Friday 6 November 2026
Export FLR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Fluor Corporation
FLR Industrials Engineering & Construction
Fluor Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $15.5 billion, down 4.98% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +8.82%
- EPS
- −94.5%
- Free cash flow
- −825.7%
- Total debt
- +0.19%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
45.41
2.20
−4.62%
Follow FLR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 19,037 | 14,807 | 18,851 | 15,454 | 15,788 | 14,156 | 13,744 | 15,474 | 16,315 | 15,503 | 15,535 | (2.3%) | 16,693 | 18,350 | 19,767 | +8.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 4.15 | 1.88 | 3.02 | (1.33) | 2.60 | 3.21 | 2.58 | 3.08 | 3.52 | (0.77) | (0.80) | (4.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 547 | 54 | 386 | (839) | (278) | (346) | 244 | 315 | 613 | (311) | (147) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.87 | 0.36 | 2.05 | (5.43) | (1.76) | (2.44) | 1.78 | 2.04 | 3.76 | (2.01) | (0.95) | (4.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 327 | 227 | 233 | (1,553) | (367) | (401) | 73 | 79 | 2,084 | (62) | (1,979) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 136.79 | 105.94 | 134.25 | 110.34 | 111.97 | 100.40 | 96.79 | 103.16 | 94.85 | 94.53 | 111.76 | (4.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.02 | 1.10 | 1.24 | (10.87) | (3.10) | (3.29) | 0.51 | 0.54 | 12.30 | (0.31) | (12.27) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.07 | 4.31 | 1.15 | 1.56 | 1.32 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 1.41 | 4.81 | (2.36) | (2.06) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (1.11) | (1.34) | (0.93) | (1.29) | (0.80) | (0.53) | (0.53) | (0.74) | (0.48) | 0.08 | 0.59 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.96 | 2.97 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.52 | (0.35) | (0.31) | 0.67 | 4.34 | (2.28) | (1.47) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 23.30 | 24.99 | 21.22 | 11.31 | 8.96 | 11.11 | 14.06 | 13.68 | 23.21 | 19.98 | 20.04 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 139 | 140 | 140 | 140 | 141 | 141 | 142 | 150 | 172 | 164 | 153 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 26.25 | 38.20 | 20.13 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.68 | 67.66 | 4.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.28 | 2.09 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 1.78 | 2.23 | 2.37 | 2.77 | 2.13 | 1.98 | 2.27 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.36 | 0.47 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.59 | 16.72 | 130.52 | 60.03 | 23.71 | (46.61) | (70.22) | 42.11 | 8.88 | (10.15) | (21.18) | 16.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 706 | 602 | 162 | 219 | 186 | 25 | 31 | 212 | 828 | (387) | (287) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (155) | (187) | (130) | (181) | (113) | (75) | (75) | (111) | (82) | 13 | 82 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 551 | 415 | 32 | 38 | 73 | (50) | (44) | 101 | 746 | (374) | (205) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,794 | 2,027 | 1,711 | 1,462 | 1,462 | 1,567 | 1,828 | 1,900 | 2,104 | 3,064 | 2,524 | +6.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (444) | (374) | (318) | (353) | (521) | (1,162) | (1,646) | (1,430) | (1,855) | (2,703) | (1,971) | +22.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,243 | 3,492 | 2,980 | 1,584 | 1,263 | 1,567 | 1,996 | 2,052 | 3,992 | 3,277 | 2,785 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.34 | 1.66 | 1.91 | (18.07) | (5.70) | (6.44) | 1.52 | 1.20 | 26.62 | (0.59) | (20.66) | (3.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 13.38 | 1.88 | 10.01 | (42.04) | (19.54) | (42.13) | 37.32 | 14.77 | 13.54 | (41.16) | (16.58) | (54.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.85 | 4.56 | 5.36 | (66.70) | (30.56) | (32.79) | 5.95 | 4.10 | 70.98 | (1.40) | (45.56) | (10.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 61,551 | 56,706 | 53,349 | 50,182 | 43,717 | 40,582 | 39,576 | 30,187 | 26,866 | 22,995 | — | (10.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.67 | — | +9.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2022
| Energy Solutions | 5,872 | 42.72% |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Solutions | 4,373 | 31.82% |
| Mission Solutions | 2,289 | 16.65% |
| Other | 1,210 | 8.80% |
| Gross margin | 2.58% | |
| Operating margin | 1.52% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 1.78% |
Fluor Corporation vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACM AECOM | $8.6B | 30.2× | 24.2× | −14.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −78.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (0.95%) | (2.12%) | Compare |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | $7.5B | 13.2× | 19.7× | +126.98% (above 0%: growing) | +148.46% (above 0%: growing) | −16.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.12% | 19.62% | Compare |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +8.82% (above 0%: growing) | −94.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −825.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.13% | 3.12% | |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | $5.9B | 12.8× | 17.8× | +39.60% (above 0%: growing) | +98.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | 14.37% | Compare |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | $5.8B | 17.4× | 20.0× | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +106.51% (above 0%: growing) | 21.96% | 9.57% | Compare |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.22% (above 0%: growing) | −97.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.01% | 12.70% | Compare |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | $4.8B | 10.8× | 11.0× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | −14.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.84% | 9.17% | Compare |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | $4.4B | 30.2× | 31.2× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.75% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.85% | 10.94% | Compare |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | $4.3B | 30.5× | 20.2× | +21.54% (above 0%: growing) | +457.14% (above 0%: growing) | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | 12.87% | 7.29% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.6B | 17.4× | 20.0× | +25.73% | +33.75% | −14.42% | 17.93% | 10.26% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Jim Breuer said clients accelerated award decisions in Q2 and that margins on new awards were higher than those in existing backlog.
- CFO John Regan said Fluor’s revised outlook accounts for profit forgone after the sale of its Mexican joint venture and remaining legacy-project effects.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
95.57%
Held by the ten largest
49.31%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 19.21m | 14.17% | −1.85m |
| Vanguard | 14.21m | 10.48% | −855.43k |
| State Street | 5.62m | 4.14% | −563.57k |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 5.02m | 3.70% | +5.02m |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.84m | 3.57% | −155.12k |
| DME Capital Management, LP | 4.66m | 3.44% | −88.60k |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.64m | 3.42% | +614.07k |
| D. E. Shaw | 2.95m | 2.18% | +79.02k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.94m | 2.17% | −815.50k |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.76m | 2.04% | −21.75k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 12 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.50%
The Vanguard Group
11.90%
FMR LLC
5.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Fluor Corporation (FLR) Latest News
30 Sep
29 Sep
25 Sep
11 Aug
10 Aug
8 Aug
FLR metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
Fluor Corporation provides engineering, procurement, construction and project management services to industrial and government clients. It helps customers plan facilities, obtain equipment and materials, build projects, and operate or maintain completed facilities. Founded in 1890, Fluor is headquartered in Irving. James R. Breuer is its chief executive officer.
A customer can hire Fluor for an early feasibility study, a design assignment or management of an entire project. On larger assignments, Fluor may coordinate multiple contractors, develop schedules and cost forecasts, buy materials, and manage construction through startup. It can perform construction itself or use subcontractors. The company also provides maintenance and staffing services.