Monday 2 November 2026
Export RNGR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.
RNGR Energy Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Ranger Energy Services, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $546.9 million, down 4.24% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +25.5%
- EPS
- −12.1%
- Free cash flow
- +33.6%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
14.18
0.84
−5.59%
Follow RNGR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 53 | 154 | 303 | 337 | 188 | 293 | 609 | 637 | 571 | 547 | 607 | +29.7% | 689 | 699 | 725 | +9.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 25.57 | 17.92 | 21.84 | 21.94 | 21.25 | 10.17 | 17.19 | 16.48 | 17.21 | 16.51 | 17.67 | (9.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (5) | (27) | (6) | 7 | (18) | (8) | 16 | 31 | 26 | 18 | 22 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (9.47) | (17.47) | (1.91) | 1.96 | (9.85) | (2.83) | 2.63 | 4.87 | 4.55 | 3.25 | 3.54 | +12.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (5) | (27) | (6) | 4 | (18) | (2) | 15 | 24 | 18 | 12 | 14 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 18.31 | 35.97 | 39.02 | 22.01 | 24.71 | 26.49 | 25.88 | 25.36 | 24.46 | 25.61 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | (0.78) | (0.39) | 0.21 | (1.21) | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.97 | 0.82 | 0.55 | 0.62 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | (2.06) | 3.28 | 6.01 | 2.99 | (3.32) | 1.94 | 3.69 | 3.75 | 3.09 | 2.56 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (2.52) | (8.36) | (2.71) | (0.63) | 0.30 | 0.46 | (1.21) | (1.38) | (1.06) | (1.49) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | (4.58) | (5.08) | 3.30 | 2.36 | (3.03) | 2.39 | 2.48 | 2.37 | 2.03 | 1.07 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 23.26 | 22.79 | 23.51 | 21.66 | 20.97 | 11.59 | 11.05 | 12.16 | 13.42 | 12.78 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 23 | +13.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 20.75 | 10.65 | 18.88 | 24.96 | 22.87 | 9.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.49 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 1.27 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.24 | 0.52 | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.63 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.90) | (2.09) | (2.52) | 3.32 | 2.62 | (5.15) | 4.86 | 4.15 | 6.03 | 7.05 | 14.22 | 1.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (5) | (17) | 28 | 52 | 26 | (39) | 45 | 91 | 85 | 69 | 61 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (9) | (21) | (70) | (23) | (5) | 4 | 11 | (30) | (31) | (24) | (35) | +11.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (14) | (38) | (43) | 29 | 20 | (36) | 55 | 61 | 53 | 45 | 25 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 10 | (4) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 66 | 66 | 79 | 52 | 73 | +19.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 9 | 3 | 65 | 39 | 22 | 62 | 15 | (16) | (41) | (7) | 10 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 113 | 196 | 192 | 203 | 185 | 249 | 266 | 272 | 274 | 300 | 303 | +11.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | (3.34) | (1.17) | 0.60 | (3.86) | 2.71 | 3.90 | 6.27 | 4.84 | 3.07 | 3.37 | +3.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (2.31) | (6.47) | (0.51) | 3.20 | (5.21) | (8.15) | 4.38 | 9.00 | 7.67 | 3.28 | 4.54 | +5.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | (4.28) | (1.70) | 0.91 | (5.31) | 3.97 | 5.87 | 8.85 | 6.74 | 4.29 | 4.93 | +4.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 663 | 1,049 | 1,074 | 1,100 | 700 | 1,915 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 1,950 | 2,300 | — | +14.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.24 | — | +12.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Ranger Energy Services, Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas Equipment & Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACDC ProFrac Holding Corp. | $888.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −114.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.08% | (7.61%) | Compare |
| TTI Tetra Technologies, Inc. | $867.7M | 147× | 25.1× | +6.78% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −61.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.62% | 10.84% | Compare |
| HMH HMH Holding Inc. | $835.1M | — | — | — | — | — | 35.88% | (2.83%) | Compare |
| OIS Oil States International, Inc. | $579.1M | — (loss-making) | 24.0× | −5.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −124.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.71% | 7.48% | Compare |
| CLB Core Laboratories Inc. | $488.2M | 20.4× | 24.7× | −4.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | −65.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.65% | 7.34% | Compare |
| NGS Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. | $417.9M | 19.9× | 18.6× | +24.21% (above 0%: growing) | −28.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +144.88% (above 0%: growing) | 59.94% | 19.30% | Compare |
| RNGR Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | $351.5M | 24.2× | 15.5× | +25.53% (above 0%: growing) | −12.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.55% (above 0%: growing) | 19.15% | 6.69% | |
| SND Smart Sand | $205.2M | 17.9× | 10.4× | +34.14% (above 0%: growing) | −52.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | +80.86% (above 0%: growing) | 17.23% | 8.74% | Compare |
| OMSE OMS Energy Technologies Inc. | $170.2M | — | — | — | — | +204.37% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $533.7M | 20.2× | 24.0× | +3.01% | −28.57% | −61.25% | 24.62% | 7.48% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.72m | 1.68m | 131.88 |
| 2024 | 2.95m | 5.87m | 143.32 |
| 2023 | 2.91m | 2.41m | 93.82 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.80% of the votes
American Well Holdings, LLC
8.40% of the votes
Encompass Capital Advisors LLC
6.30% of the votes
IES Holdings, Inc.
5.30% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement