Superior Group of Companies, Inc.

SGC Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing

Superior Group of Companies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $566.2 million, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+2.63%
EPS
−20.0%
Free cash flow
+110.9%
Total debt
−17.5%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

13.33 0.75 −5.33%
Market cap
$212.2M
P/E
23.4×
Fwd P/E
21.4×
Dividend yield
4.20%
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
2.71
Beneish M
−2.55
Dividend safety
40/100

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 27.63%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 212.23
Revenue ttm 573.76
Net income ttm 8.26
Free cash flow ttm 31.38
Net debt Q 59.18
Valuation
P/E 23.39
Forward P/E 21.40
Price / sales 0.34
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 6.16
Price / book 1.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.60 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.42 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 2.23
Growth
Revenue growth Q +2.63% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q −28.97% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year +33.15% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +46.94% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +3.02%
EPS, past 5 yrs −29.55% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +30.61% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 85.12%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 26.84%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 28.09%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 16.50%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 21.06%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
4.20%
Annual rate
0.56
Payout ratio
101.8%
Growth, 2018–26
+0.93%/yr
  1. 0.39 ’18
  2. 0.40 ’19 +3
  3. 0.20 ’20 −50
  4. 0.46 ’21 +130
  5. 0.54 ’22 +17
  6. 0.56 ’23 +4
  7. 0.56 ’24 +0
  8. 0.56 ’25 +0
  9. 0.42 ’26 −25
paid change on the year, %

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 20 19 24 23
Receivables 103 95 104 94
Inventory 98 97 97 90
Other 49 52 49 57
279 273 288 279
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 51 51 48 50
ST’ Debt 5 6 7 8
Other 45 45 53 50
101 102 108 107

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 10.41% 1.46% (0.73%)
Cash Flow 7.11% (13.78%) 0.00%
Earnings (6.05%) (29.79%) 0.00%
Book Value 7.60% 0.12% 0.04%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 0.06 0.08 — — —
’25 (0.05) 0.10 0.18 0.23 0.46
’24 0.24 0.04 0.33 0.13 0.73
’23 0.06 0.08 0.19 0.22 0.54
’22 0.32 (1.70) (0.80) 0.14 (2.03)
’21 0.66 0.40 0.51 0.25 1.69
’20 0.22 1.00 0.63 0.79 2.65
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 141 148 — — —
’25 137 144 138 147 566
’24 139 132 150 145 566
’23 131 129 136 147 543
’22 144 148 139 149 579
’21 141 131 123 142 537
’20 94 159 128 145 527
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 9 8 — — —
’25 (2) 5 (2) 18 20
’24 9 7 8 9 33
’23 25 13 21 20 79
’22 (9) 1 3 2 (3)
’21 (2) (1) 21 (1) 17
’20 20 20 11 (10) 41
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 9 7 — — —
’25 (3) 3 (2) 18 16
’24 9 6 7 7 25
’23 23 12 21 19 74
’22 (13) (2) (1) 7 (20)
’21 (9) (5) 18 (4) (1)
’20 17 17 10 (11) 35
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 253 267 346 377 527 537 579 543 566 566 574 +9.4% 583 606 630 +3.6%
Gross margin, % 34.44 36.11 35.14 34.23 35.84 34.64 33.41 37.46 38.99 37.60 37.57 +3.2 pt
EBT 20 25 21 15 51 33 (38) 10 14 8 10 (9.3%)
EBT margin, % 7.88 9.29 6.18 4.06 9.77 6.17 (6.57) 1.80 2.53 1.46 1.67 (6.4) pt
Net income 15 15 17 12 41 29 (32) 9 12 7 8 (7.9%)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 17.94 18.39 23.19 25.21 34.94 34.78 36.72 34.02 35.34 37.83 39.58 +8.6%
Earnings 1.04 1.04 1.14 0.81 2.72 1.76 (2.03) 0.55 0.75 0.47 0.57 (8.4%)
Cash flow 0.85 1.57 1.33 1.34 2.74 1.11 (0.17) 4.94 2.09 1.32 2.38 +5.0%
Capex (0.52) (0.10) (0.33) (0.65) (0.44) (1.15) (1.11) (0.31) (0.53) (0.26) (0.21) (7.4%)
Free cash flow 0.33 1.47 1.00 0.69 2.31 (0.04) (1.27) 4.63 1.56 1.05 2.17 +13.9%
Book value 7.85 8.61 10.10 10.54 12.71 14.70 12.22 12.38 12.42 12.88 13.34 +5.7%
Shares, m 14 15 15 15 15 15 16 16 16 15 15 +0.7%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 18.68 25.44 15.48 16.72 8.54 11.65 0.00 26.16 22.04 20.17 23.39 16.5
P/S 1.04 1.42 0.76 0.54 0.67 0.63 0.28 0.42 0.47 0.26 0.34 0.6
P/B 2.38 3.04 1.75 1.28 1.83 1.49 0.85 1.16 1.33 0.75 1.00 1.6
EV/Sales 1.19 1.54 1.09 0.83 0.82 0.83 0.52 0.56 0.59 0.38 0.44 0.8
EV/FCF 65.49 19.26 25.06 30.23 12.44 (723.91) (34.09) 4.10 11.45 13.63 8.04 (57.6)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 12 23 20 20 41 17 (3) 79 33 20 34 +5.7%
Capex (7) (1) (5) (10) (7) (18) (17) (5) (8) (4) (3) (6.7%)
Free cash flow 5 21 15 10 35 (1) (20) 74 25 16 31 +14.7%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 93 95 151 142 144 188 233 179 171 180 172 +7.6%
Net debt 38 31 112 110 82 107 138 74 67 70 59 +6.9%
Shareholders’ equity 111 125 151 158 192 227 193 198 199 193 193 +6.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 8.40 7.23 6.13 3.48 10.90 6.81 (6.90) 2.00 2.87 1.67 1.99 (6.7) pt
ROIC 8.63 9.84 5.84 4.59 11.70 6.42 (5.87) 4.49 4.85 3.18 3.49 (5.4) pt
ROE 14.40 12.76 12.31 7.82 23.50 14.07 (15.24) 4.50 6.06 3.57 4.29 (10.8) pt
People
People Employees 1,632 2,280 2,906 3,400 4,600 6,000 6,800 6,900 7,200 6,520 — +16.6%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.15 0.12 0.12 0.11 0.11 0.09 0.09 0.08 0.08 0.09 — (6.2%)
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026

Superior Group of Companies, Inc. vs peers in Apparel Manufacturing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
UA Under Armour, Inc. $2.3B — (loss-making) — −3.19% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +600.79% (above 0%: growing) 54.09% 4.26% Compare
GIII G-III Apparel Group, LTD. $1.4B 10.0× 7.3× −9.65% (below 0%: shrinking) +84.62% (above 0%: growing) +165.05% (above 0%: growing) 45.19% 1.95% Compare
OXM Oxford Industries, Inc. $455.0M — (loss-making) 14.6× −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) +192.86% (above 0%: growing) +54.13% (above 0%: growing) 73.82% 17.45% Compare
SGC Superior Group of Companies, Inc. $212.2M 23.4× 21.4× +2.63% (above 0%: growing) −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) +110.90% (above 0%: growing) 37.96% 1.48%
VNCE Vince Holding Corp. $163.4M 21.5× 8.9× +11.67% (above 0%: growing) −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) +729.87% (above 0%: growing) 60.93% 16.57% Compare
PLBY PLBY Group, Inc. $148.6M 63.9× — (loss-making) +8.53% (above 0%: growing) +293.33% (above 0%: growing) −90.36% (below 0%: shrinking) 77.23% 12.72% Compare
JXG Aquaron Acquisition Corp. $111.9M — (loss-making) — +69.42% (above 0%: growing) n/m −181,420.00% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.04% 0.00% Compare
LAKE Lakeland Industries, Inc. $88.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −4.49% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +92.21% (above 0%: growing) 36.98% (6.67%) Compare
JRSH Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. $74.6M 15.4× 14.7× +26.75% (above 0%: growing) +333.33% (above 0%: growing) +133.83% (above 0%: growing) 16.45% 5.24% Compare
Median of peers $156.0M 18.5× 11.7× +3.18% +192.86% +113.02% 49.64% 4.75%

All 23 Apparel Manufacturing stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 2.75m (1.58m) 111.00
2024 5.08m 5.49m 86.00
2023 3.20m 2.58m 65.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 29.10%
BENSTOCK-SUPERIOR LTD. 16.70%
MICHAEL BENSTOCK 7.30%
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS, LP 5.70%
MOCHELLE A. STETTNER 5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Superior Group of Companies, Inc. (SGC) Latest News

11 Aug

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript

3 Mar

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 3 · · Associated Press Finance

26 Jan

Impact 3 · · GlobeNewswireZacksZacksInsider MonkeyMT NewswiresZacksStockStory

23 Jan

Impact 3 · · ZacksZacksSimply Wall St.MT NewswiresZacksZacksZacks
stockrow.com/SGC · Data as of Jun 30, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com