Friday 6 November 2026
Export SAN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Banco Santander, S.A.
SAN Financial Banks Diversified
Banco Santander, S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $133.5 billion, down 3.54% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −73.3%
- EPS
- −3.70%
- Free cash flow
- +381.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
12.04
0.03
−0.25%
Follow SAN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 75,580 | 79,234 | 80,790 | 79,219 | 66,283 | 70,391 | 89,480 | 129,242 | 138,447 | 133,541 | 123,117 | +6.5% | 70,763 | 77,056 | 80,382 | (15.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 64.76 | 68.98 | 70.79 | 69.60 | 76.31 | 77.99 | 61.37 | 48.09 | 48.36 | 49.71 | 45.20 | (15.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 11,916 | 13,666 | 16,771 | 14,048 | (2,371) | 17,211 | 16,067 | 17,814 | 20,589 | 21,136 | 22,393 | +6.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.77 | 17.25 | 20.76 | 17.73 | (3.58) | 24.45 | 17.96 | 13.78 | 14.87 | 15.83 | 18.19 | +0.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8,284 | 9,276 | 11,001 | 9,090 | (8,805) | 11,420 | 11,341 | 13,186 | 14,872 | 17,537 | 19,287 | +8.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.95 | 4.86 | 4.72 | 4.58 | 3.83 | 3.80 | 5.31 | 7.99 | 0.89 | 8.97 | 8.25 | +6.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.39 | (0.61) | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.70 | 0.10 | 1.03 | 1.23 | +10.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.58 | 2.79 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 4.36 | 3.62 | 1.73 | 0.34 | (0.17) | (1.13) | 0.48 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.38) | (0.40) | (0.59) | (0.65) | (0.43) | (0.32) | (0.33) | (0.44) | (0.03) | (0.19) | (0.14) | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.20 | 2.39 | (0.35) | (0.43) | 3.93 | 3.30 | 1.40 | (0.10) | (0.20) | (1.31) | 0.34 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 7.45 | 7.41 | 7.41 | 7.16 | 6.02 | 6.19 | 6.10 | 6.98 | 0.75 | 8.57 | 9.13 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 15,263 | 16,300 | 17,100 | 17,310 | 17,316 | 18,548 | 16,848 | 16,172 | 154,976 | 14,890 | 14,606 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.25 | 14.78 | 8.57 | 7.78 | 0.00 | 6.45 | 5.17 | 5.96 | 5.92 | 11.50 | 9.79 | 7.8 | |||||
| P/S | 1.03 | 1.29 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 0.87 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 1.31 | 1.46 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.68 | 0.85 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 1.37 | 1.32 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 12.87 | 3.36 | 3.49 | 3.19 | 1.24 | (0.04) | 1.08 | 0.99 | (0.15) | 0.84 | — | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 31.78 | 5.46 | (46.70) | 1,519.90 | 0.75 | (0.05) | 4.10 | (75.70) | 0.42 | (5.75) | — | 143.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 24,149 | 45,425 | 4,034 | 3,796 | 75,567 | 67,071 | 29,191 | 5,428 | (26,138) | (16,784) | 7,231 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (5,835) | (6,530) | (10,068) | (11,258) | (7,432) | (5,940) | (5,565) | (7,110) | (5,012) | (2,775) | (2,092) | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 18,314 | 38,895 | (6,034) | (7,463) | 68,135 | 61,131 | 23,626 | (1,682) | (31,150) | (19,560) | 5,138 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,036,308 | 353,394 | (696,860) | (730,612) | (745,266) | (982,463) | (782,532) | (806,690) | (829,583) | (943,790) | (1,658,197) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 891,983 | 159,247 | 205,196 | 160,810 | 192,894 | (64,124) | 46,288 | 59,880 | 23,106 | (62,138) | 1,356,059 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 113,647 | 120,753 | 126,793 | 123,938 | 104,317 | 114,823 | 102,816 | 112,820 | 116,139 | 127,563 | 136,278 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.39 | (0.62) | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.82 | +0.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.41 | 5.71 | 5.20 | 5.78 | 5.00 | 32.36 | 11.64 | 11.61 | 15.69 | 34.02 | 0.97 | +32.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.82 | 6.00 | 6.92 | 5.29 | (9.33) | 8.77 | 8.79 | 10.62 | 11.30 | 13.09 | 14.20 | +7.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 188,492 | 202,251 | 202,713 | 196,419 | 191,189 | 197,070 | 206,462 | 212,764 | 199,958 | 198,403 | — | +0.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.67 | — | +5.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Banco Santander, S.A. vs peers in Banks Diversified (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSBC HSBC Holdings plc | $301.8B | 11.6× | — | +0.11% (above 0%: growing) | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | +75.40% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WFC Wells Fargo & Company | $254.6B | 11.9× | 11.4× | +4.25% (above 0%: growing) | +12.50% (above 0%: growing) | +1,120.37% (above 0%: growing) | 65.75% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. | $238.0B | 16.5× | — | +21.62% (above 0%: growing) | +32.35% (above 0%: growing) | −145.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.56% | 0.00% | Compare |
| C Citigroup Inc. | $198.7B | 11.6× | 10.8× | +4.08% (above 0%: growing) | +49.21% (above 0%: growing) | +33.24% (above 0%: growing) | 52.26% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SAN Banco Santander, S.A. | $174.7B | 9.8× | 9.4× | −73.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | +381.00% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| SMFG Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | $148.3B | 8.9× | — | +17.73% (above 0%: growing) | +85.19% (above 0%: growing) | −63.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.44% | 0.00% | Compare |
| UBS UBS Group AG | $147.8B | 15.4× | 13.8× | −43.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +12.05% (above 0%: growing) | −53.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BBVA Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria S.A. | $139.2B | 10.9× | 7.7× | +18.06% (above 0%: growing) | +29.76% (above 0%: growing) | −91.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BNY BNY | $99.3B | 16.2× | 15.8× | −4.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | +24.74% (above 0%: growing) | +369.64% (above 0%: growing) | 57.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $173.5B | 11.7× | 11.4× | +4.17% | +29.82% | −9.89% | 63.66% | 0.00% |
Banco Santander, S.A. (SAN) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
15 Oct
25 Sep
23 Sep
21 Aug
SAN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score