Saturday 17 October 2026
Export STRT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Strattec Security Corporation
STRT Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
Strattec Security Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $579.4 million, up 2.54% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS fell 53.2%, free cash flow fell 63.5% and total debt fell 92.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years, revenue growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
60.49
1.49
−2.40%
Follow STRT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 23.00 | 28.77 | 18.51 | 11.74 | 31.89 | 19.20 | 16.06 | 21.05 | 31.57 | 57.01 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 49.20 | 46.40 | 37.50 | 52.92 | 67.28 | 44.30 | 30.34 | 44.27 | 83.26 | 93.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,892 | 4,420 | 4,209 | 3,831 | 3,752 | 3,373 | 3,361 | 3,365 | 2,848 | 2,654 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.22 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 417 | 439 | 487 | 385 | 485 | 452 | 493 | 538 | 565 | 579 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 14.61 | 12.40 | 11.87 | 9.20 | 16.21 | 12.39 | 8.55 | 12.17 | 14.97 | 16.46 | |||||
| EBT | 16 | 18 | (20) | (8) | 35 | 9 | (8) | 20 | 25 | 33 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.93 | 4.03 | (4.20) | (2.11) | 7.21 | 2.05 | (1.56) | 3.76 | 4.36 | 5.69 | |||||
| Net income | 12 | 16 | (13) | (6) | 30 | 9 | (9) | 16 | 19 | 22 | |||||
| Depreciation | 11 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 15 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 116.31 | 121.06 | 132.48 | 103.10 | 128.11 | 117.14 | 125.72 | 135.29 | 140.21 | 142.57 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.01 | 3.39 | (4.63) | (2.04) | 5.95 | 1.82 | (1.70) | 4.10 | 4.64 | 5.07 | |||||
| Cash flow | 6.45 | 1.91 | 8.15 | 6.80 | 9.28 | 2.70 | 2.57 | 3.09 | 17.79 | 11.39 | |||||
| Capex | (10.31) | (6.64) | (4.73) | (3.30) | (2.36) | (3.67) | (4.42) | (2.46) | (1.78) | (1.33) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (3.86) | (4.73) | 3.41 | 3.50 | 6.92 | (0.97) | (1.85) | 0.62 | 16.01 | 10.07 | |||||
| Book value | 48.14 | 50.51 | 51.09 | 46.95 | 56.34 | 56.97 | 53.82 | 56.76 | 61.15 | 65.33 | |||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.70 | 9.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.46 | 18.21 | 0.00 | 6.07 | 13.41 | 16.10 | ||||
| P/S | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.57 | |||||
| P/B | 0.74 | 0.61 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 1.02 | 1.25 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.40 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (10.90) | (9.20) | 9.66 | 6.36 | 6.34 | (34.86) | (8.83) | 40.20 | 2.90 | 5.67 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 7 | 30 | 25 | 35 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 72 | 46 | ||||
| Capex | (37) | (24) | (17) | (12) | (9) | (14) | (17) | (10) | (7) | (5) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (14) | (17) | 13 | 13 | 26 | (4) | (7) | 2 | 65 | 41 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 61 | 82 | 77 | 77 | 97 | 107 | 117 | 136 | 171 | 194 | ||||
| Total debt | 30 | 51 | 42 | 35 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 8 | — | |||||
| Net debt | 22 | 43 | 34 | 23 | (2) | 2 | (8) | (12) | (77) | (108) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 173 | 183 | 188 | 175 | 213 | 220 | 211 | 226 | 246 | 265 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.79 | 4.23 | (5.49) | (2.63) | 7.82 | 2.23 | (2.02) | 4.63 | 4.94 | 5.29 | ||||
| ROIC | 4.77 | 3.67 | 2.99 | (2.73) | 10.05 | 2.50 | (1.87) | 5.22 | 8.38 | 10.54 | |||||
| ROE | 4.40 | 6.90 | (9.18) | (4.19) | 11.59 | 3.24 | (3.10) | 7.47 | 7.92 | 8.05 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Strattec Security Corporation vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNRO Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. | $449.0M | 62.0× | 47.6× | −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −349.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.97% | 1.29% | Compare |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | $381.7M | — (loss-making) | 13.9× | +2.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +169.83% (above 0%: growing) | 11.61% | 1.78% | Compare |
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. | $333.8M | — (loss-making) | 242× | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.10% (above 0%: growing) | 19.76% | (2.75%) | Compare |
| SES SES AI Corporation | $328.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +43.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.61% | (378.47%) | Compare |
| HLLY Holley Inc. | $313.6M | 29.9× | 7.8× | +3.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.25% (above 0%: growing) | 41.01% | 1.61% | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $247.0M | 12.0× | 15.9× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.57% | 4.06% | |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $219.1M | 3.1× | 6.9× | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | $196.0M | — (loss-making) | 15.0× | −10.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −277.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.17% | 2.10% | Compare |
| SRI Stoneridge, Inc. | $172.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +35.32% (above 0%: growing) | 20.31% | (0.65%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $320.8M | 29.9× | 14.5× | +2.69% | — | +5.37% | 21.46% | 0.32% |
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) key facts
- Strength: Strattec Security Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $579.4 million, up 2.54% from fiscal 2025.
- Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, STRT traded at $60.49, a market capitalization of $247.0 million.
- Return on equity was 8.05% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.00 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.