Friday 6 November 2026
Export MYE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Myers Industries, Inc.
MYE Consumer Cyclical Packaging & Containers
- Revenue
- +8.12%
- EPS
- −112.1%
- Free cash flow
- −48.5%
- Total debt
- −18.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
27.04
1.55
−5.42%
Follow MYE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 534 | 547 | 567 | 516 | 510 | 761 | 900 | 813 | 836 | 826 | 857 | +5.0% | 675 | 718 | 771 | (2.2%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 30.30 | 28.78 | 31.64 | 33.22 | 33.69 | 27.77 | 31.50 | 31.87 | 32.38 | 33.43 | 33.86 | +3.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 19 | 16 | 1 | 33 | 49 | 45 | 78 | 66 | 14 | 45 | 63 | +10.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.50 | 2.87 | 0.25 | 6.43 | 9.57 | 5.92 | 8.69 | 8.12 | 1.62 | 5.47 | 7.33 | +2.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1 | (10) | (3) | 24 | 37 | 34 | 60 | 49 | 7 | 35 | 29 | +47.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.96 | 18.10 | 16.95 | 14.53 | 14.26 | 21.07 | 24.71 | 22.13 | 22.52 | 22.10 | 22.79 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.03 | (0.33) | (0.10) | 0.68 | 1.03 | 0.93 | 1.66 | 1.33 | 0.19 | 0.93 | 0.76 | +46.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.13 | 1.47 | 1.83 | 1.53 | 1.30 | 1.24 | 1.99 | 2.35 | 2.13 | 2.32 | 2.64 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.40) | 0.17 | (0.07) | (0.08) | (0.37) | (0.40) | (0.62) | (0.61) | (0.65) | (0.51) | (0.43) | +2.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.73 | 1.64 | 1.76 | 1.45 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 1.37 | 1.73 | 1.48 | 1.82 | 2.22 | +10.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 3.13 | 3.10 | 4.63 | 4.70 | 5.28 | 5.79 | 7.04 | 7.97 | 7.47 | 7.87 | 8.08 | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 30 | 33 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 421.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.17 | 20.37 | 21.52 | 13.61 | 14.76 | 55.20 | 20.13 | 35.72 | 59.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.80 | 1.10 | 0.89 | 1.15 | 1.46 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.49 | 0.76 | 1.19 | 0.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 4.57 | 6.45 | 3.27 | 3.55 | 3.93 | 3.45 | 3.19 | 2.46 | 1.48 | 2.38 | 3.34 | 3.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.13 | 1.36 | 0.92 | 1.16 | 1.55 | 1.07 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 1.10 | 1.47 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 27.84 | 14.97 | 8.90 | 11.55 | 23.96 | 26.72 | 18.13 | 11.92 | 13.81 | 14.92 | 15.15 | 17.3 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 34 | 44 | 61 | 54 | 47 | 45 | 73 | 86 | 79 | 87 | 99 | +11.1% | |||||
| Capex | (12) | 5 | (2) | (3) | (13) | (15) | (23) | (23) | (24) | (19) | (16) | +5.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 22 | 50 | 59 | 52 | 33 | 30 | 50 | 64 | 55 | 68 | 83 | +13.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 62 | 51 | 85 | 102 | 41 | 87 | 119 | 92 | 112 | 112 | 126 | +6.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 178 | 140 | 18 | 4 | 49 | 89 | 86 | 36 | 351 | 308 | 245 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 93 | 94 | 155 | 167 | 189 | 209 | 256 | 293 | 278 | 294 | 304 | +13.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.26 | (2.68) | (0.95) | 6.93 | 9.76 | 7.58 | 11.73 | 9.01 | 1.03 | 4.08 | 3.46 | +3.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.30 | 6.66 | 2.29 | 13.67 | 14.04 | 10.34 | 15.30 | 13.75 | 4.43 | 7.74 | 10.43 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 1.11 | (10.59) | (2.70) | 15.15 | 20.67 | 16.84 | 25.88 | 17.79 | 2.53 | 12.22 | 9.71 | +11.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,200 | 1,900 | 1,800 | 1,640 | 2,400 | 2,725 | 2,500 | 2,500 | 2,700 | 2,200 | — | 0.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.38 | — | +5.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Myers Industries, Inc. vs peers in Packaging & Containers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEF.B Greif Inc. | $3.7B | 13.0× | — | +3.53% (above 0%: growing) | +86.36% (above 0%: growing) | −82.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.39% | 9.26% | Compare |
| GPK Graphic Packaging Holding Company | $3.4B | 45.4× | 25.5× | +0.09% (above 0%: growing) | −84.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +565.00% (above 0%: growing) | 14.01% | 4.61% | Compare |
| AMBP Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. | $2.9B | 52.8× | 37.0× | +18.63% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +3.82% (above 0%: growing) | 11.57% | 6.73% | Compare |
| TRS TriMas Corporation | $1.4B | 1.6× | — (loss-making) | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −9.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −451.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.24% | 6.22% | Compare |
| KRT Karat Packaging Inc. | $1.0B | 20.5× | 20.5× | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | +167.27% (above 0%: growing) | +217.81% (above 0%: growing) | 56.61% | 27.59% | Compare |
| MYE Myers Industries, Inc. | $1.0B | 35.7× | 35.2× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.30% | 8.66% | |
| OI O-I Glass, Inc. | $829.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.01% | 6.16% | Compare |
| ORBS Eightco Holdings Inc. | $301.4M | — (loss-making) | — | −72.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −7,929.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.84% | (570.97%) | Compare |
| PACK Ranpak Holdings Corp | $286.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +957.14% (above 0%: growing) | 35.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 20.5× | 25.5× | +1.98% | +75.00% | −6.70% | 17.13% | 6.19% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 13 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.85%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. One Corporate Center Rye, NY
14.90%
The Vanguard Group
7.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.02%
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC
5.80%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement