Friday 6 November 2026
Export ASTI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc.
ASTI Technology Solar
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $76,800.00, up 83.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +460.0%
- EPS
- +83.8%
- Free cash flow
- +1.36%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.45
0.03
−2.03%
Follow ASTI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (29.3%) | 1 | 16 | 38 | +690.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | (234.43) | (338.31) | (17.79) | 23.12 | (162.16) | (213.00) | (64.50) | (312.92) | (254.18) | (155.73) | (96.13) | +78.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (39) | (19) | (16) | (5) | 2 | (6) | (20) | (17) | (9) | (8) | (8) | (16.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (2,223.35) | (2,890.08) | (1,859.52) | (762.58) | 2,428.53 | (987.17) | (1,613.29) | (3,724.57) | (21,784.25) | (10,197.79) | (4,234.52) | (7,974.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (39) | (19) | (16) | (5) | 2 | (6) | (20) | (17) | (9) | (8) | (8) | (16.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 944.45 | 3,039.00 | 815.20 | 44.71 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | +5.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.42) | (3.15) | (0.69) | 0.00 | 23,000.00 | (30,800.00) | (13,200.00) | (3,419.00) | (10.38) | (3.09) | (1.62) | +24.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.18) | (2.14) | (0.17) | 0.00 | (40,910.47) | (47,022.00) | (7,004.40) | (930.34) | (9.54) | (2.70) | (0.77) | +35.0% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3,607.62 | (1,401.50) | (121.33) | (378.25) | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.00 | +24.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.18) | (2.13) | (0.17) | 0.00 | (37,302.85) | (48,423.50) | (7,125.73) | (1,308.58) | (9.54) | (2.71) | (0.77) | +34.9% | ||||||
| Book value | (0.13) | (2.11) | (0.98) | (0.02) | (286,343.51) | (14,168.00) | 3,057.00 | (148.92) | 3.83 | 1.31 | 1.59 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 93 | 6 | 23 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | (32.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 34.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.5 | |||||
| P/S | 175,651,862.87 | 8,244,627.84 | 39,742,393.32 | 24,082,129.99 | 1,199.40 | 82.26 | 34.59 | 1.86 | 68.91 | 136.96 | 75.71 | 24,772,253.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.22 | 0.00 | 0.85 | 3.15 | 0.95 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 175,651,865.96 | 8,244,636.21 | 39,742,399.54 | 24,082,147.06 | 1,491.03 | 96.27 | 34.74 | 26.89 | 291.98 | 263.83 | 65.14 | 24,772,325.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (18,039,056.39) | (423,001.15) | (8,516,087.40) | (8,144,738.01) | (37.81) | (6.05) | (3.97) | (0.92) | (1.45) | (2.91) | (1.68) | (3,512,293.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (17) | (13) | (4) | (3) | (3) | (9) | (11) | (10) | (8) | (7) | (7) | (9.4%) | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (4) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (16.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (17) | (13) | (4) | (2) | (3) | (10) | (11) | (13) | (8) | (7) | (7) | (9.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (14) | (13) | (23) | (30) | (8) | 4 | 7 | (4) | 1 | 1 | 13 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 2 | (6) | (1) | (3) | (3) | (15) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (12) | (12) | (23) | (25) | (20) | (3) | 5 | (2) | 3 | 3 | 15 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (255.89) | (191.38) | (227.89) | (81.64) | 24.87 | (59.35) | (108.30) | (280.68) | (136.31) | (117.21) | (65.09) | +138.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2,550.52) | (892.71) | (704.24) | (892.7) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 680.85 | 127.15 | 84.76 | 20.39 | (7.14) | 52.12 | (1,948.73) | (2,291.71) | (988.90) | (235.16) | (86.62) | (916.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 86 | 71 | 22 | 21 | 29 | 54 | 62 | 18 | 20 | 18 | — | (16.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | (15.9%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. vs peers in Solar (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PN PN Smart Energy Limited | $35.1M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| SPRU Spruce Power Holding Corporation | $24.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −43.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.84% | 32.21% | Compare |
| FTCI FTC Solar, Inc. | $23.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +136.87% (above 0%: growing) | 5.79% | (26.03%) | Compare |
| SMXT Solarmax Technology, Inc. | $18.0M | — (loss-making) | — | +48.82% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −539.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.56% | (43.53%) | Compare |
| BEEM Beam Global | $16.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −141.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.83% | (34.99%) | Compare |
| ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. | $14.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +460.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1.36% (above 0%: growing) | (68.91%) | (2,043.59%) | |
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. | $14.2M | — (loss-making) | — | −10.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +75.65% (above 0%: growing) | 47.15% | (18.49%) | Compare |
| SUNE SUNation Energy Inc. | $13.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −37.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −692.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.09% | (39.00%) | Compare |
| MAXNQ Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. | $12.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −78.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | (97.63%) | (228.07%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $17.1M | — | — | −8.75% | — | −43.41% | 23.56% | (34.99%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.05%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement