Friday 6 November 2026
Export RRGB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
RRGB Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, down 3.07% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.14%
- EPS
- −90.9%
- Free cash flow
- +107.2%
- Total debt
- +0.17%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.91
0.33
−3.57%
Follow RRGB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,303 | 1,388 | 1,339 | 1,315 | 869 | 1,162 | 1,266 | 1,303 | 1,249 | 1,210 | 1,190 | (0.8%) | 1,166 | 1,134 | — | (3.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.30 | 21.67 | 20.36 | 19.51 | 8.45 | 16.06 | 15.40 | 14.80 | 12.57 | 14.21 | 14.50 | (8.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 5 | 29 | (21) | (22) | (284) | (51) | (78) | (21) | (78) | (23) | (30) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.37 | 2.09 | (1.60) | (1.69) | (32.64) | (4.36) | (6.17) | (1.61) | (6.22) | (1.90) | (2.52) | (2.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 12 | 30 | (6) | (8) | (276) | (50) | (79) | (21) | (78) | (23) | (30) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 97.75 | 107.57 | 103.16 | 101.48 | 60.69 | 74.18 | 79.89 | 82.29 | 79.34 | 68.03 | 63.55 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | 0.88 | 2.33 | (0.49) | (0.61) | (19.29) | (3.19) | (4.91) | (1.34) | (4.93) | (1.31) | (1.69) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.42 | 12.14 | 9.73 | 4.47 | 1.41 | 3.02 | 2.24 | (0.07) | 0.45 | 2.08 | 1.17 | (13.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (11.96) | (6.46) | (3.84) | (4.40) | (1.49) | (2.70) | (1.87) | 0.74 | (0.11) | (1.38) | (0.98) | (21.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.53) | 5.68 | 5.89 | 0.07 | (0.08) | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.67 | 0.34 | 0.70 | 0.20 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 26.11 | 30.04 | 29.50 | 27.82 | 8.43 | 4.92 | 0.11 | (1.29) | (5.36) | (5.98) | (5.64) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | +3.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 66.52 | 23.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.09 | 1.82 | 0.91 | 1.19 | 2.28 | 3.36 | 51.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.82 | 0.69 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.59 | 0.37 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (17.58) | 13.00 | 6.83 | 731.91 | 62.53 | 94.50 | 12.83 | 32.01 | 43.30 | 16.80 | 81.13 | 99.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 99 | 157 | 126 | 58 | 20 | 47 | 36 | (1) | 7 | 37 | 22 | (10.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (159) | (83) | (50) | (57) | (21) | (42) | (30) | 12 | (2) | (25) | (18) | (18.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (60) | 73 | 76 | 1 | (1) | 5 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 4 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (48) | (56) | (73) | (89) | (116) | (121) | (101) | (95) | (90) | (110) | (52) | +9.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 335 | 249 | 175 | 220 | 155 | 154 | 148 | 151 | 142 | 135 | 131 | (9.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 348 | 387 | 383 | 361 | 121 | 77 | 2 | (20) | (84) | (106) | (106) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.33 | 3.28 | (0.73) | (0.76) | (24.96) | (5.30) | (8.96) | (2.70) | (11.21) | (3.87) | (5.44) | (5.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.06 | 3.84 | (1.18) | (1.41) | (62.48) | (10.04) | (23.94) | 2.17 | (57.23) | 6.04 | (10.78) | +5.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 3.25 | 8.16 | (1.67) | (2.13) | (114.73) | (51.03) | (200.30) | 227.61 | 148.10 | 24.43 | 32.91 | +21.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 29,293 | 29,349 | 27,283 | 24,586 | 21,374 | 22,483 | 24,335 | 22,516 | 21,443 | 18,852 | — | (4.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | — | +4.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PTLO Portillo's Inc. | $533.1M | 29.9× | 31.0× | +6.97% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +438.83% (above 0%: growing) | 65.56% | 6.07% | Compare |
| JACK Janus Henderson Sustainable & Impact Core Bond ETF | $274.8M | 8.2× | 4.5× | −1.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.49% (above 0%: growing) | 30.02% | 20.49% | Compare |
| RICK RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc. | $223.3M | — (loss-making) | 6.6× | +3.93% (above 0%: growing) | +80.43% (above 0%: growing) | −3.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.90% | 17.54% | Compare |
| RRGB Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | $168.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −90.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +107.19% (above 0%: growing) | 16.25% | 2.25% | |
| HCHL Happy City Holdings Limited | $117.9M | — | — | — | — | −207.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| BDL Flanigan's Enterprises, Inc. | $113.2M | 17.5× | 16.1× | +8.30% (above 0%: growing) | +48.00% (above 0%: growing) | −112.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 58.12% | 7.12% | Compare |
| NDLS Noodles & Company | $89.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +142.24% (above 0%: growing) | 75.58% | (1.21%) | Compare |
| VENU Venu Holding Corporation | $75.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −285.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.56% | (319.86%) | Compare |
| MB MasterBeef Group | $62.8M | — | — | — | — | −135.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $115.5M | 17.5× | 11.4× | +5.40% | +64.22% | −57.94% | 61.84% | 6.60% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.10%
JCP and Jumana
19.60%
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC
7.70%
Bandera Partners LLC
7.40%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement