Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SUNWQ’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sunworks, Inc.
SUNWQ Technology Solar
Sunworks, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $161.9 million. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
0.00
0.00
NaN
Follow SUNWQ
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | Trend | 2023e | 2024e | 2025e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | 12.88 | 6.31 | 1.72 | 1.10 | 0.29 | 3.00 | 1.23 |
Analyst estimates 2023–2025 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | 26.53 | 15.96 | 9.24 | 13.79 | 8.50 | 29.37 | 5.11 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 250 | 209 | 208 | 178 | 178 | 511 | 625 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.26 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 86 | 77 | 71 | 60 | 38 | 101 | 162 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 25.58 | 17.64 | 17.28 | 11.14 | 21.13 | 40.32 | 44.04 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (9) | (7) | (6) | (9) | (16) | (27) | (28) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (10.85) | (9.32) | (8.09) | (15.35) | (42.04) | (26.32) | (17.36) | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | (9) | (7) | (6) | (9) | (16) | (27) | (28) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 29.90 | 24.39 | 19.91 | 13.45 | 2.43 | 3.75 | 4.93 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (3.22) | (2.24) | (1.61) | (2.07) | (1.03) | (0.99) | (0.86) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.63 | (1.15) | (1.61) | (1.45) | (0.28) | (1.08) | (0.86) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.23) | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.90) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.40 | (1.13) | (1.61) | (1.45) | (0.28) | (2.99) | (0.87) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 7.33 | 4.93 | 2.80 | 1.90 | 2.18 | 2.70 | 1.95 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 27 | 33 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.46 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 2.11 | 0.82 | 0.32 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 1.89 | 1.58 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 2.35 | 1.14 | 0.80 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1.14 | 0.64 | 0.28 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 26.97 | (5.50) | (1.28) | (0.91) | (9.94) | (0.80) | (1.61) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 2 | (4) | (6) | (6) | (4) | (29) | (28) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (51) | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | 1 | (4) | (6) | (6) | (4) | (81) | (29) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 31 | 29 | 24 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | (9) | (5) | 1 | 0 | (36) | (19) | (7) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 21 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 34 | 73 | 64 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (24.51) | (17.44) | (15.65) | (33.70) | (38.48) | (34.77) | (25.56) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | (40.35) | (36.58) | (29.81) | (59.71) | 0.00 | (34.29) | (30.74) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | (41.94) | (39.19) | (44.75) | (115.15) | (75.29) | (49.85) | (41.27) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Sep 2023
Charts ten years each
Sunworks, Inc. vs peers in Solar (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPIEQ SPI Energy Co., Ltd. | $24.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +30.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +270.79% (above 0%: growing) | 13.35% | 1.72% | Compare |
| BEEM Beam Global | $21.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −141.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.83% | (34.99%) | Compare |
| ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. | $18.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +460.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1.36% (above 0%: growing) | (68.91%) | (2,043.59%) | Compare |
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. | $18.2M | — (loss-making) | — | −10.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +75.65% (above 0%: growing) | 47.15% | (18.49%) | Compare |
| SUNE SUNation Energy Inc. | $14.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −37.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −692.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.09% | (39.00%) | Compare |
| MAXNQ Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. | $12.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −78.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | (97.63%) | (228.07%) | Compare |
| ISUNQ iSun, Inc. | $5.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −459.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.81% | (25.62%) | Compare |
| VSTTF Vast Renewables Limited | $4.2M | — (loss-making) | 19.4× | — | −45.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | −349.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SUNWQ Sunworks, Inc. | $3.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −59.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.48% | (126.04%) | |
| Median of peers | $16.1M | — | — | −1.73% | — | −72.77% | 13.35% | (30.30%) |
Sunworks, Inc. (SUNWQ) key facts
- Sunworks, Inc. (SUNWQ) is a Solar company in the Technology sector.
- Sunworks, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $161.9 million.
- Return on equity was −41.3% and debt-to-equity 0.14.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.31 (distress zone) for fiscal 2022.
Sunworks, Inc. (SUNWQ) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.