Friday 6 November 2026
Export PNR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pentair plc
PNR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery
Pentair plc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, up 2.28% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −4.46%
- EPS
- −19.6%
- Free cash flow
- −14.7%
- Total debt
- −6.08%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
69.77
2.26
−3.14%
Follow PNR
Alert me
Pentair plc (PNR) revenue by segment, product and region
Where the money comes from and where it goes
| Pool | 1,559 | 37.33% |
|---|---|---|
| Flow | 1,554 | 37.20% |
| Water Solutions | 1,062 | 25.43% |
| Gross margin | 40.48% | |
| Operating margin | 20.53% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 18.12% |
Revenue by segment $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool | 1,559 37.33% | 1,436 35.17% | 1,344 32.73% | 1,633 39.61% | 1,572 41.76% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Flow | 1,554 37.20% | 1,514 37.08% | 1,582 38.55% | 1,501 36.41% | 1,421 37.75% | 1,274 42.20% | 1,344 45.45% | 1,385 46.72% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Water Solutions | 1,062 25.43% | 1,131 27.70% | 1,177 28.68% | 987 23.94% | 770 20.45% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Corporate | — | — | — | — | 2 0.04% | 1 0.04% | 1 0.05% | 1 0.04% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | 1,743 57.75% | 1,612 54.50% | 1,578 53.23% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Filtration Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 991 34.81% | 976 35.11% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aquatic Systems | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 940 33.02% | 878 31.57% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Flow Technologies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 914 32.13% | 924 33.21% | — | — | — | 1,026 23.81% | 1,043 30.16% | — | — |
| Other | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 0.05% | 3 0.11% | (1) (0.03%) | (21) (0.45%) | (36) (0.52%) | (25) (0.58%) | (19) (0.54%) | — | — |
| Water Unit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,808 60.83% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electrical Unit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,809 39.19% | 1,728 37.03% | 1,663 23.76% | 1,236 28.71% | 1,087 31.44% | 989 32.65% | 845 31.37% |
| Flow & Filtration Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,603 34.35% | 1,652 23.60% | — | — | — | — |
| Water Quality Systems | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,356 29.06% | 1,269 18.13% | — | — | — | — |
| Valves And Controls | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,452 35.03% | 549 12.74% | 0 0.00% | — | — |
| Process Technologies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,521 35.32% | 1,346 38.94% | — | — |
| Water And Fluid Solutions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,041 67.35% | 1,848 68.63% |
| Revenue | 4,176 | 4,083 | 4,105 | 4,122 | 3,765 | 3,018 | 2,957 | 2,965 | 2,846 | 2,781 | 4,616 | 4,667 | 7,000 | 4,307 | 3,457 | 3,031 | 2,692 |
Operating income by segment $m, and margin
Revenue by region $m
| Line | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | FY2016 | FY2015 | FY2014 | FY2013 | FY2012 | FY2011 | FY2010 | FY2009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. | 2,938 70.36% | 2,834 69.40% | 2,836 69.09% | 2,913 70.68% | 2,571 68.30% | 2,012 66.66% | 1,867 63.12% | 1,858 62.67% | 1,753 61.59% | 1,690 60.78% | 2,634 57.06% | 2,576 55.20% | 2,982 42.60% | 2,624 60.93% | 2,337 67.60% | 2,223 73.34% | 1,964 72.95% |
| Developing | 508 12.16% | 527 12.91% | 558 13.59% | 516 12.51% | 487 12.94% | 428 14.17% | 481 16.25% | 477 16.07% | 478 16.80% | 492 17.69% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Western Europe | 496 11.88% | 493 12.08% | 472 11.50% | 439 10.66% | 460 12.23% | 375 12.44% | 402 13.58% | 403 13.58% | 382 13.42% | 378 13.58% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other Developed | 234 5.61% | 229 5.60% | 239 5.82% | 254 6.16% | 246 6.54% | 203 6.74% | 208 7.04% | 228 7.68% | 233 8.18% | 221 7.94% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Australia | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 732 15.85% | 796 17.06% | 1,734 24.77% | 474 11.00% | 52 1.51% | — | — |
| Europe | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 728 15.76% | 794 17.01% | 1,374 19.63% | 909 21.11% | 702 20.31% | 471 15.54% | 439 16.32% |
| Asia | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 523 11.33% | 501 10.74% | 910 13.01% | 300 6.96% | 366 10.58% | 337 11.12% | 289 10.73% |
| Revenue | 4,176 | 4,083 | 4,105 | 4,122 | 3,765 | 3,018 | 2,957 | 2,965 | 2,846 | 2,781 | 4,616 | 4,667 | 7,000 | 4,307 | 3,457 | 3,031 | 2,692 |