Friday 6 November 2026
Export TPC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tutor Perini Corporation
TPC Industrials Engineering & Construction
Tutor Perini Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.5 billion, up 28.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +21.5%
- EPS
- +457.1%
- Free cash flow
- +21.2%
- Total debt
- −2.29%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
81.75
1.38
−1.66%
Follow TPC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,973 | 4,757 | 4,455 | 4,451 | 5,319 | 4,642 | 3,791 | 3,880 | 4,327 | 5,543 | 6,254 | +1.2% | 6,380 | 7,188 | 7,707 | +11.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 9.19 | 9.55 | 10.20 | 5.43 | 9.14 | 10.05 | 0.78 | 3.62 | 4.55 | 11.68 | 11.75 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 149 | 154 | 133 | (426) | 174 | 160 | (268) | (183) | (173) | 205 | 266 | +3.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.00 | 3.24 | 2.98 | (9.57) | 3.28 | 3.44 | (7.06) | (4.70) | (4.00) | 3.69 | 4.26 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 96 | 155 | 98 | (360) | 152 | 134 | (193) | (128) | (122) | 143 | 196 | +4.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 101.18 | 95.82 | 89.18 | 88.63 | 105.00 | 90.99 | 73.86 | 74.84 | 82.70 | 105.20 | 118.97 | +0.4% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.95 | 2.99 | 1.67 | (7.72) | 2.14 | 1.80 | (4.09) | (3.30) | (3.13) | 1.53 | 2.68 | (2.7%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.31 | 3.29 | 0.43 | 2.72 | 3.41 | (2.91) | 4.03 | 5.95 | 9.62 | 14.20 | 15.95 | +22.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.28) | (0.55) | (1.41) | (1.43) | (0.79) | (0.61) | (1.00) | (0.83) | (0.62) | (3.26) | (2.99) | +31.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.02 | 2.74 | (0.99) | 1.29 | 2.62 | (3.52) | 3.04 | 5.12 | 9.00 | 10.93 | 12.96 | +20.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 31.60 | 34.34 | 35.79 | 28.49 | 30.46 | 32.81 | 28.10 | 24.76 | 22.14 | 23.96 | 26.15 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 49 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 53 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.56 | 8.50 | 9.51 | 0.00 | 6.05 | 6.91 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 43.80 | 30.50 | 8.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.90 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.37 | 1.09 | 2.80 | 3.13 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.69 | 12.84 | (28.03) | 18.60 | 8.68 | (7.39) | 6.29 | 3.18 | 2.54 | 5.10 | 4.79 | 4.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 113 | 164 | 21 | 137 | 173 | (148) | 207 | 308 | 504 | 748 | 839 | +23.3% | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (28) | (71) | (72) | (40) | (31) | (51) | (43) | (33) | (172) | (157) | +32.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 99 | 136 | (49) | 65 | 133 | (180) | 156 | 266 | 471 | 576 | 681 | +21.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,319 | 1,493 | 1,578 | 1,401 | 1,816 | 2,085 | 1,711 | 1,396 | 954 | 877 | 1,002 | (4.4%) | |||||
| Net debt | 563 | 486 | 583 | 561 | 495 | 698 | 593 | 375 | (70) | (592) | (1,035) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,553 | 1,705 | 1,788 | 1,431 | 1,543 | 1,674 | 1,442 | 1,284 | 1,159 | 1,263 | 1,375 | (2.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.43 | 3.57 | 1.93 | (8.74) | 2.27 | 1.88 | (4.53) | (3.82) | (3.78) | 1.71 | 2.59 | (0.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.96 | 5.12 | 5.06 | (11.45) | 8.05 | 5.98 | (6.29) | (4.32) | (5.96) | 21.61 | 64.85 | +15.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.45 | 9.11 | 4.78 | (24.09) | 7.29 | 5.72 | (13.48) | (12.56) | (13.41) | 6.64 | 10.73 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,603 | 10,061 | 8,200 | 9,100 | 8,700 | 7,800 | 8,100 | 8,200 | 7,500 | 7,400 | — | (4.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.75 | — | +6.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Tutor Perini Corporation vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBR KBR, Inc. | $4.8B | 10.8× | 11.0× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | −14.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.84% | 9.17% | Compare |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | $4.4B | 30.2× | 31.2× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.75% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.85% | 10.94% | Compare |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | $4.3B | 30.5× | 20.2× | +21.54% (above 0%: growing) | +457.14% (above 0%: growing) | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | 12.87% | 7.29% | |
| EXPO Exponent, Inc. | $4.1B | 36.8× | 34.0× | +18.09% (above 0%: growing) | +16.89% (above 0%: growing) | −14.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.10% | 24.10% | Compare |
| MYRG MYR Group, Inc. | $3.8B | 19.9× | 21.2× | +32.47% (above 0%: growing) | +86.07% (above 0%: growing) | −84.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.60% | 6.76% | Compare |
| ECG Everus Construction Group, Inc. | $3.7B | 12.8× | — | +40.27% (above 0%: growing) | +60.60% (above 0%: growing) | −20.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.81% | 8.84% | Compare |
| AGX Argan, Inc. | $3.7B | 20.3× | 25.8× | +61.51% (above 0%: growing) | +47.86% (above 0%: growing) | +178.70% (above 0%: growing) | 19.33% | 14.79% | Compare |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | $3.2B | 33.5× | 57.6× | −10.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −33.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.48% | 4.86% | Compare |
| LGN Legence Corp. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | 15.4× | +110.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +106.83% (above 0%: growing) | 17.45% | (0.52%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.8B | 20.3× | 25.8× | +30.36% | +33.75% | −16.95% | 15.85% | 9.01% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.04m | 70.23m | 517.98 |
| 2024 | 26.04m | 59.96m | 186.87 |
| 2023 | 20.65m | 18.81m | 70.27 |
| 2022 | 14.88m | 3.16m | 58.30 |
| 2021 | 14.81m | 11.18m | 95.52 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
15.40%
Ronald N. Tutor
12.60%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.30%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Tutor Perini Corporation (TPC) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
28 Oct
26 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
16 Oct
15 Oct
13 Oct
TPC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score