Pentair plc

PNR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery

Pentair plc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, up 2.28% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
−4.46%
EPS
−19.6%
Free cash flow
−14.7%
Total debt
−6.08%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

69.77 2.26 −3.14%
Market cap
$11.1B
P/E
18.4×
Fwd P/E
17.5×
Dividend yield
1.55%
F-score
8/9
Altman Z
5.12
Beneish M
−2.43
Dividend safety
81/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Pool
  • Flow
  • Water Solutions

Every year since 2009 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 1.37
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — 2 — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 0.57%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 11,140.00
Revenue ttm 3,966.20
Net income ttm 612.20
Free cash flow ttm 649.30
Net debt Q 1,410.10
Valuation
P/E 18.41
Forward P/E 17.50
Price / sales 2.81
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 17.15
Price / book 2.88
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.47
Debt / equity Q 0.38 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 9.03
Growth
Revenue growth Q −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q −15.45% (below 0%: shrinking)
EPS, this year −4.51% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next year A +12.82%
Revenue, next year A −2.92% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs +13.10%
EPS, next 5 yrs A +5.20%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 47.71%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 50.35%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 29.67%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 47.63%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 42.13%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends raised 7 years running

Yield
1.55%
Annual rate
1.08
Payout ratio
28.7%
Growth, 2018–26
+3.50%/yr
  1. 0.82 ’18
  2. 0.72 ’19 −12
  3. 0.76 ’20 +6
  4. 0.80 ’21 +5
  5. 0.84 ’22 +5
  6. 0.88 ’23 +5
  7. 0.92 ’24 +5
  8. 1.00 ’25 +9
  9. 1.08 ’26 +8
paid change on the year, % Powerpack

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 170 119 102 74
Receivables 562 565 673 501
Inventory 678 611 633 655
Other 159 141 134 142
1,569 1,436 1,542 1,372
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 279 273 302 290
ST’ Debt — 9 — —
Other 545 497 538 534
950 895 959 931

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales (1.00%) 6.71% 0.44%
Cash Flow 0.98% 7.27% 30.90%
Earnings 0.00% 12.76% 10.78%
Book Value (0.35%) 12.93% 12.63%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1.05 0.80 0.91 — —
’25 0.93 0.90 1.12 1.01 3.96
’24 0.80 1.11 0.84 0.99 3.74
’23 0.79 0.92 0.79 1.25 3.75
’22 0.70 0.92 0.70 0.57 2.90
’21 0.77 0.79 0.86 0.89 3.30
’20 0.43 0.43 0.66 0.61 2.14
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,037 933 976 — —
’25 1,010 1,123 1,022 1,021 4,176
’24 1,017 1,099 993 973 4,083
’23 1,029 1,083 1,009 985 4,105
’22 1,000 1,064 1,055 1,003 4,122
’21 866 941 969 989 3,765
’20 710 713 799 796 3,018
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (67) 572 169 — —
’25 (39) 607 196 51 815
’24 (108) 539 249 87 767
’23 (107) 445 162 119 619
’22 (131) 307 95 93 363
’21 (19) 380 179 73 613
’20 (162) 428 234 73 574
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (86) 553 153 — —
’25 (56) 596 179 29 748
’24 (127) 522 234 64 693
’23 (123) 431 143 98 549
’22 (149) 287 72 72 282
’21 (29) 369 165 52 557
’20 (181) 417 220 56 512
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 6.0% a year for ten years. It grew −0.3% a year over the last ten.

Implied
6.0%
10 years, reported
−0.3%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2.2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 2,781 2,846 2,965 2,957 3,018 3,765 4,122 4,105 4,083 4,176 3,966 +4.6% 4,054 4,799 5,002 +6.2%
Gross margin, % 34.49 34.70 35.33 35.56 35.05 35.04 33.11 37.01 39.16 40.48 41.23 +6.0 pt
EBT 221 173 380 408 432 627 551 619 719 757 694 +14.7%
EBT margin, % 7.94 6.07 12.81 13.78 14.32 16.65 13.36 15.08 17.61 18.12 17.50 +10.2 pt
Net income 522 667 347 356 359 553 481 623 625 654 612 +2.5%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 15.34 15.66 16.87 17.46 18.12 22.71 25.01 24.86 24.65 25.45 24.85 +5.8%
Earnings 2.88 3.67 1.98 2.10 2.15 3.34 2.92 3.77 3.78 3.99 3.79 +3.7%
Cash flow 4.75 3.41 2.50 2.08 3.45 3.70 2.20 3.75 4.63 4.97 4.54 +0.5%
Capex (0.14) (0.19) (0.27) (0.34) (0.37) (0.34) (0.49) (0.43) (0.45) (0.40) (0.47) +13.0%
Free cash flow 4.62 3.22 2.22 1.74 3.07 3.36 1.71 3.32 4.18 4.56 4.07 (0.1%)
Book value 23.47 27.73 10.44 11.53 12.65 14.61 16.43 19.49 21.52 23.58 24.18 +0.1%
Shares, m 181 182 176 169 167 166 165 165 166 164 162 (1.1%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 13.52 12.86 19.18 21.84 24.69 21.87 15.48 18.76 26.70 26.10 18.41 20.1
P/S 2.54 3.01 2.24 2.63 2.93 3.22 1.81 2.85 4.08 4.09 2.81 2.9
P/B 1.66 1.70 3.62 3.98 4.20 5.00 2.75 3.64 4.68 4.42 2.88 3.6
EV/Sales 3.99 3.49 2.48 2.95 3.19 3.44 2.35 3.30 4.46 4.46 3.16 3.4
EV/FCF 13.27 16.98 18.81 29.60 18.81 23.22 34.32 24.70 26.26 24.89 19.32 23.1
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 861 620 439 353 574 613 363 619 767 815 725 (0.6%)
Capex (24) (35) (48) (58) (62) (56) (81) (70) (74) (66) (75) +11.7%
Free cash flow 837 585 391 295 512 557 282 549 693 748 649 (1.2%)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 1,201 549 221 313 203 252 495 619 541 583 440 (7.7%)
Net debt 4,041 1,354 713 966 780 826 2,237 1,818 1,529 1,537 1,410 (10.2%)
Shareholders’ equity 4,254 5,038 1,836 1,954 2,106 2,422 2,708 3,217 3,563 3,869 3,860 (1.0%)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 4.47 6.61 5.59 8.95 8.60 12.36 8.59 9.57 9.61 9.82 9.12 +5.4 pt
ROIC 2.67 3.70 10.71 9.26 9.99 12.26 7.52 9.18 9.87 9.91 9.22 +7.2 pt
ROE 12.64 14.35 10.11 18.77 17.66 24.42 18.75 21.02 18.45 17.59 16.02 +4.9 pt
People
People Employees 26,000 18,400 10,000 9,500 9,750 11,250 11,250 10,500 9,750 9,000 — (11.1%)
Revenue/emp, $m 0.11 0.15 0.30 0.31 0.31 0.33 0.37 0.39 0.42 0.46 — +17.7%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Pentair is a water-focused industrial manufacturer founded in 1950 and headquartered in Dublin. John L. Stauch is its President and Chief Executive Officer. It designs, makes and sells equipment that moves, treats, filters, controls and reuses water across residential, commercial, municipal, agricultural and industrial settings.

Its Flow business supplies pumps and fluid-treatment systems. These include water-supply, wastewater, disposal, transfer and turbine pumps; filtration and separation systems; pressure vessels; gas-recovery equipment; agricultural spray nozzles; and specialty valves and fittings. The equipment is used in activities such as municipal wells, fire suppression, flood control, irrigation, desalination, food and beverage processing, wastewater handling and industrial processes.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Pool 1,559 37.33%
Flow 1,554 37.20%
Water Solutions 1,062 25.43%
Gross margin 40.48%
Operating margin 20.53%
Pre-tax margin 18.12%

Revenue by segment since 2009

Pentair plc vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
WTS Watts Water Technologies, Inc. $11.6B 26.0× 28.0× +19.01% (above 0%: growing) +77.14% (above 0%: growing) +18.94% (above 0%: growing) 55.08% 26.21% Compare
CR Crane Company $11.4B 33.5× 31.3× +28.07% (above 0%: growing) +7.91% (above 0%: growing) −0.43% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.69% 18.63% Compare
PNR Pentair plc $11.1B 18.4× 17.5× −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) −19.55% (below 0%: shrinking) −14.65% (below 0%: shrinking) 40.48% 20.06%
GGG Graco Inc. $10.9B 21.5× 21.7× +7.92% (above 0%: growing) −9.64% (below 0%: shrinking) −16.87% (below 0%: shrinking) 50.52% 25.26% Compare
RRX Regal Rexnord Corporation $10.7B 46.2× 27.7× +6.08% (above 0%: growing) n/m +11.74% (above 0%: growing) 37.17% 5.13% Compare
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. $10.2B 33.7× 25.5× +16.19% (above 0%: growing) +63.16% (above 0%: growing) +36.49% (above 0%: growing) 39.86% 12.40% Compare
INIO INNIO N.V. $10.0B 0.0× 51.4× +57.25% (above 0%: growing) +176.28% (above 0%: growing) +8.09% (above 0%: growing) 31.48% 16.58% Compare
FLS Flowserve Corporation $9.9B 39.1× 22.9× +5.39% (above 0%: growing) −52.07% (below 0%: shrinking) −67.06% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.48% 12.97% Compare
DCI Donaldson Company, Inc. $9.6B 21.3× 19.3× +7.96% (above 0%: growing) +13.27% (above 0%: growing) +23.80% (above 0%: growing) 36.26% 16.68% Compare
Median of peers $10.4B 29.8× 26.6× +12.08% +13.27% +9.92% 38.52% 16.63%

All 79 Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO John Stauch said Pentair had completed its Pool channel inventory reduction and was investing in dealer coverage, support and product quality.
  • Stauch said the TACO acquisition expands Pentair’s water circulation business and is expected to add to adjusted earnings per share in 2027.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 11.37m 14.50m 209.48
2024 10.77m 22.76m 200.41
2023 10.01m 17.89m 143.15
2022 7.78m (1.94m) 87.20
2021 9.43m 22.77m 139.24

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 1.26%
The Vanguard Group 12.32%
BlackRock, Inc. 9.23%
State Street Corporation 5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Pentair plc (PNR) Latest News

28 Oct

27 Oct

Impact 4 · · MarketBeat transcript
Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 4 · · Business Wire earnings
Impact 3 · · Moby
Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool

17 Oct

Impact 3 · · Insider Monkey

30 Sep

25 Sep

Impact 4 · · Simply Wall St.

23 Sep

Impact 4 · · Barchart

21 Sep

Impact 3 · · Business Wire

PNR metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/PNR · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com