | (82.34) | (88.20) | (107.27) | (87.60) | (5.22) | 10.69 | 0.40 | (19.26) | (71.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 126 | (117) | (87) | (52) | (57) | (81) | (87) | (12) | 28 | 6 | (75) | (28.9%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.90 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.75 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 1.29 | (5.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.37 | (1.13) | (0.60) | (0.27) | (0.26) | (0.32) | (0.34) | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.02 | (0.23) | (37.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.85) | (0.62) | (0.26) | (0.45) | (0.13) | (0.25) | (0.31) | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.06 | (0.21) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | (0.05) | (0.03) | (0.16) | (0.04) | (0.01) | (0.04) | +2.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.86) | (0.62) | (0.26) | (0.47) | (0.13) | (0.29) | (0.34) | (0.03) | 0.12 | 0.04 | (0.24) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (1.99) | (2.06) | (1.21) | (0.97) | (0.81) | (0.84) | (0.97) | (0.92) | (0.29) | (0.17) | (0.12) | (24.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 92 | 104 | 144 | 196 | 223 | 249 | 257 | 267 | 274 | 306 | 311 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 2.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 62.67 | 255.41 | 0.00 | 32.1 | |||||
| P/S | 1.66 | 23.61 | 5.48 | 4.00 | 10.69 | 14.44 | 13.43 | 5.26 | 6.18 | 4.97 | 3.04 | 9.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.38 | 32.84 | 6.59 | 5.09 | 11.55 | 16.28 | 15.50 | 5.65 | 5.98 | 5.79 | 3.82 | 10.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (5.26) | (5.96) | (4.84) | (3.53) | (26.00) | (16.78) | (17.52) | (134.71) | 52.02 | 147.54 | (20.16) | (1.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (78) | (65) | (38) | (88) | (28) | (62) | (81) | 34 | 43 | 18 | (66) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (1) | 0 | 0 | (3) | (1) | (11) | (8) | (42) | (10) | (5) | (12) | +16.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (79) | (65) | (38) | (91) | (29) | (73) | (88) | (8) | 33 | 14 | (78) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15) | (30) | 7 | (5) | 6 | 171 | 168 | 269 | 186 | 121 | 132 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 126 | 108 | 31 | 69 | 56 | 139 | 207 | 58 | (67) | 276 | (97) | +9.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (184) | (215) | (175) | (191) | (180) | (209) | (251) | (246) | (79) | (51) | (37) | (13.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 107.65 | (122.45) | (90.47) | (51.53) | (56.58) | (37.66) | (28.36) | (3.10) | 6.35 | 0.99 | (12.29) | (106.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.76 | 0.00 | +10.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (47.07) | 58.91 | 44.62 | 28.39 | 30.86 | 41.53 | 38.01 | 4.81 | (16.98) | (9.03) | 182.90 | +38.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 153 | 250 | 225 | 233 | 241 | 349 | 395 | 414 | 407 | 592 | — | +16.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.14 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.48 | 0.70 | 0.59 | — | (7.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
MannKind Corporation vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URGN Urogen Pharma | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +223.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +63.95% (above 0%: growing) | 91.57% | 9.36% | Compare |
| OMER Omeros Corporation | $1.2B | 9.8× | 2.1× | +35.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +118.70% (above 0%: growing) | 97.20% | 0.26% | Compare |
| DRTS Alpha Tau Medical Ltd. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −30.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LBRX LB Pharmaceuticals Inc | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −579.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NKTR Nektar Therapeutics | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −65.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (417.94%) | Compare |
| SLN Silence Therapeutics PLC Sponsored ADR | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +197.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +106.95% (above 0%: growing) | 97.39% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MNKD MannKind Corporation | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −267.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | (2.14%) | |
| AVLN Avalyn Pharma Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| INBX Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +992.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +0.12% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | — | — | +197.18% | — | +0.12% | 97.30% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9.30m | 752.39k | 181.15 |
| 2024 | 9.49m | 22.84m | 205.43 |
| 2023 | 7.07m | 96.76k | 116.29 |
| 2022 | 3.91m | 9.65m | 168.37 |
| 2021 | 4.03m | 7.32m | 139.62 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement