Friday 6 November 2026
Export GVA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Granite Construction Incorporated
GVA Industrials Engineering & Construction
Granite Construction Incorporated’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.4 billion, up 10.4% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +23.2%
- EPS
- −97.0%
- Free cash flow
- −9.92%
- Total debt
- +16.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
121.19
11.20
−8.46%
Follow GVA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,515 | 2,958 | 3,287 | 2,915 | 3,562 | 3,502 | 3,301 | 3,509 | 4,008 | 4,424 | 5,300 | +6.5% | 5,479 | 5,963 | 6,535 | +13.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 11.98 | 9.42 | 10.19 | 6.51 | 9.68 | 10.36 | 11.19 | 11.30 | 14.29 | 16.07 | 16.08 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 96 | 68 | 8 | (40) | (166) | 22 | 92 | 60 | 196 | 289 | (147) | +13.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.83 | 2.31 | 0.25 | (1.38) | (4.67) | 0.63 | 2.78 | 1.71 | 4.90 | 6.53 | (2.77) | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 66 | 42 | 12 | (57) | (166) | 2 | 79 | 30 | 140 | 220 | (239) | +14.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 63.57 | 74.34 | 75.45 | 62.61 | 78.10 | 76.48 | 74.21 | 79.97 | 91.40 | 101.36 | 120.41 | +5.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.44 | 0.86 | 0.97 | (1.29) | (3.18) | 0.22 | 1.87 | 0.99 | 2.88 | 4.42 | (6.06) | +13.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.85 | 3.67 | 1.98 | 2.39 | 5.89 | 0.48 | 1.25 | 4.19 | 10.41 | 10.74 | 13.26 | +21.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.97) | (1.44) | (2.18) | (1.50) | (1.68) | 0.00 | (2.15) | (2.33) | (2.80) | (2.42) | (2.32) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.12) | 2.23 | (0.19) | 0.90 | 4.21 | 0.48 | (0.90) | 1.86 | 7.61 | 8.33 | 10.94 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 23.32 | 24.95 | 29.60 | 25.31 | 21.74 | 21.74 | 22.15 | 23.40 | 24.62 | 27.99 | 22.64 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 40 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | +1.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 38.58 | 37.21 | 453.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 184.29 | 17.42 | 51.40 | 30.24 | 26.16 | 0.00 | 83.8 | |||||
| P/S | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.63 | 0.96 | 1.14 | 1.01 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.37 | 2.57 | 1.36 | 1.09 | 1.23 | 1.78 | 1.58 | 2.15 | 3.56 | 4.12 | 5.35 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.69 | 1.00 | 1.31 | 1.20 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (445.36) | 27.84 | (216.49) | 32.67 | 5.90 | 78.29 | (37.93) | 29.61 | 11.98 | 15.88 | 13.24 | (49.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 73 | 146 | 86 | 111 | 268 | 22 | 56 | 184 | 456 | 469 | 584 | +22.9% | |||||
| Capex | (78) | (57) | (95) | (70) | (77) | 0 | (96) | (102) | (123) | (105) | (102) | +3.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (5) | 89 | (8) | 42 | 192 | 22 | (40) | 81 | 334 | 363 | 482 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 559 | 577 | 603 | 535 | 512 | 758 | 550 | 614 | 685 | 330 | 217 | (5.7%) | |||||
| Net debt | (10) | (77) | 80 | 74 | (86) | (56) | (45) | 201 | 153 | 739 | 1,044 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 923 | 993 | 1,289 | 1,178 | 992 | 996 | 985 | 1,027 | 1,079 | 1,222 | 997 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.40 | 1.89 | 0.03 | (2.44) | (5.94) | 0.41 | 3.57 | 1.75 | 4.33 | 5.47 | (6.14) | +2.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.32 | 4.27 | 0.38 | (2.08) | (10.93) | 1.64 | 5.68 | 4.07 | 10.51 | 9.00 | 12.10 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.37 | 3.56 | 0.05 | (4.88) | (13.37) | 1.02 | 8.41 | 4.33 | 12.00 | 16.78 | (24.04) | +10.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,400 | 3,600 | 5,700 | 5,600 | 5,400 | 3,300 | 3,800 | 2,100 | 2,300 | 2,500 | — | (3.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.74 | 0.82 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.66 | 1.06 | 0.87 | 1.67 | 1.74 | 1.77 | — | +10.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Granite Construction Incorporated vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLR Fluor Corporation | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +8.82% (above 0%: growing) | −94.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −825.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.13% | 3.12% | Compare |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | $5.9B | 12.8× | 17.8× | +39.60% (above 0%: growing) | +98.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | 14.37% | Compare |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | $5.8B | 17.4× | 20.0× | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +106.51% (above 0%: growing) | 21.96% | 9.57% | Compare |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.22% (above 0%: growing) | −97.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.01% | 12.70% | |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | $4.8B | 10.8× | 11.0× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | −14.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.84% | 9.17% | Compare |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | $4.4B | 30.2× | 31.2× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.75% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.85% | 10.94% | Compare |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | $4.3B | 30.5× | 20.2× | +21.54% (above 0%: growing) | +457.14% (above 0%: growing) | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | 12.87% | 7.29% | Compare |
| EXPO Exponent, Inc. | $4.1B | 36.8× | 34.0× | +18.09% (above 0%: growing) | +16.89% (above 0%: growing) | −14.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.10% | 24.10% | Compare |
| MYRG MYR Group, Inc. | $3.8B | 19.9× | 21.2× | +32.47% (above 0%: growing) | +86.07% (above 0%: growing) | −84.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.60% | 6.76% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.6B | 19.9× | 20.1× | +24.90% | +26.84% | −14.43% | 15.85% | 9.37% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, NY
15.30%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard Blvd.Malvern, PA
11.30%
FMR LLC
10.60%
State Street Corporation State Street Financial Center
6.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
3 Oct
24 Sep
12 Aug
GVA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score