Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SGC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.
SGC Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $566.2 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 2.63%, EPS fell 20.0%, free cash flow grew 110.9% and total debt fell 17.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
13.47
0.05
+0.37%
Follow SGC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 13.71 | 16.65 | 15.30 | 12.70 | 6.10 | 20.11 | 8.52 | 7.14 | 11.66 | 8.30 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 21.02 | 28.85 | 28.49 | 18.95 | 28.58 | 29.33 | 22.70 | 14.62 | 21.80 | 16.91 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,632 | 2,280 | 2,906 | 3,400 | 4,600 | 6,000 | 6,800 | 6,900 | 7,200 | 6,520 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 253 | 267 | 346 | 377 | 527 | 537 | 579 | 543 | 566 | 566 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 34.44 | 36.11 | 35.14 | 34.23 | 35.84 | 34.64 | 33.41 | 37.46 | 38.99 | 37.60 | |||||
| EBT | 20 | 25 | 21 | 15 | 51 | 33 | (38) | 10 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.88 | 9.29 | 6.18 | 4.06 | 9.77 | 6.17 | (6.57) | 1.80 | 2.53 | 1.46 | |||||
| Net income | 15 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 41 | 29 | (32) | 9 | 12 | 7 | |||||
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 59 | 14 | 13 | 12 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.94 | 18.39 | 23.19 | 25.21 | 34.94 | 34.78 | 36.72 | 34.02 | 35.34 | 37.83 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.14 | 0.81 | 2.72 | 1.76 | (2.03) | 0.55 | 0.75 | 0.47 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.85 | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 2.74 | 1.11 | (0.17) | 4.94 | 2.09 | 1.32 | |||||
| Capex | (0.52) | (0.10) | (0.33) | (0.65) | (0.44) | (1.15) | (1.11) | (0.31) | (0.53) | (0.26) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.33 | 1.47 | 1.00 | 0.69 | 2.31 | (0.04) | (1.27) | 4.63 | 1.56 | 1.05 | |||||
| Book value | 7.85 | 8.61 | 10.10 | 10.54 | 12.71 | 14.70 | 12.22 | 12.38 | 12.42 | 12.88 | |||||
| Shares, m | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.68 | 25.44 | 15.48 | 16.72 | 8.54 | 11.65 | 0.00 | 26.16 | 22.04 | 20.17 | ||||
| P/S | 1.04 | 1.42 | 0.76 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.28 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.26 | |||||
| P/B | 2.38 | 3.04 | 1.75 | 1.28 | 1.83 | 1.49 | 0.85 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 0.75 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.19 | 1.54 | 1.09 | 0.83 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.38 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 65.49 | 19.26 | 25.06 | 30.23 | 12.44 | (723.91) | (34.09) | 4.10 | 11.45 | 13.63 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 12 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 41 | 17 | (3) | 79 | 33 | 20 | ||||
| Capex | (7) | (1) | (5) | (10) | (7) | (18) | (17) | (5) | (8) | (4) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 5 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 35 | (1) | (20) | 74 | 25 | 16 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 93 | 95 | 151 | 142 | 144 | 188 | 233 | 179 | 171 | 180 | ||||
| Total debt | 42 | 39 | 118 | 119 | 88 | 116 | 155 | 93 | 86 | 94 | |||||
| Net debt | 38 | 31 | 112 | 110 | 82 | 107 | 138 | 74 | 67 | 70 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 111 | 125 | 151 | 158 | 192 | 227 | 193 | 198 | 199 | 193 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.40 | 7.23 | 6.13 | 3.48 | 10.90 | 6.81 | (6.90) | 2.00 | 2.87 | 1.67 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.63 | 9.84 | 5.84 | 4.59 | 11.70 | 6.42 | (5.87) | 4.49 | 4.85 | 3.18 | |||||
| ROE | 14.40 | 12.76 | 12.31 | 7.82 | 23.50 | 14.07 | (15.24) | 4.50 | 6.06 | 3.57 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. vs peers in Apparel Manufacturing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UA Under Armour, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — | −3.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +600.79% (above 0%: growing) | 54.09% | 4.26% | Compare |
| GIII G-III Apparel Group, LTD. | $1.2B | 8.8× | 13.7× | −9.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | +84.62% (above 0%: growing) | +165.05% (above 0%: growing) | 45.19% | 1.95% | Compare |
| OXM Oxford Industries, Inc. | $417.6M | — (loss-making) | 14.6× | −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +192.86% (above 0%: growing) | +54.13% (above 0%: growing) | 73.82% | 17.45% | Compare |
| SGC Superior Group of Companies, Inc. | $214.0M | 23.6× | 21.1× | +2.63% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +110.90% (above 0%: growing) | 37.96% | 1.48% | |
| VNCE Vince Holding Corp. | $172.6M | 21.8× | 23.1× | +11.67% (above 0%: growing) | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +729.87% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 16.57% | Compare |
| LAKE Lakeland Industries, Inc. | $93.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +92.21% (above 0%: growing) | 36.98% | (6.67%) | Compare |
| JXG Aquaron Acquisition Corp. | $87.4M | — (loss-making) | — | +69.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181,420.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. | $78.2M | 16.2× | 11.0× | +26.75% (above 0%: growing) | +333.33% (above 0%: growing) | +133.83% (above 0%: growing) | 16.45% | 5.24% | Compare |
| PLCE The Children's Place, Inc. | $25.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +149.53% (above 0%: growing) | 34.44% | (5.39%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $132.9M | 16.2× | 14.1× | −2.68% | +138.74% | +141.68% | 41.09% | 3.11% |
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (SGC) key facts
- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (SGC) is an Apparel Manufacturing company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- Superior Group of Companies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $566.2 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- As of October 16, 2026, SGC traded at $13.47, a market capitalization of $214.0 million.
- Superior Group of Companies, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share, a yield of 4.16%, with a payout ratio of 101.8%.
- Return on equity was 3.57% and debt-to-equity 0.42.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.71 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (SGC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.