Paysafe Limited
PSFE Technology Software Infrastructure
Paysafe Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.7 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.49%, EPS fell 32.9%, free cash flow fell 148.3% and total debt fell 1.65%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow PSFE
Paysafe Limited (PSFE) Beneish M-score
Paysafe Limited's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.92; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.92 | (0.13) |
| FY2024 | −2.79 | (0.23) |
| FY2023 | −2.56 | 1.74 |
| FY2022 | −4.30 | (1.47) |
| FY2021 | −2.83 | 0.17 |
| FY2020 | −3.00 | — |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.98 | — | 0.90 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.03 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.97 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.00 | — | 0.89 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.01 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.09) | — | −0.41 | |
| Leverage index | 1.06 | — | −0.35 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.92 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| KDK Kodiak AI, Inc. compare | −16.9× |
| TLS Telos Corporation compare | −5.0× |
| ARQQ Arqit Quantum Inc. compare | −3.0× |
| PSFE Paysafe Limited | −2.9× |
| IMXI INTERNATIONAL MONEY EXPRESS, INC. compare | −2.6× |
| BKKT Bakkt Holdings, Inc. compare | 0.5× |
| XNET Xunlei Limited compare | 3.5× |
| SUPX SuperX AI Technology Limited compare | 48.1× |
| MOVE Corvex, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI