Sunworks, Inc.

SUNWQ Technology Solar

Sunworks, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $161.9 million.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$3.4M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.1×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
−0.31
Beneish M
−1.47
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.00%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 3.41
Revenue ttm 154.86
Net income ttm (62.50)
Free cash flow ttm (22.93)
Net debt Q 0.49
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (0.14) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 0.00
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 0.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.24
Debt / equity Q 0.14 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q (91.80)
Growth
Revenue growth Q −29.52% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −569.53% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year −87.21% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next year A +45.34% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A −19.17% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +10.00%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

EV/Sales against its own 10 years 21.32%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Cash 39 20 8 2
Receivables 3 5 14 10
Inventory 1 10 26 16
Other 3 19 27 20
46 53 75 49
2020 2021 2022 Q'23
Payables 7 11 25 19
ST’ Debt 1 — — —
Other 6 12 25 19
15 25 51 40

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — 15.90% 39.36%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 32.49% 96.37%

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.18) (0.34) (0.84) — —
’22 (0.28) (0.23) (0.16) (0.20) (0.86)
’21 (0.19) (0.07) (0.24) (0.47) (0.99)
’20 (0.60) (0.09) (0.17) (0.28) (1.03)
’19 (1.19) (0.02) (0.26) (0.59) (2.07)
’18 (0.49) (0.49) (0.10) (0.49) (1.61)
’17 (0.98) 0.28 (0.63) (1.05) (2.24)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 38 35 29 — —
’22 31 36 41 54 162
’21 6 32 31 32 101
’20 12 10 7 9 38
’19 9 19 18 14 60
’18 13 20 18 19 71
’17 14 25 19 19 77
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (7) (4) (9) — —
’22 (8) (9) (5) (6) (28)
’21 (5) (4) (15) (4) (29)
’20 (4) 0 (3) 3 (4)
’19 (2) 1 (3) (2) (6)
’18 (5) 0 (1) 0 (6)
’17 (7) 0 3 0 (4)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (4) (4) (8) — —
’22 (8) (9) (5) (6) (29)
’21 (5) (55) (16) (4) (81)
’20 (4) 0 (3) 3 (4)
’19 (2) 1 (3) (2) (6)
’18 (5) 0 (1) 0 (6)
’17 (7) 0 3 0 (4)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 TTM Sep ’23 Trend 10 yrs 2023e 2024e 2025e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — 86 77 71 60 38 101 162 155 +11.0% 131 115 131 (6.8%)
Gross margin, % — — — 25.58 17.64 17.28 11.14 21.13 40.32 44.04 34.60 +18.5 pt
EBT — — — (9) (7) (6) (9) (16) (27) (28) (62) +20.1%
EBT margin, % — — — (10.85) (9.32) (8.09) (15.35) (42.04) (26.32) (17.36) (40.28) (6.5) pt
Net income — — — (9) (7) (6) (9) (16) (27) (28) (62) +20.1%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — 29.90 24.39 19.91 13.45 2.43 3.75 4.93 3.55 (25.9%)
Earnings — — — (3.22) (2.24) (1.61) (2.07) (1.03) (0.99) (0.86) (1.56) (19.7%)
Cash flow — — — 0.63 (1.15) (1.61) (1.45) (0.28) (1.08) (0.86) (0.60) n/m
Capex — — — (0.23) 0.02 0.00 0.00 0.00 (1.90) (0.01) 0.07 (41.2%)
Free cash flow — — — 0.40 (1.13) (1.61) (1.45) (0.28) (2.99) (0.87) (0.53) n/m
Book value — — — 7.33 4.93 2.80 1.90 2.18 2.70 1.95 0.50 (19.8%)
Shares, m — — — 3 3 4 4 16 27 33 37 +49.9%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0
P/S — — — 0.46 0.32 0.09 0.09 2.11 0.82 0.32 0.00 0.6
P/B — — — 1.89 1.58 0.65 0.66 2.35 1.14 0.80 0.00 1.3
EV/Sales — — — 0.36 0.26 0.10 0.10 1.14 0.64 0.28 0.01 0.4
EV/FCF — — — 26.97 (5.50) (1.28) (0.91) (9.94) (0.80) (1.61) (0.08) 1.0
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — 2 (4) (6) (6) (4) (29) (28) (26) n/m
Capex — — — (1) 0 0 0 0 (51) 0 3 (11.8%)
Free cash flow — — — 1 (4) (6) (6) (4) (81) (29) (23) n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — 9 4 4 1 31 29 24 9 +16.6%
Net debt — — — (9) (5) 1 0 (36) (19) (7) 0 (4.7%)
Shareholders’ equity — — — 21 16 10 8 34 73 64 22 +20.2%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — (24.51) (17.44) (15.65) (33.70) (38.48) (34.77) (25.56) (66.18) (1.0) pt
ROIC — — — (40.35) (36.58) (29.81) (59.71) 0.00 (34.29) (30.74) (182.56) +9.6 pt
ROE — — — (41.94) (39.19) (44.75) (115.15) (75.29) (49.85) (41.27) (135.47) +0.7 pt
People
People Employees — — — 250 209 208 178 178 511 625 — +16.5%
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.35 0.37 0.34 0.34 0.21 0.20 0.26 — (4.7%)
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Sep 2023

Sunworks, Inc. vs peers in Solar (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
FTCI FTC Solar, Inc. $23.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +26.06% (above 0%: growing) n/m +136.87% (above 0%: growing) 5.79% (26.03%) Compare
SMXT Solarmax Technology, Inc. $18.0M — (loss-making) — +48.82% (above 0%: growing) n/m −539.19% (below 0%: shrinking) 23.56% (43.53%) Compare
BEEM Beam Global $16.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +21.02% (above 0%: growing) n/m −141.34% (below 0%: shrinking) 17.83% (34.99%) Compare
ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. $14.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +460.00% (above 0%: growing) n/m +1.36% (above 0%: growing) (68.91%) (2,043.59%) Compare
ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. $14.2M — (loss-making) — −10.68% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +75.65% (above 0%: growing) 47.15% (18.49%) Compare
SUNE SUNation Energy Inc. $13.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −37.52% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −692.81% (below 0%: shrinking) 26.09% (39.00%) Compare
MAXNQ Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. $12.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −78.66% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −4.20% (below 0%: shrinking) (97.63%) (228.07%) Compare
VSTTF Vast Renewables Limited $4.2M — (loss-making) 19.4× — −45.99% (below 0%: shrinking) −349.73% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
SUNWQ Sunworks, Inc. $3.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −29.52% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −59.31% (below 0%: shrinking) 28.48% (126.04%)
Median of peers $14.3M — — +21.02% — −72.77% 17.83% (36.99%)

All 24 Solar stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 August 2023

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Sunworks, Inc. (SUNWQ) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/SUNWQ · Data as of Sep 30, 2023 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com