Friday 6 November 2026
Export EXPO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Exponent, Inc.
EXPO Industrials Engineering & Construction
Exponent, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $582.0 million, up 4.21% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +18.1%
- EPS
- +16.9%
- Free cash flow
- −14.2%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
85.55
1.88
−2.15%
Follow EXPO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 315 | 348 | 380 | 417 | 400 | 466 | 513 | 537 | 559 | 582 | 659 | +7.1% | 614 | 669 | 733 | +8.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 94.96 | 94.79 | 93.44 | 93.81 | 94.63 | 93.26 | 90.36 | 92.63 | 92.83 | 92.22 | 88.48 | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 69 | 83 | 93 | 104 | 97 | 126 | 132 | 136 | 147 | 147 | 160 | +8.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 21.94 | 23.72 | 24.59 | 24.97 | 24.24 | 26.99 | 25.76 | 25.32 | 26.39 | 25.31 | 24.31 | +3.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 47 | 41 | 72 | 82 | 83 | 101 | 102 | 100 | 109 | 106 | 112 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.95 | 6.60 | 7.17 | 7.92 | 7.63 | 8.86 | 9.92 | 10.49 | 10.92 | 11.43 | 13.69 | +7.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.90 | 0.79 | 1.37 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 1.92 | 1.98 | 1.96 | 2.13 | 2.08 | 2.32 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.72 | 2.05 | 1.97 | 2.37 | 1.81 | 2.49 | 2.83 | 2.59 | 0.00 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.27) | (0.09) | (0.31) | (0.44) | (0.10) | (0.13) | (0.23) | (0.32) | (0.14) | (0.18) | 0.00 | (4.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.99 | 1.20 | 1.42 | 1.61 | 1.88 | 2.24 | 1.58 | 2.17 | 2.69 | 2.40 | 0.00 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 5.16 | 5.48 | 5.93 | 6.65 | 6.90 | 7.93 | 6.20 | 6.96 | 8.24 | 7.67 | 6.40 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 49 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 33.22 | 45.32 | 37.15 | 44.24 | 56.98 | 60.48 | 50.35 | 46.38 | 41.83 | 33.39 | 36.83 | 44.9 | |||||
| P/S | 5.03 | 5.39 | 7.07 | 8.72 | 11.79 | 13.17 | 10.00 | 8.66 | 8.16 | 6.08 | 6.25 | 8.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.79 | 6.49 | 8.55 | 10.38 | 13.05 | 14.72 | 16.00 | 13.06 | 10.82 | 9.06 | 13.37 | 10.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.48 | 4.83 | 6.52 | 8.16 | 11.19 | 12.53 | 9.68 | 8.31 | 7.69 | 5.69 | 6.07 | 7.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 26.84 | 26.61 | 33.04 | 40.04 | 45.50 | 49.63 | 60.78 | 40.21 | 31.23 | 27.09 | 36.87 | 38.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 67 | 68 | 91 | 108 | 103 | 125 | 94 | 127 | 145 | 132 | 118 | +7.8% | |||||
| Capex | (14) | (5) | (16) | (23) | (5) | (7) | (12) | (16) | (7) | (9) | (10) | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 53 | 63 | 75 | 85 | 98 | 118 | 82 | 111 | 138 | 122 | 109 | +9.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 194 | 222 | 228 | 240 | 250 | 300 | 190 | 218 | 284 | 250 | 172 | +2.8% | |||||
| Net debt | (174) | (196) | (209) | (232) | (243) | (298) | (161) | (187) | (259) | (222) | (115) | +2.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 273 | 289 | 314 | 350 | 361 | 417 | 321 | 356 | 421 | 390 | 308 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.00 | 9.80 | 15.91 | 15.98 | 14.44 | 16.02 | 16.11 | 16.27 | 15.31 | 13.64 | 15.77 | +1.6 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 38.84 | 48.58 | 54.25 | 44.83 | 43.73 | 57.03 | 55.26 | 41.19 | 46.08 | 44.45 | 45.43 | +5.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 17.71 | 14.69 | 23.96 | 24.83 | 23.20 | 26.00 | 27.74 | 29.65 | 28.05 | 26.13 | 32.27 | +8.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,023 | 1,075 | 1,122 | 1,201 | 1,168 | 1,215 | 1,313 | 1,320 | 1,168 | 1,212 | — | +1.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.48 | — | +5.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Exponent, Inc. vs peers in Engineering & Construction (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KBR KBR, Inc. | $4.8B | 10.8× | 11.0× | +5.02% (above 0%: growing) | +19.93% (above 0%: growing) | −14.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.84% | 9.17% | Compare |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | $4.4B | 30.2× | 31.2× | +28.25% (above 0%: growing) | +33.75% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.85% | 10.94% | Compare |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | $4.3B | 30.5× | 20.2× | +21.54% (above 0%: growing) | +457.14% (above 0%: growing) | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | 12.87% | 7.29% | Compare |
| EXPO Exponent, Inc. | $4.1B | 36.8× | 34.0× | +18.09% (above 0%: growing) | +16.89% (above 0%: growing) | −14.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | 88.10% | 24.10% | |
| MYRG MYR Group, Inc. | $3.8B | 19.9× | 21.2× | +32.47% (above 0%: growing) | +86.07% (above 0%: growing) | −84.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.60% | 6.76% | Compare |
| ECG Everus Construction Group, Inc. | $3.7B | 12.8× | — | +40.27% (above 0%: growing) | +60.60% (above 0%: growing) | −20.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.81% | 8.84% | Compare |
| AGX Argan, Inc. | $3.7B | 20.3× | 25.8× | +61.51% (above 0%: growing) | +47.86% (above 0%: growing) | +178.70% (above 0%: growing) | 19.33% | 14.79% | Compare |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | $3.2B | 33.5× | 57.6× | −10.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −33.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.48% | 4.86% | Compare |
| LGN Legence Corp. | $2.8B | — (loss-making) | 15.4× | +110.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +106.83% (above 0%: growing) | 17.45% | (0.52%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.8B | 20.3× | 21.2× | +30.36% | +47.86% | −16.93% | 14.83% | 8.07% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3.74m | 2.49m | 82.00 |
| 2025 | 3.50m | 3.47m | 103.00 |
| 2023 | 3.56m | 2.83m | 101.00 |
| 2022 | 3.59m | 2.32m | 112.00 |
| 2021 | 3.02m | 5.15m | 131.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Exponent, Inc. (EXPO) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
29 Sep
31 Jul
14 May
30 Apr
EXPO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score