Saturday 17 October 2026
Export SBUX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Starbucks Corporation
SBUX Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Starbucks Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $37.2 billion, up 2.79% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 1.41%, EPS grew 85.7%, free cash flow grew 211.0% and total debt fell 23.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
97.52
0.64
+0.66%
Follow SBUX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 50.84 | 52.58 | 47.37 | 61.40 | 50.02 | 95.92 | 68.39 | 89.21 | 71.55 | 75.50 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 61.79 | 64.87 | 68.98 | 99.72 | 107.14 | 126.32 | 117.80 | 115.48 | 103.32 | 117.46 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 254,000 | 277,000 | 291,000 | 346,000 | 349,000 | 383,000 | 402,000 | 381,000 | 361,000 | 381,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 21,316 | 22,387 | 24,720 | 26,509 | 23,518 | 29,061 | 32,250 | 35,976 | 36,176 | 37,184 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 60.08 | 68.44 | 67.92 | 67.83 | 67.28 | 69.93 | 68.01 | 68.29 | 69.09 | 68.65 | |||||
| EBT | 4,199 | 4,318 | 5,780 | 4,466 | 1,164 | 5,357 | 4,232 | 5,402 | 4,970 | 2,507 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.70 | 19.29 | 23.38 | 16.85 | 4.95 | 18.43 | 13.12 | 15.02 | 13.74 | 6.74 | |||||
| Net income | 2,819 | 2,885 | 4,518 | 3,595 | 925 | 4,200 | 3,283 | 4,125 | 3,762 | 1,857 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1,030 | 1,067 | 1,306 | 1,449 | 1,503 | 1,524 | 1,529 | 1,450 | 1,592 | 1,772 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.48 | 15.44 | 17.88 | 21.71 | 20.05 | 24.68 | 27.96 | 31.37 | 31.91 | 32.73 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.90 | 1.97 | 3.24 | 2.92 | 0.79 | 3.54 | 2.83 | 3.58 | 3.31 | 1.63 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.19 | 2.93 | 8.63 | 4.13 | 1.36 | 5.09 | 3.81 | 5.24 | 5.38 | 4.18 | |||||
| Capex | (0.98) | (1.05) | (1.43) | (1.48) | (1.26) | (1.25) | (1.60) | (1.94) | (2.45) | (2.03) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.21 | 1.89 | 7.20 | 2.65 | 0.10 | 3.84 | 2.22 | 3.30 | 2.93 | 2.15 | |||||
| Book value | 4.00 | 3.76 | 0.85 | (5.10) | (6.65) | (4.51) | (7.54) | (6.97) | (6.56) | (7.12) | |||||
| Shares, m | 1,472 | 1,450 | 1,383 | 1,221 | 1,173 | 1,178 | 1,153 | 1,147 | 1,134 | 1,136 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.49 | 27.31 | 17.31 | 30.18 | 111.58 | 31.07 | 29.88 | 25.46 | 29.45 | 51.59 | ||||
| P/S | 3.74 | 3.48 | 3.11 | 4.07 | 4.28 | 4.47 | 3.01 | 2.91 | 3.06 | 2.58 | |||||
| P/B | 13.53 | 14.29 | 65.36 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.80 | 3.54 | 3.13 | 4.39 | 4.76 | 4.75 | 3.38 | 3.22 | 3.39 | 2.92 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 24.86 | 29.01 | 7.77 | 35.94 | 981.12 | 30.51 | 42.66 | 30.63 | 36.94 | 44.52 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 4,698 | 4,252 | 11,938 | 5,047 | 1,598 | 5,989 | 4,397 | 6,009 | 6,096 | 4,748 | ||||
| Capex | (1,440) | (1,519) | (1,976) | (1,807) | (1,484) | (1,470) | (1,841) | (2,224) | (2,777) | (2,305) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3,258 | 2,732 | 9,961 | 3,240 | 114 | 4,519 | 2,556 | 3,785 | 3,318 | 2,442 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 211 | 1,063 | 6,810 | (515) | 460 | 1,605 | (2,133) | (2,042) | (2,223) | (2,828) | ||||
| Total debt | 3,585 | 3,937 | 9,440 | 11,172 | 15,910 | 14,616 | 15,044 | 15,400 | 15,568 | 16,075 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,322 | 1,246 | 502 | 8,415 | 11,277 | 7,998 | 11,861 | 11,447 | 12,025 | 12,608 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,891 | 5,457 | 1,176 | (6,231) | (7,799) | (5,314) | (8,699) | (7,988) | (7,442) | (8,089) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 21.08 | 20.12 | 23.46 | 16.60 | 3.82 | 13.82 | 11.05 | 14.37 | 12.37 | 5.86 | ||||
| ROIC | 36.15 | 38.55 | 144.63 | 116.70 | 28.06 | 113.48 | 91.27 | 106.08 | 73.75 | 40.62 | |||||
| ROE | 48.12 | 50.84 | 136.24 | (142.40) | (13.23) | (64.04) | (46.84) | (49.44) | (48.75) | (23.91) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Starbucks Corporation vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCD McDonald's Corporation | $171.6B | 19.7× | 21.7× | +3.74% (above 0%: growing) | +5.73% (above 0%: growing) | +57.94% (above 0%: growing) | 58.01% | 47.02% | Compare |
| SBUX Starbucks Corporation | $110.4B | 56.0× | 47.2× | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +85.71% (above 0%: growing) | +210.96% (above 0%: growing) | 69.66% | 10.52% | |
| YUM Yum! Brands, Inc. | $41.2B | 18.8× | 22.3× | +12.21% (above 0%: growing) | +131.34% (above 0%: growing) | +8.53% (above 0%: growing) | 67.73% | 30.20% | Compare |
| CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | $38.7B | 27.4× | 26.5× | +9.31% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +15.63% (above 0%: growing) | 25.22% | 15.70% | Compare |
| QSR Restaurant Brands International Inc. | $33.7B | 20.0× | 18.0× | +4.56% (above 0%: growing) | +151.72% (above 0%: growing) | +18.89% (above 0%: growing) | 49.13% | 28.49% | Compare |
| DRI Darden Restaurants, Inc. | $24.3B | 21.0× | 17.4× | +5.11% (above 0%: growing) | −7.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.50% | 9.98% | Compare |
| YUMC Yum China | $15.3B | 16.5× | 14.7× | +12.59% (above 0%: growing) | +20.69% (above 0%: growing) | +3.10% (above 0%: growing) | 22.21% | 11.09% | Compare |
| TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | $11.2B | 26.9× | 26.6× | +11.11% (above 0%: growing) | −0.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | +120.59% (above 0%: growing) | 16.80% | 8.50% | Compare |
| DPZ Domino's Pizza Inc | $10.0B | 17.0× | 16.4× | +3.36% (above 0%: growing) | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | −3.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 40.18% | 20.39% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $29.0B | 19.9× | 19.9× | +7.21% | +9.32% | +12.08% | 32.70% | 18.05% |
SBUX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $1.9 billion, or $1.63 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.99%.
- Strength: Starbucks Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $37.2 billion, up 2.79% from fiscal 2024.
- Starbucks Corporation (SBUX) is a Restaurants company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, SBUX traded at $97.52, a market capitalization of $110.4 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 56.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.9× sales; its P/E is higher than 84% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Starbucks Corporation pays an annual dividend of $2.48 per share, a yield of 2.54%, with a payout ratio of 142.5%.
- Return on equity was −23.9% and debt-to-equity -1.73.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.43 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.