Friday 6 November 2026
Export LAKE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lakeland Industries, Inc.
LAKE Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing
Lakeland Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $192.6 million, up 15.2% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −4.49%
- EPS
- −725.0%
- Free cash flow
- +92.2%
- Total debt
- −3.59%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
8.90
0.03
−0.34%
Follow LAKE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 86 | 96 | 99 | 108 | 159 | 118 | 113 | 125 | 167 | 193 | 191 | +9.3% | 199 | 216 | 234 | +6.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.71 | 37.72 | 34.24 | 35.15 | 49.86 | 43.01 | 40.63 | 41.06 | 41.07 | 32.87 | 32.62 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 6 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 44 | 16 | 5 | 9 | (18) | (18) | (10) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.28 | 8.69 | 3.52 | 5.34 | 27.62 | 13.64 | 4.85 | 7.50 | (10.98) | (9.19) | (5.31) | (16.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 11 | 2 | 5 | (18) | (25) | (27) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.87 | 12.57 | 12.21 | 13.47 | 19.93 | 14.99 | 14.92 | 16.96 | 22.52 | 20.01 | 19.21 | +6.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.54 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 4.40 | 1.44 | 0.25 | 0.74 | (2.43) | (2.63) | (2.71) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.58 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.45 | 5.10 | 1.62 | (0.72) | 1.48 | (2.14) | (1.64) | (0.07) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.06) | (0.12) | (0.38) | (0.13) | (0.21) | (0.10) | (0.26) | 0.34 | (0.21) | 0.52 | 1.08 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.53 | (0.03) | (0.16) | 0.32 | 4.89 | 1.52 | (0.98) | 1.82 | (2.35) | (1.12) | 1.01 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 9.85 | 10.85 | 10.26 | 10.62 | 15.26 | 15.84 | 15.87 | 16.79 | 19.74 | 13.41 | 12.59 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 10 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.08 | 176.25 | 61.78 | 34.85 | 6.95 | 15.77 | 55.69 | 24.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 39.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.91 | 1.12 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 1.53 | 1.40 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.10 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 1.31 | 2.00 | 1.33 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 1.17 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.86 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 0.92 | 1.22 | 1.00 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 1.03 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.69 | (364.16) | (59.70) | 38.94 | 4.97 | 9.87 | (11.95) | 8.08 | (9.88) | (10.36) | 9.88 | (38.8) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 11 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 41 | 13 | (5) | 11 | (16) | (16) | (1) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | (3) | (1) | (2) | (1) | (2) | 2 | (2) | 5 | 11 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 11 | 0 | (1) | 3 | 39 | 12 | (7) | 13 | (17) | (11) | 10 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 48 | 66 | 65 | 67 | 107 | 109 | 87 | 83 | 102 | 96 | 91 | +8.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (5) | (14) | (12) | (12) | (53) | (53) | (24) | (24) | 0 | 20 | 11 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 72 | 83 | 83 | 85 | 122 | 125 | 120 | 123 | 147 | 129 | 125 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.51 | 0.49 | 1.54 | 3.38 | 29.57 | 8.11 | 1.32 | 3.66 | (9.87) | (11.98) | (12.35) | (16.5) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.39 | 7.71 | 3.11 | 5.03 | 39.66 | 13.86 | 3.62 | 3.77 | (3.95) | (6.51) | (3.63) | (12.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.60 | 0.57 | 1.76 | 3.90 | 34.17 | 9.21 | 1.53 | 4.46 | (13.39) | (18.36) | (19.62) | (24.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 993 | 1,072 | 1,632 | 1,829 | 2,000 | 1,800 | 1,600 | 1,750 | 2,100 | 2,600 | — | +11.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | — | (1.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Lakeland Industries, Inc. vs peers in Apparel Manufacturing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OXM Oxford Industries, Inc. | $455.0M | — (loss-making) | 14.6× | −2.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | +192.86% (above 0%: growing) | +54.13% (above 0%: growing) | 73.82% | 17.45% | Compare |
| SGC Superior Group of Companies, Inc. | $212.2M | 23.4× | 21.4× | +2.63% (above 0%: growing) | −20.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +110.90% (above 0%: growing) | 37.96% | 1.48% | Compare |
| VNCE Vince Holding Corp. | $163.4M | 21.5× | 8.9× | +11.67% (above 0%: growing) | −11.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +729.87% (above 0%: growing) | 60.93% | 16.57% | Compare |
| PLBY PLBY Group, Inc. | $148.6M | 63.9× | — (loss-making) | +8.53% (above 0%: growing) | +293.33% (above 0%: growing) | −90.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.23% | 12.72% | Compare |
| JXG Aquaron Acquisition Corp. | $111.9M | — (loss-making) | — | +69.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181,420.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LAKE Lakeland Industries, Inc. | $88.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +92.21% (above 0%: growing) | 36.98% | (6.67%) | |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. | $74.6M | 15.4× | 14.7× | +26.75% (above 0%: growing) | +333.33% (above 0%: growing) | +133.83% (above 0%: growing) | 16.45% | 5.24% | Compare |
| JL J-Long Group Limited | $14.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| PMNT Perfect Moment Ltd. | $11.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +14.90% (above 0%: growing) | 54.52% | (283.48%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $130.2M | 22.4× | 14.6× | +8.53% | +192.86% | +54.13% | 54.52% | 5.24% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.05m | 431.30k | 66.00 |
| 2025 | 2.06m | 2.48m | 163,000.00 |
| 2024 | 956.51k | 981.39k | 125,000.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.35%
Private Capital Management, LLC
12.79%
Royce & Associates, LP One Madison Avenue New York, NY
11.96%
Brian David Lempel
9.88%
Global Value Investment Corporation
8.34%
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC
7.83%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement