Friday 6 November 2026
Export OI’s income statement to Excel — free account
O-I Glass, Inc.
OI Consumer Cyclical Packaging & Containers
O-I Glass, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.4 billion, down 1.61% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −1.81%
- EPS
- −142.1%
- Free cash flow
- −17.2%
- Total debt
- −4.25%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
5.37
0.11
−2.01%
Follow OI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,702 | 6,869 | 6,877 | 6,691 | 6,091 | 6,357 | 6,856 | 7,105 | 6,531 | 6,426 | 6,331 | (0.5%) | 6,303 | 6,346 | 6,394 | (0.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 19.55 | 19.41 | 18.66 | 18.05 | 15.96 | 17.16 | 17.69 | 21.06 | 16.00 | 17.26 | 13.24 | (2.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 356 | 275 | 277 | (261) | 353 | 332 | 805 | 67 | 38 | (49) | (978) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.31 | 4.00 | 4.03 | (3.90) | 5.80 | 5.22 | 11.74 | 0.94 | 0.58 | (0.76) | (15.45) | (6.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 230 | 202 | 282 | (382) | 264 | 172 | 627 | (85) | (88) | (103) | (1,170) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 41.41 | 42.21 | 42.95 | 43.10 | 38.84 | 40.45 | 44.14 | 45.94 | 42.26 | 41.85 | 41.16 | +0.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.29 | 1.11 | 1.60 | (2.56) | 1.59 | 0.95 | 3.76 | (0.67) | (0.69) | (0.84) | (7.79) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.64 | 4.43 | 4.94 | 2.61 | 2.91 | 4.37 | 0.99 | 5.29 | 3.16 | 3.91 | 2.39 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.28) | (2.62) | (3.28) | (1.47) | (1.98) | (2.53) | (3.47) | (4.45) | (3.99) | (2.81) | (2.69) | +2.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.36 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 1.13 | 0.93 | 1.84 | (2.48) | 0.84 | (0.83) | 1.09 | (0.30) | (8.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 2.24 | 5.70 | 5.62 | 3.63 | 2.56 | 5.26 | 9.84 | 11.28 | 7.80 | 9.41 | 3.48 | +17.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 162 | 163 | 160 | 155 | 157 | 157 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 154 | 153 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.91 | 20.39 | 10.78 | 0.00 | 7.48 | 12.66 | 4.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.13 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 8.00 | 4.01 | 3.07 | 3.28 | 4.65 | 2.29 | 1.68 | 1.44 | 1.39 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 3.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.13 | 1.22 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.83 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 19.84 | 28.42 | 28.05 | 38.55 | 43.77 | 20.61 | (16.80) | 49.50 | (45.32) | 38.16 | (114.11) | 20.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 751 | 721 | 791 | 405 | 457 | 687 | 154 | 818 | 489 | 600 | 367 | (2.5%) | |||||
| Capex | (369) | (427) | (525) | (229) | (311) | (398) | (539) | (688) | (617) | (432) | (413) | +1.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 382 | 294 | 266 | 176 | 146 | 289 | (385) | 130 | (128) | 168 | (46) | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 194 | 140 | 150 | 493 | 399 | 673 | 246 | 538 | 318 | 512 | 548 | +11.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 4,674 | 4,640 | 4,702 | 4,933 | 4,524 | 4,066 | 3,898 | 3,927 | 4,125 | 4,144 | 4,357 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 363 | 927 | 900 | 564 | 401 | 827 | 1,528 | 1,744 | 1,205 | 1,445 | 536 | +16.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.25 | 1.91 | 2.64 | (4.14) | 2.69 | 1.68 | 6.53 | (1.10) | (1.16) | (1.44) | (13.86) | (3.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.21 | 8.86 | 8.14 | 7.97 | 6.27 | 7.36 | 7.35 | 9.52 | 6.10 | 7.08 | 5.45 | (2.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 65.11 | 27.91 | 28.13 | (54.64) | 51.61 | 24.27 | 49.60 | (6.30) | (7.19) | (9.74) | (125.56) | (74.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 27,000 | 26,500 | 26,500 | 27,500 | 25,000 | 24,000 | 24,000 | 23,000 | 21,000 | 19,000 | — | (3.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.34 | — | +3.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
O-I Glass, Inc. vs peers in Packaging & Containers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEF.B Greif Inc. | $3.7B | 13.0× | — | +3.53% (above 0%: growing) | +86.36% (above 0%: growing) | −82.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.39% | 9.26% | Compare |
| GPK Graphic Packaging Holding Company | $3.4B | 45.4× | 25.5× | +0.09% (above 0%: growing) | −84.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +565.00% (above 0%: growing) | 14.01% | 4.61% | Compare |
| AMBP Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. | $2.9B | 52.8× | 37.0× | +18.63% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +3.82% (above 0%: growing) | 11.57% | 6.73% | Compare |
| TRS TriMas Corporation | $1.4B | 1.6× | — (loss-making) | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −9.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −451.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.24% | 6.22% | Compare |
| KRT Karat Packaging Inc. | $1.0B | 20.5× | 20.5× | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | +167.27% (above 0%: growing) | +217.81% (above 0%: growing) | 56.61% | 27.59% | Compare |
| MYE Myers Industries, Inc. | $1.0B | 35.7× | 35.2× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.30% | 8.66% | Compare |
| OI O-I Glass, Inc. | $829.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.01% | 6.16% | |
| ORBS Eightco Holdings Inc. | $301.4M | — (loss-making) | — | −72.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −7,929.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.84% | (570.97%) | Compare |
| PACK Ranpak Holdings Corp | $286.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +957.14% (above 0%: growing) | 35.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 28.1× | 30.4× | +2.92% | +75.00% | −22.35% | 21.82% | 6.48% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 31 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.00%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
12.50%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.30%
AllianceBernstein L.P.
5.20%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement