Friday 6 November 2026
Export SIG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Signet Jewelers Limited
SIG Consumer Cyclical Luxury Goods
Signet Jewelers Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $6.8 billion, up 1.64% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −0.46%
- EPS
- +709.1%
- Free cash flow
- −50.6%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
122.16
6.24
−4.86%
Follow SIG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,408 | 6,253 | 6,247 | 6,137 | 5,227 | 7,826 | 7,842 | 7,171 | 6,704 | 6,814 | 6,819 | +0.7% | 1,023 | 1,042 | 1,062 | (46.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.84 | 35.02 | 34.59 | 36.23 | 33.15 | 39.92 | 38.92 | 39.40 | 39.17 | 39.55 | 39.05 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 714 | 527 | (803) | 130 | (90) | 884 | 451 | 640 | 124 | 398 | 461 | (6.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.14 | 8.43 | (12.85) | 2.11 | (1.72) | 11.30 | 5.75 | 8.92 | 1.85 | 5.84 | 6.76 | (5.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 543 | 519 | (657) | 106 | (15) | 770 | 377 | 810 | 61 | 294 | 354 | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 86.02 | 99.25 | 114.21 | 118.71 | 100.52 | 149.07 | 168.29 | 159.71 | 152.01 | 164.98 | 174.84 | +7.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 7.13 | 7.72 | (12.62) | 1.40 | (0.94) | 14.01 | 7.34 | 17.28 | (0.81) | 7.13 | 8.78 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.10 | 30.80 | 12.76 | 10.75 | 26.39 | 23.95 | 17.12 | 12.18 | 13.40 | 16.44 | 17.80 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (3.73) | (3.77) | (2.34) | (2.63) | (1.60) | (2.47) | (2.98) | (2.80) | (3.47) | (3.72) | (4.05) | 0.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.37 | 27.03 | 10.42 | 8.12 | 24.79 | 21.48 | 14.14 | 9.39 | 9.93 | 12.72 | 13.76 | +10.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 33.43 | 39.68 | 21.97 | 23.65 | 22.89 | 29.79 | 33.88 | 48.25 | 41.99 | 47.61 | 47.07 | +4.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 75 | 63 | 55 | 52 | 52 | 53 | 47 | 45 | 44 | 41 | 40 | (6.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 10.64 | 6.72 | 0.00 | 17.36 | 0.00 | 6.14 | 10.09 | 5.70 | 0.00 | 13.12 | 13.91 | 7.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.90 | 0.53 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.41 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.62 | 0.39 | 0.57 | 0.70 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.32 | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.03 | 1.82 | 2.89 | 2.27 | 2.06 | 1.41 | 1.99 | 2.60 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.11 | 0.61 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.57 | 0.36 | 0.50 | 0.68 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.73 | 2.25 | 3.27 | 3.56 | 1.17 | 3.15 | 4.32 | 9.71 | 5.50 | 6.55 | 8.65 | 5.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 678 | 1,941 | 698 | 556 | 1,372 | 1,257 | 798 | 547 | 591 | 679 | 694 | 0.0% | |||||
| Capex | (278) | (237) | (128) | (136) | (83) | (130) | (139) | (125) | (153) | (153) | (158) | (6.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 400 | 1,703 | 570 | 420 | 1,289 | 1,128 | 659 | 421 | 438 | 525 | 537 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3,439 | 2,409 | 1,823 | 1,502 | 1,583 | 1,660 | 1,259 | 1,561 | 881 | 1,135 | 1,059 | (11.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | 1,310 | 507 | 533 | 237 | (649) | (971) | (731) | (1,231) | (604) | (875) | (527) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,490 | 2,500 | 1,202 | 1,223 | 1,190 | 1,564 | 1,579 | 2,167 | 1,852 | 1,966 | 1,836 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.13 | 7.82 | (13.46) | 1.35 | (0.78) | 11.53 | 5.19 | 11.55 | (0.57) | 5.04 | 6.47 | (3.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 12.55 | 12.05 | (27.55) | 6.78 | (6.66) | 95.25 | 44.62 | 41.52 | 5.54 | 22.51 | 22.28 | +10.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 19.14 | 19.49 | (37.30) | 5.99 | (4.04) | 53.40 | 21.78 | 41.44 | (1.77) | 15.42 | 19.85 | (3.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 29,566 | 24,888 | 22,989 | 26,126 | 21,700 | 30,856 | 29,660 | 27,991 | 27,595 | 27,097 | — | (1.0%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.25 | — | +1.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Signet Jewelers Limited vs peers in Luxury Goods (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPR Tapestry, Inc. | $26.6B | 16.8× | 14.7× | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | +37.12% (above 0%: growing) | +3.79% (above 0%: growing) | 78.56% | 22.39% | Compare |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | $4.6B | 13.9× | 11.8× | −0.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −50.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 39.42% | 5.73% | |
| CPRI Capri Holdings Limited | $2.2B | 11.9× | 9.0× | −5.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +155.38% (above 0%: growing) | 63.29% | 1.24% | Compare |
| REAL The RealReal, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | 111× | +18.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.91% | 0.71% | Compare |
| LUXE LuxExperience B.V. - Sponsored ADR | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +115.02% (above 0%: growing) | 48.18% | (5.10%) | Compare |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. | $497.7M | 17.4× | 16.1× | +4.90% (above 0%: growing) | +307.69% (above 0%: growing) | +67.92% (above 0%: growing) | 59.40% | 8.76% | Compare |
| ELA Envela Corporation | $280.7M | 12.6× | 15.1× | +3.46% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | +136.50% (above 0%: growing) | 23.56% | 8.99% | Compare |
| BRLT Brilliant Earth Group, Inc. | $149.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +130,800.00% (above 0%: growing) | 59.72% | 1.70% | Compare |
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | $93.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | −6,211.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +34.01% (above 0%: growing) | 56.34% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $953.8M | 14.7× | 15.1× | +4.90% | +41.29% | +91.47% | 59.56% | 1.47% |
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) Latest News
19 Oct
17 Oct
16 Oct
2 Oct
SIG metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score