Friday 6 November 2026
Export GIII’s income statement to Excel — free account
G-III Apparel Group, LTD.
GIII Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing
G-III Apparel Group, LTD.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $3.0 billion, down 7.04% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −9.65%
- EPS
- +84.6%
- Free cash flow
- +165.1%
- Total debt
- −39.2%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
32.02
1.12
−3.38%
Follow GIII
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,386 | 2,807 | 3,076 | 3,160 | 2,055 | 2,767 | 3,227 | 3,098 | 3,181 | 2,957 | 2,850 | +2.4% | 2,709 | 2,741 | 2,685 | (3.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 35.25 | 37.58 | 35.99 | 35.37 | 36.22 | 35.72 | 34.13 | 40.08 | 40.82 | 39.37 | 44.39 | +4.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 78 | 110 | 184 | 182 | 36 | 271 | (138) | 241 | 270 | 111 | 183 | +4.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.26 | 3.92 | 5.98 | 5.76 | 1.74 | 9.79 | (4.28) | 7.77 | 8.48 | 3.74 | 6.42 | +0.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 52 | 62 | 138 | 144 | 24 | 201 | (133) | 176 | 194 | 67 | 135 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 51.53 | 57.50 | 62.60 | 65.56 | 42.60 | 57.13 | 67.71 | 67.56 | 71.56 | 69.20 | 67.22 | +3.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.12 | 1.27 | 2.81 | 2.98 | 0.49 | 4.14 | (2.79) | 3.84 | 4.35 | 1.58 | 3.21 | +3.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.28 | 1.63 | 2.11 | 4.34 | 1.55 | 3.84 | (2.19) | 12.81 | 7.12 | 7.00 | 7.29 | +13.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.54) | (0.71) | (0.59) | (0.79) | (0.33) | (0.38) | (0.45) | (0.54) | (0.92) | (0.82) | (0.81) | +4.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.74 | 0.93 | 1.52 | 3.55 | 1.22 | 3.46 | (2.65) | 12.27 | 6.20 | 6.18 | 6.48 | +15.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 22.05 | 22.96 | 24.20 | 26.77 | 27.70 | 31.39 | 29.07 | 33.80 | 37.78 | 41.19 | 42.90 | +7.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 46 | 49 | 49 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 46 | 44 | 43 | 42 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 22.83 | 29.41 | 12.45 | 9.04 | 54.98 | 6.56 | 0.00 | 7.82 | 7.10 | 18.86 | 9.98 | 16.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.51 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.62 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.19 | 1.63 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.58 | 0.89 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.70 | 0.49 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.78 | 47.95 | 27.20 | 8.84 | 24.34 | 8.15 | (8.71) | 2.26 | 4.39 | 3.33 | 3.03 | 13.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 106 | 80 | 104 | 209 | 75 | 186 | (105) | 588 | 316 | 299 | 309 | +12.3% | |||||
| Capex | (25) | (35) | (29) | (38) | (16) | (18) | (22) | (25) | (41) | (35) | (34) | +3.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 81 | 45 | 75 | 171 | 59 | 168 | (126) | 563 | 276 | 264 | 275 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 568 | 612 | 673 | 755 | 942 | 1,142 | 1,073 | 1,167 | 825 | 923 | 984 | +5.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 382 | 345 | 316 | 199 | 156 | 49 | 292 | (105) | (178) | (402) | (525) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,021 | 1,121 | 1,189 | 1,291 | 1,336 | 1,520 | 1,385 | 1,550 | 1,679 | 1,760 | 1,819 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.42 | 3.30 | 6.70 | 6.03 | 0.94 | 7.75 | (4.88) | 6.53 | 7.50 | 2.64 | 4.98 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.18 | 6.56 | 9.58 | 9.55 | 3.47 | 12.39 | (4.08) | 12.25 | 12.20 | 4.97 | 8.66 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.44 | 5.80 | 11.96 | 11.60 | 1.79 | 14.05 | (9.16) | 12.00 | 11.99 | 3.92 | 7.68 | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,734 | 9,071 | 9,800 | 6,400 | 3,300 | 3,600 | 4,700 | 4,600 | 4,600 | 4,500 | — | (7.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.49 | 0.62 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.66 | — | +10.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
G-III Apparel Group, LTD. vs peers in Apparel Manufacturing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V. | $5.9B | — (loss-making) | 32.0× | — | n/m | +56.38% (above 0%: growing) | 55.40% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KTB Kontoor Brands, Inc. | $4.3B | 21.7× | 13.6× | −19.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −2.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PVH PVH Corp. | $4.3B | — (loss-making) | 15.0× | −3.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +111.16% (above 0%: growing) | 63.03% | (9.10%) | Compare |
| COLM Columbia Sportswear Company | $3.5B | 15.1× | 14.1× | +2.03% (above 0%: growing) | +75.47% (above 0%: growing) | −15.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 49.76% | 11.39% | Compare |
| FIGS FIGS, Inc. | $3.4B | 45.2× | 58.3× | +25.73% (above 0%: growing) | +140.00% (above 0%: growing) | +9,537.66% (above 0%: growing) | 69.27% | 11.65% | Compare |
| UAA Under Armour, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | 518× | −3.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +600.79% (above 0%: growing) | 54.09% | 4.26% | Compare |
| UA Under Armour, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — | −3.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +600.79% (above 0%: growing) | 54.09% | 4.26% | Compare |
| GIII G-III Apparel Group, LTD. | $1.4B | 10.0× | 7.3× | −9.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | +84.62% (above 0%: growing) | +165.05% (above 0%: growing) | 45.19% | 1.95% | |
| OXM Oxford Industries, Inc. | $455.0M | — (loss-making) | 14.6× | −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +192.86% (above 0%: growing) | +54.13% (above 0%: growing) | 73.82% | 17.45% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.5B | 21.7× | 15.0× | −3.19% | +140.00% | +83.77% | 54.75% | 4.26% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 5 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.51m | 9.06m | 108.89 |
| 2025 | 16.65m | 14.32m | 115.46 |
| 2024 | 31.43m | 44.31m | 111.28 |
| 2023 | 5.79m | (3.41m) | 62.57 |
| 2022 | 24.94m | 26.29m | 100.48 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
15.00%
New York, NY
14.00%
Malvern, PA
11.30%
Morris Goldfarb
11.00%
Austin, Texas
7.70%
Madrid, Spain
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement