Signet Jewelers Limited
SIG Consumer Cyclical Luxury Goods
Signet Jewelers Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $6.8 billion, up 1.64% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue was flat, EPS grew 709.1% and free cash flow fell 50.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for five consecutive years.
Follow SIG
Signet Jewelers Limited (SIG) Beneish M-score
Signet Jewelers Limited's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.54; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.54 | (0.15) |
| FY2025 | −2.39 | 0.45 |
| FY2024 | −2.84 | 0.30 |
| FY2023 | −3.15 | 0.01 |
| FY2022 | −3.15 | (1.91) |
| FY2021 | −1.25 | 0.58 |
| FY2020 | −1.83 | 3.21 |
| FY2019 | −5.03 | (1.15) |
| FY2018 | −3.88 | (1.36) |
| FY2017 | −2.52 | (0.16) |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.29 | — | 1.18 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.99 | — | 0.52 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.93 | — | 0.38 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.02 | — | 0.91 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.99 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 1.01 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.06) | — | −0.30 | |
| Leverage index | 0.99 | — | −0.32 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.54 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Limited compare | −4.7× |
| REAL The RealReal, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| TPR Tapestry, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | −2.5× |
| CPRI Capri Holdings Limited compare | −2.4× |
| LUXE LuxExperience B.V. - Sponsored ADR compare | −2.2× |
| ELA Envela Corporation compare | −0.6× |
| BRLT Brilliant Earth Group, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI