Pentair plc

PNR Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery

Pentair plc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, up 2.28% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 17.0%, EPS fell 11.1%, free cash flow fell 7.20% and total debt rose 14.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.

53.36 0.09 −0.17%
Market cap
$8.5B
P/E
13.3×
Fwd P/E
14.9×
Dividend yield
2.49%
F-score
8/9
Altman Z
5.12
Beneish M
−2.43
Dividend safety
81/100

Pentair plc (PNR) Revenue growth

Alert me on Revenue growth

Pentair plc's revenue growth over the twelve months to 30 June 2026 was −2.15%, down 4.4 percentage points from fiscal 2025 (2.28%). Over the past ten years it has ranged from −39.8% (fiscal 2016) to 24.8% (fiscal 2021); the current reading is higher than 64% of that period. That is below the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry median of 6.45% and below the Industrials sector median of 7.85%.

Revenue growth, annual

Embed this chart

Annual newest first

Period Revenue growth Change (points)
FY2025 2.28% 2.81
FY2024 −0.53% (0.11)
FY2023 −0.42% (9.90)
FY2022 9.48% (15.27)
FY2021 24.8% 22.70
FY2020 2.05% 2.32
FY2019 −0.27% (4.47)
FY2018 4.20% 1.86
FY2017 2.34% 42.11
FY2016 −39.8% (38.69)

Quarterly newest first

Period Revenue growth Change (points)
Jun 2026 −17.0% (19.56)
Mar 2026 2.60% (2.29)
Dec 2025 4.89% 2.01
Sep 2025 2.88% 0.71
42 more quarters

Against its own ten years

Low −39.8% High 24.8%
Ten-year median 2.05%
Current reading's percentile 64

Revenue growth against peers

Company Revenue growth
WTS Watts Water Technologies, Inc. compare 17.1%
NPO Enpro Inc. compare 13.3%
DCI Donaldson Company, Inc. compare 5.28%
RRX Regal Rexnord Corporation compare 3.50%
GTES Gates Industrial Corporation PLC compare 3.34%
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc. compare 0.61%
AOS A. O. Smith Corporation compare 0.39%
FLS Flowserve Corporation compare −0.26%
PNR Pentair plc −2.15%
Specialty Industrial Machinery industry median 6.45%
Industrials sector median 7.85%
Market median 7.41%

What Revenue growth is

Revenue Growth shows how fast a company’s sales are rising or falling compared with the same period a year earlier.

(Revenue − Revenue a year earlier) ÷ |Revenue a year earlier|

The full definition of Revenue growth →

More on PNR