SUNation Energy Inc.
SUNE Technology Solar
SUNation Energy Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $71.9 million, up 26.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 37.5%, EPS grew 83.4%, free cash flow fell 692.8% and total debt fell 29.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow SUNE
SUNation Energy Inc. (SUNE) Beneish M-score
SUNation Energy Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −3.57; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.57 | (0.02) |
| FY2024 | −3.55 | (1.49) |
| FY2023 | −2.07 | (642.51) |
| FY2022 | 640.45 | 588.66 |
| FY2021 | 51.79 | 48.20 |
| FY2020 | 3.59 | 6.87 |
| FY2019 | −3.29 | (17.15) |
| FY2018 | 13.86 | 18.09 |
| FY2017 | −4.23 | (0.77) |
| FY2016 | −3.46 | (0.58) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.69 | — | 0.63 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.94 | — | 0.50 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.87 | — | 0.35 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.26 | — | 1.13 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.15 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.79 | — | −0.14 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.25) | — | −1.15 | |
| Leverage index | 0.56 | — | −0.18 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.57 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| BEEM Beam Global compare | −4.2× |
| SUNE SUNation Energy Inc. | −3.6× |
| ZEO Zeo Energy Corp. compare | −3.5× |
| SPIEQ SPI Energy Co., Ltd. compare | −2.9× |
| SPRU Spruce Power Holding Corporation compare | −2.6× |
| SMXT Solarmax Technology, Inc. compare | −0.2× |
| ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. compare | — |
| FTCI FTC Solar, Inc. compare | — |
| MAXNQ Maxeon Solar Technologies, Ltd. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI