Lindsay Corporation (LNN) vs Terex Corporation (TEX)

Lindsay Corporation and Terex Corporation are both Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies. Terex Corporation is the larger, with a market value of $6.1B against $1.1B — 5.6× the size. Lindsay Corporation trades at the lower P/E: 20.0× against 27.3×. Terex Corporation grew revenue faster over the last twelve months: 40.1% against −5.99%. Lindsay Corporation has the higher net margin (8.75% vs 2.64%) and the higher return on invested capital (9.71% vs 3.73%). Both pay a dividend; Lindsay Corporation yields more (1.39% vs 1.24%). Across the 23 metrics below, Lindsay Corporation leads on 15 and Terex Corporation on 8.

Valuation

Metric LNN TEX Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median
P/E 19.99 27.32 21.67
P/S 1.75 0.83 0.77
P/B 2.20 1.25 1.31
Price to free cash flow 32.00 14.72 20.59
EV/EBITDA 11.53 11.71 11.30
EV/Sales 1.63 1.12 1.11
Earnings yield 5.00% 3.66% 3.08%
Free cash flow yield 3.12% 6.80% 3.12%

Profitability

Metric LNN TEX Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median
Gross margin 28.90% 17.12% 22.91%
Operating margin 10.53% 5.68% 4.47%
Net margin 8.75% 2.64% 1.41%
Free cash flow margin 5.46% 5.64% 2.26%
Return on equity 10.72% 5.68% 3.99%
Return on assets 6.72% 2.41% 1.31%
Return on invested capital 9.71% 3.73% 4.09%

Growth

Metric LNN TEX Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median
Revenue growth (TTM) (5.99%) 40.10% 1.81%
EPS growth (last fiscal year) (21.39%) (32.86%) (27.79%)
Revenue growth, 5-year CAGR 2.30% 12.00% 6.63%
Net income growth, 5-year CAGR 5.50% 0.00% 0.00%

Health

Metric LNN TEX Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median
Debt to equity 0.23 0.52 0.66
Current ratio 3.15 1.76 1.98
Net debt to EBITDA (0.83) 2.86 1.12

Dividend

Metric LNN TEX Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median
Dividend yield 1.39% 1.24% 1.24%
Payout ratio 0.28 0.34 0.31

Size

Metric LNN TEX Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery median
Market cap 1.09b 6.13b 836.63m

Compare with another peer

Any metric, up to five companies and an Excel export Powerpack