Friday 6 November 2026
Export SKT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Tanger Inc.
Tanger Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $581.6 million, up 10.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.2%
- EPS
- +7.41%
- Free cash flow
- −86.2%
- Total debt
- +22.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
38.34
0.12
−0.31%
Follow SKT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 466 | 488 | 495 | 478 | 390 | 427 | 443 | 464 | 526 | 582 | 612 | +2.5% | 603 | 623 | 667 | +4.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 67.37 | 68.20 | 67.56 | 67.03 | 64.84 | 67.00 | 67.48 | 68.66 | 69.83 | 69.65 | 69.54 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 193 | 70 | 45 | 85 | (39) | 1 | 77 | 96 | 91 | 106 | 117 | (6.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 41.53 | 14.32 | 9.02 | 17.75 | (10.04) | 0.15 | 17.45 | 20.59 | 17.39 | 18.21 | 19.07 | (23.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 204 | 72 | 46 | 93 | (38) | 10 | 86 | 104 | 103 | 120 | 132 | (5.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.90 | 5.17 | 5.30 | 5.15 | 4.00 | 4.05 | 4.08 | 4.44 | 4.81 | 5.14 | 5.35 | +0.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.02 | 0.71 | 0.45 | 0.93 | (0.40) | 0.08 | 0.78 | 0.94 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 1.11 | (7.4%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.52 | 2.68 | 2.77 | 2.38 | 1.69 | 2.07 | 1.97 | 2.19 | 2.39 | 2.61 | 2.64 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.50) | (1.44) | (0.70) | 0.86 | (0.23) | (0.38) | (0.53) | (4.38) | (1.69) | (2.32) | (1.63) | +4.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.01 | 1.24 | 2.07 | 3.23 | 1.46 | 1.69 | 1.44 | (2.19) | 0.70 | 0.29 | 1.00 | (12.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 7.42 | 6.48 | 5.42 | 4.91 | 3.68 | 4.75 | 4.74 | 5.65 | 6.22 | 6.50 | 6.13 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 95 | 95 | 93 | 93 | 98 | 105 | 108 | 105 | 109 | 113 | 114 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.94 | 37.53 | 44.93 | 15.84 | 0.00 | 241.00 | 22.71 | 30.34 | 37.92 | 33.04 | 34.54 | 48.1 | |||||
| P/S | 7.36 | 5.09 | 3.81 | 2.86 | 2.49 | 4.76 | 4.34 | 6.29 | 7.09 | 6.49 | 7.17 | 5.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.86 | 4.05 | 3.73 | 3.00 | 2.71 | 4.06 | 3.74 | 4.94 | 5.49 | 5.14 | 6.26 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 10.96 | 8.68 | 7.26 | 6.10 | 6.29 | 7.65 | 6.97 | 9.34 | 9.71 | 9.15 | 9.83 | 8.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 52.91 | 36.17 | 18.63 | 9.74 | 17.29 | 18.39 | 19.74 | (18.94) | 66.74 | 161.34 | 52.44 | 38.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 239 | 253 | 258 | 220 | 165 | 218 | 214 | 230 | 261 | 295 | 302 | +2.4% | |||||
| Capex | (143) | (136) | (66) | 79 | (23) | (40) | (58) | (459) | (184) | (262) | (187) | +7.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 96 | 117 | 193 | 300 | 142 | 177 | 156 | (229) | 77 | 33 | 115 | (11.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (66) | (84) | (74) | (63) | (3) | 68 | 160 | (97) | (61) | (80) | 120 | +2.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,676 | 1,758 | 1,704 | 1,553 | 1,483 | 1,236 | 1,164 | 1,417 | 1,377 | 1,543 | 1,633 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 705 | 612 | 506 | 456 | 359 | 500 | 514 | 591 | 680 | 735 | 701 | +0.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.92 | 2.64 | 1.77 | 3.76 | (1.62) | 0.42 | 3.75 | 4.37 | 4.19 | 4.56 | 4.78 | (3.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.97 | 4.24 | 3.07 | 3.29 | 0.70 | 3.71 | 4.29 | 4.16 | 4.58 | 4.69 | 4.95 | +0.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 29.25 | 10.14 | 7.81 | 18.27 | (8.90) | 2.12 | 16.19 | 17.94 | 15.51 | 16.23 | 18.64 | (13.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 659 | 640 | 643 | 636 | 527 | 573 | 603 | 407 | 425 | 477 | — | (3.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 1.22 | — | +6.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Tanger Inc. vs peers in Reit Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAC Macerich Company (The) | $7.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −3.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. | $6.3B | 22.8× | 21.0× | +16.38% (above 0%: growing) | −15.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | 98.73% | 56.03% | Compare |
| PECO Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. | $5.8B | 27.5× | 44.5× | +5.70% (above 0%: growing) | +166.50% (above 0%: growing) | +95.58% (above 0%: growing) | 71.76% | 29.93% | Compare |
| KRG Kite Realty Group Trust | $5.1B | 15.7× | 25.3× | −7.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −65.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.03% | 7.13% | Compare |
| SKT Tanger Inc. | $4.4B | 34.5× | 35.5× | +11.15% (above 0%: growing) | +7.41% (above 0%: growing) | −86.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.92% | 30.98% | |
| CURB Curbline Properties Corp. | $3.6B | 123× | 124× | +46.15% (above 0%: growing) | −33.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +34.90% (above 0%: growing) | 87.10% | 19.31% | Compare |
| UE Urban Edge Properties | $2.8B | 24.5× | 38.3× | −0.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +255.33% (above 0%: growing) | −33.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.37% | 31.85% | Compare |
| AKR Acadia Realty Trust | $2.8B | 73.2× | 40.9× | −5.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −369.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.23% | 10.76% | Compare |
| FCPT Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. | $2.6B | 21.6× | 20.4× | +12.86% (above 0%: growing) | −5.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.85% (above 0%: growing) | 85.95% | 55.51% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.3B | 24.5× | 38.3× | +4.20% | −5.82% | +4.67% | 72.63% | 24.62% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.11m | 6.06m | 413.25 |
| 2024 | 6.87m | 11.23m | 407.58 |
| 2023 | 6.10m | 20.61m | 319.16 |
| 2022 | 5.48m | 5.89m | 196.94 |
| 2021 | 5.08m | 16.10m | 201.59 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.60%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson Yards New York, NY
17.20%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC100 Vanguard Blvd. Malvern, PA
10.40%
FMR LLC245 Summer Street Boston, MA
10.20%
State Street Corporation1 Congress Street, Suite
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Tanger Inc. (SKT) Latest News
5 Nov
28 Aug
9 Aug
5 Aug
16 Jun
2 May
1 May
SKT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score