Generac Holdings Inc.

GNRC Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery

Generac Holdings Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, down 2.02% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+16.2%
EPS
+63.2%
Free cash flow
+36.5%
Total debt
−6.09%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

172.69 16.63 −8.78%
Market cap
$10.2B
P/E
33.7×
Fwd P/E
25.5×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
6/9
Altman Z
3.58
Beneish M
−2.81
Dividend safety
62/100

Revenue by segment Fiscal 2025

  • Domestic
  • International

Every year since 2012 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 19.00
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — 1 3 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 3 2
Insider Ownership 1.37%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 10,170.00
Revenue ttm 4,619.16
Net income ttm 301.14
Free cash flow ttm 417.57
Net debt Q 939.94
Valuation
P/E 33.66
Forward P/E 25.50
Price / sales 2.20
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 24.34
Price / book 3.37
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.97 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.44 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q 9.80
Growth
Revenue growth Q +16.19% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +55.79% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +55.10% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +42.07% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +17.05% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs −13.27% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next 5 yrs A +39.47% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/E against its own 10 years 59.26%
10-year low 10-year high
P/S against its own 10 years 56.88%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 16.35%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 40.59%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 56.15%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 201 281 341 394
Receivables 537 612 603 846
Inventory 1,167 1,032 1,249 1,293
Other — — — —
1,998 2,032 2,462 2,796
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 341 459 437 629
ST’ Debt 128 123 73 90
Other — — — —
881 1,033 1,215 1,417

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 12.32% 11.11% (2.67%)
Cash Flow 8.79% (2.08%) 95.61%
Earnings 7.45% (14.57%) (23.06%)
Book Value 18.93% 13.67% 5.31%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1.24 2.40 1.83 — —
’25 0.73 1.25 1.12 (0.42) 2.69
’24 0.39 0.97 1.89 2.15 5.39
’23 0.23 0.70 0.97 1.57 3.27
’22 1.57 2.21 0.83 0.83 5.42
’21 2.33 2.01 1.93 2.04 8.50
’20 0.68 1.02 1.82 1.97 5.48
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 1,059 1,174 1,295 — —
’25 942 1,061 1,114 1,092 4,209
’24 889 998 1,174 1,235 4,296
’23 888 1,000 1,071 1,064 4,023
’22 1,136 1,291 1,088 1,049 4,565
’21 807 920 943 1,067 3,737
’20 476 547 701 761 2,485
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 119 121 171 — —
’25 58 72 118 189 438
’24 112 78 212 339 741
’23 (19) 83 140 317 522
’22 (10) 24 (56) 101 59
’21 153 122 74 62 411
’20 11 102 155 218 487
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 90 63 132 — —
’25 27 14 97 133 271
’24 85 50 184 286 605
’23 (42) 55 116 267 396
’22 (36) 6 (74) 80 (26)
’21 125 96 41 39 301
’20 (2) 88 148 190 425
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 11.3% a year for ten years. It grew 9.2% a year over the last ten.

Implied
11.3%
10 years, reported
9.2%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.6
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Sep ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1,448 1,679 2,023 2,204 2,485 3,737 4,565 4,023 4,296 4,209 4,619 +12.6% 4,927 6,842 7,957 +23.6%
Gross margin, % 35.39 34.82 35.83 36.19 38.53 36.39 33.34 33.94 38.77 38.29 39.92 +2.9 pt
EBT 154 204 311 320 446 692 508 290 409 199 402 +2.9%
EBT margin, % 10.62 12.13 15.37 14.50 17.95 18.50 11.14 7.22 9.53 4.73 8.70 (5.9) pt
Net income 97 160 241 252 347 557 409 217 317 161 301 +5.8%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 22.31 27.07 32.82 35.60 39.90 59.62 72.32 65.66 72.13 71.92 78.50 +13.9%
Earnings 1.51 2.58 3.57 4.09 5.61 8.51 5.55 3.31 5.46 2.73 5.13 +6.8%
Cash flow 3.72 4.15 4.01 4.99 7.81 6.56 0.93 8.52 12.45 7.48 10.21 +8.1%
Capex (0.45) (0.53) (0.77) (0.98) (0.99) (1.75) (1.33) (2.06) (2.29) (2.85) (3.11) +22.8%
Free cash flow 3.27 3.61 3.24 4.01 6.82 4.81 (0.41) 6.46 10.15 4.63 7.10 +4.0%
Book value 6.18 8.93 12.35 16.68 22.32 35.32 35.79 38.24 41.93 45.08 51.19 +24.7%
Shares, m 65 62 62 62 62 63 63 61 60 59 59 (1.1%)
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 27.59 18.54 13.88 24.53 40.54 41.31 17.67 36.39 28.35 49.95 33.66 29.9
P/S 1.88 1.77 1.51 2.83 5.70 5.90 1.35 1.94 2.15 1.90 2.20 2.7
P/B 6.79 5.38 4.03 6.03 10.19 9.96 2.73 3.33 3.70 3.03 3.37 5.5
EV/Sales 2.56 2.24 1.86 3.09 5.79 6.13 1.64 2.28 2.39 2.13 2.40 3.0
EV/FCF 17.49 16.82 18.84 (5,202.77) 33.90 75.95 (291.67) 23.20 17.01 33.08 26.59 (525.8)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 241 257 247 309 487 411 59 522 741 438 601 +6.9%
Capex (29) (33) (47) (61) (62) (110) (84) (126) (137) (167) (183) +21.4%
Free cash flow 212 224 200 248 425 301 (26) 396 605 271 418 +2.8%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 342 428 560 699 1,028 693 1,190 1,117 999 1,247 1,379 +15.5%
Net debt 986 790 699 576 230 833 1,298 1,374 1,053 992 940 +0.1%
Shareholders’ equity 401 554 761 1,033 1,390 2,214 2,259 2,343 2,497 2,638 3,012 +23.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA 5.29 8.17 9.90 9.95 11.88 13.15 6.97 3.96 6.38 2.99 5.13 (2.3) pt
ROIC 9.14 11.65 15.28 14.46 18.48 14.79 9.95 6.49 9.45 4.98 7.58 (4.2) pt
ROE 22.20 33.22 33.49 28.23 28.94 29.60 15.66 8.83 13.44 6.21 10.64 (16.0) pt
People
People Employees 4,202 4,556 5,664 5,689 6,797 9,540 9,500 8,600 9,239 9,400 — +9.4%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.34 0.37 0.36 0.39 0.37 0.39 0.48 0.47 0.46 0.45 — +3.0%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Generac Holdings designs and manufactures generators, energy storage systems and devices that help customers manage electricity. Founded in 1959 and headquartered in Waukesha, it is led by Chief Executive Officer Aaron P. Jagdfeld.

Its residential standby generators are permanently installed at homes and switch on automatically when power fails. They mainly run on natural gas or liquid propane. Generac also sells portable generators for home backup, construction and recreation, along with battery storage, solar equipment and smart home devices.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025

Fiscal 2025: revenue by segment, and margins
Domestic 3,471 82.46%
International 738 17.54%
Gross margin 38.29%
Operating margin 6.87%
Pre-tax margin 4.73%

Revenue by segment since 2012

Generac Holdings Inc. vs peers in Specialty Industrial Machinery (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
WTS Watts Water Technologies, Inc. $11.6B 26.0× 28.0× +19.01% (above 0%: growing) +77.14% (above 0%: growing) +18.94% (above 0%: growing) 55.08% 26.21% Compare
CR Crane Company $11.4B 33.5× 31.3× +28.07% (above 0%: growing) +7.91% (above 0%: growing) −0.43% (below 0%: shrinking) 41.69% 18.63% Compare
PNR Pentair plc $11.1B 18.4× 17.5× −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) −19.55% (below 0%: shrinking) −14.65% (below 0%: shrinking) 40.48% 20.06% Compare
GGG Graco Inc. $10.9B 21.5× 21.7× +7.92% (above 0%: growing) −9.64% (below 0%: shrinking) −16.87% (below 0%: shrinking) 50.52% 25.26% Compare
RRX Regal Rexnord Corporation $10.7B 46.2× 27.7× +6.08% (above 0%: growing) n/m +11.74% (above 0%: growing) 37.17% 5.13% Compare
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. $10.2B 33.7× 25.5× +16.19% (above 0%: growing) +63.16% (above 0%: growing) +36.49% (above 0%: growing) 39.86% 12.40%
INIO INNIO N.V. $10.0B 0.0× 51.4× +57.25% (above 0%: growing) +176.28% (above 0%: growing) +8.09% (above 0%: growing) 31.48% 16.58% Compare
FLS Flowserve Corporation $9.9B 39.1× 22.9× +5.39% (above 0%: growing) −52.07% (below 0%: shrinking) −67.06% (below 0%: shrinking) 33.48% 12.97% Compare
DCI Donaldson Company, Inc. $9.6B 21.3× 19.3× +7.96% (above 0%: growing) +13.27% (above 0%: growing) +23.80% (above 0%: growing) 36.26% 16.68% Compare
Median of peers $10.8B 23.8× 25.3× +7.94% +7.91% +3.83% 38.83% 17.65%

All 79 Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • CEO Aaron Jagdfeld said Generac’s Amazon supply agreement contributed to a data center backlog of approximately $4.5 billion, with initial deliveries expected in 2027 and 2028.
  • Jagdfeld said Generac is expanding data center generator capacity and sourcing major components from multiple suppliers, although high-horsepower diesel engines remain an exception.

Analyst rating changes each firm’s latest, last six months

Firm Date Action Rating Target
Cantor Fitzgerald Oct 21, 2026 Target cut — 333.00 → 297.00
Citi Oct 21, 2026 Target cut — 300.00 → 232.00

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 88.96%
Held by the ten largest 36.15%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Vanguard 6.80m 11.53% +141.46k
BlackRock 4.00m 6.78% +198.57k
State Street 2.23m 3.79% +53.67k
Invesco 1.70m 2.89% −587.03k
Geode Capital Management 1.55m 2.63% +27.65k
Boston Partners 1.32m 2.23% −218.96k
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC 994.63k 1.69% −296.82k
D. E. Shaw 957.09k 1.62% −340.65k
Arrowstreet Capital 887.62k 1.50% −150.87k
Dimensional Fund Advisors 880.74k 1.49% −55.82k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 8.81m 4.50m 59.93
2024 9.30m 12.02m 68.15
2023 7.08m 9.03m 56.81
2022 6.81m (19.27m) 44.25
2021 7.52m 40.73m 154.73

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.40%
BlackRock, Inc. 6.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) Latest News

29 Oct

28 Oct

23 Oct

Impact 4 · · Barchart

13 Oct

8 Oct

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

GNRC metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/GNRC · Data as of Nov 5, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com