Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SES’s income statement to Excel — free account
SES AI Corporation
SES Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
SES AI Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $21.0 million, up 929.4% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 43.8%, EPS grew 28.6% and free cash flow fell 24.6%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
0.71
0.17
−19.32%
Follow SES
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 9.50 | 3.07 | 1.33 | 0.20 | 0.38 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 11.47 | 10.18 | 3.69 | 2.47 | 3.73 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 3 | 126 | 200 | 300 | 250 | 215 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.10 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 21 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 63.14 | 53.84 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (14) | (31) | (50) | (54) | (100) | (73) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4,901.81) | (346.71) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (14) | (31) | (51) | (53) | (100) | (73) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (0.23) | (0.42) | (0.17) | (0.17) | (0.31) | (0.22) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (0.18) | (0.49) | (0.16) | (0.18) | (0.21) | (0.18) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (0.02) | (0.15) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.04) | (0.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (0.20) | (0.64) | (0.21) | (0.23) | (0.24) | (0.18) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (1.45) | 1.36 | 1.14 | 0.86 | 0.65 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 61 | 61 | 288 | 315 | 322 | 331 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 28.36 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.53 | 2.77 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 18.91 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5.66) | (6.49) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (11) | (30) | (46) | (56) | (66) | (58) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (1) | (9) | (15) | (16) | (12) | (3) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (12) | (39) | (61) | (72) | (78) | (61) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 0 | 159 | 377 | 328 | 254 | 192 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | (160) | (390) | (332) | (263) | (200) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 0 | (88) | 392 | 359 | 278 | 215 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (4,836.84) | (32.23) | (16.09) | (12.61) | (27.20) | (24.25) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (3,415.74) | (184.31) | (433.08) | (341.43) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (11.83) | 70.77 | (33.63) | (14.23) | (31.44) | (29.63) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
SES AI Corporation vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLDP Solid Power, Inc. | $486.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −103.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +15.13% (above 0%: growing) | 890.67% | 11,301.87% | Compare |
| MNRO Monro Muffler Brake, Inc. | $449.0M | 62.0× | 47.6× | −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −349.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.97% | 1.29% | Compare |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | $381.7M | — (loss-making) | 13.9× | +2.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +169.83% (above 0%: growing) | 11.61% | 1.78% | Compare |
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. | $333.8M | — (loss-making) | 242× | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.10% (above 0%: growing) | 19.76% | (2.75%) | Compare |
| SES SES AI Corporation | $328.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +43.80% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −24.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.61% | (378.47%) | |
| HLLY Holley Inc. | $313.6M | 29.9× | 7.8× | +3.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.25% (above 0%: growing) | 41.01% | 1.61% | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $247.0M | 12.0× | 15.9× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.57% | 4.06% | Compare |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $219.1M | 3.1× | 6.9× | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | $196.0M | — (loss-making) | 15.0× | −10.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −277.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.17% | 2.10% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $323.7M | 20.9× | 15.0× | −2.29% | — | −24.20% | 24.65% | 1.70% |
SES AI Corporation (SES) key facts
- Strength: SES AI Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $21.0 million, up 929.4% from fiscal 2024.
- SES AI Corporation (SES) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, SES traded at $0.71, a market capitalization of $328.1 million.
- Return on equity was −29.6% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Altman Z-score is 4.19 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.