Friday 6 November 2026
Export ROAD’s income statement to Excel — free account
Construction Partners, Inc.
ROAD Industrials Engineering & Construction
Construction Partners, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $2.8 billion, up 54.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +28.3%
- EPS
- +33.8%
- Free cash flow
- −19.7%
- Total debt
- +24.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
77.74
21.50
−21.66%
Follow ROAD
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 542 | 568 | 680 | 783 | 786 | 911 | 1,302 | 1,564 | 1,824 | 2,812 | 3,478 | +20.1% | 3,669 | 4,103 | 4,425 | +16.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 13.81 | 16.01 | 14.64 | 15.06 | 15.55 | 13.17 | 10.70 | 12.56 | 14.16 | 15.61 | 15.76 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 33 | 41 | 60 | 56 | 52 | 29 | 28 | 65 | 92 | 135 | 189 | +17.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.00 | 7.18 | 8.83 | 7.11 | 6.68 | 3.13 | 2.18 | 4.18 | 5.05 | 4.78 | 5.43 | (1.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 22 | 26 | 51 | 43 | 40 | 20 | 21 | 49 | 69 | 102 | 143 | +18.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 12.61 | 13.68 | 14.91 | 15.23 | 15.26 | 17.64 | 25.14 | 30.17 | 35.15 | 51.19 | 62.21 | +16.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.51 | 0.63 | 1.11 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.95 | 1.33 | 1.85 | 2.57 | +15.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.45 | 1.07 | 2.04 | 0.94 | 0.32 | 3.03 | 4.03 | 5.30 | 6.31 | +17.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.44) | (0.48) | (0.83) | (0.74) | (0.96) | (1.02) | (1.18) | (0.83) | (1.42) | (2.19) | (2.62) | +19.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.34 | 1.08 | (0.08) | (0.87) | 2.20 | 2.61 | 3.11 | 3.69 | +17.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 3.63 | 3.66 | 6.57 | 6.68 | 7.48 | 7.92 | 8.81 | 9.97 | 11.06 | 16.60 | 18.62 | +18.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 43 | 42 | 46 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 55 | 56 | +2.8% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.63 | 16.01 | 10.60 | 18.77 | 23.04 | 87.82 | 63.98 | 38.23 | 52.09 | 68.65 | 30.25 | 39.4 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.96 | 0.79 | 1.02 | 1.19 | 1.89 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.99 | 2.48 | 1.25 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 2.88 | 1.80 | 2.33 | 2.43 | 4.21 | 2.98 | 3.64 | 6.31 | 7.65 | 4.18 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.74 | 0.98 | 1.12 | 2.07 | 1.30 | 1.41 | 2.23 | 3.00 | 1.74 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 20.91 | 17.78 | 44.67 | 15.83 | (450.47) | (37.88) | 19.37 | 30.02 | 49.26 | 29.24 | (29.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 52 | 47 | 66 | 55 | 105 | 49 | 16 | 157 | 209 | 291 | 353 | +21.2% | |||||
| Capex | (19) | (20) | (38) | (38) | (50) | (53) | (61) | (43) | (74) | (120) | (146) | +22.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 33 | 27 | 28 | 17 | 56 | (4) | (45) | 114 | 135 | 171 | 206 | +20.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 77 | 61 | 133 | 152 | 196 | 142 | 191 | 194 | 205 | 353 | 347 | +18.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 10 | 30 | (36) | (31) | (56) | 159 | 340 | 327 | 437 | 1,453 | 1,692 | +74.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 156 | 152 | 299 | 344 | 385 | 409 | 456 | 517 | 574 | 912 | 1,041 | +21.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.81 | 8.05 | 12.32 | 8.39 | 6.95 | 2.81 | 2.25 | 4.23 | 4.99 | 4.26 | 4.36 | (2.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 14.09 | 16.02 | 14.59 | 11.41 | 10.49 | 3.31 | 2.78 | 6.07 | 6.88 | 5.94 | 6.82 | (8.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.28 | 16.88 | 22.49 | 13.41 | 11.06 | 5.08 | 4.94 | 10.08 | 12.64 | 13.70 | 15.05 | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 527 | 572 | 628 | 2,289 | 2,960 | 3,790 | 4,014 | 4,920 | 6,412 | — | +36.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.25 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.44 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Construction Partners, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLR Fluor Corporation | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | 13.2× | +8.82% (above 0%: growing) | −94.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −825.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.13% | 3.12% | Compare |
| IESC IES Holdings, Inc. | $5.9B | 12.8× | 17.8× | +39.60% (above 0%: growing) | +98.70% (above 0%: growing) | −14.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.41% | 14.37% | Compare |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | $5.8B | 17.4× | 20.0× | +45.57% (above 0%: growing) | +13.95% (above 0%: growing) | +106.51% (above 0%: growing) | 21.96% | 9.57% | Compare |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.22% (above 0%: growing) | −97.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.01% | 12.70% | Compare |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | $4.8B | 10.8× | 11.0× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | −14.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.84% | 9.17% | Compare |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | $4.4B | 30.2× | 31.2× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.75% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.85% | 10.94% | |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | $4.3B | 30.5× | 20.2× | +21.54% (above 0%: growing) | +457.14% (above 0%: growing) | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | 12.87% | 7.29% | Compare |
| EXPO Exponent, Inc. | $4.1B | 36.8× | 34.0× | +18.09% (above 0%: growing) | +16.89% (above 0%: growing) | −14.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.10% | 24.10% | Compare |
| MYRG MYR Group, Inc. | $3.8B | 19.9× | 21.2× | +32.47% (above 0%: growing) | +86.07% (above 0%: growing) | −84.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.60% | 6.76% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.1B | 18.7× | 20.0× | +22.38% | +18.41% | −14.22% | 16.93% | 9.37% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 January 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.41m | 14.28m | 697.80 |
| 2024 | 3.10m | 8.54m | 383.52 |
| 2023 | 2.45m | 4.04m | 200.88 |
| 2022 | 2.36m | 1.38m | 144.12 |
| 2021 | 3.94m | 5.00m | 183.35 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) Latest News
7 Aug
ROAD metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score