Friday 6 November 2026
Export KRT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Karat Packaging Inc.
KRT Consumer Cyclical Packaging & Containers
Karat Packaging Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $467.7 million, up 10.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.93%
- EPS
- +167.3%
- Free cash flow
- +217.8%
- Total debt
- −27.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
51.46
2.17
−4.05%
Follow KRT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 140 | 175 | 225 | 296 | 364 | 423 | 406 | 423 | 468 | 493 | +16.3% | 525 | 569 | 611 | +9.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 29.49 | 24.77 | 27.13 | 30.16 | 29.60 | 31.23 | 37.73 | 38.88 | 36.80 | 40.73 | +7.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 43 | 41 | 43 | 68 | +32.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 3.32 | 0.88 | 1.31 | 7.42 | 7.56 | 7.69 | 10.60 | 9.63 | 9.20 | 13.78 | +5.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 22 | 26 | 33 | 31 | 33 | 52 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 6.69 | 8.38 | 14.81 | 19.47 | 19.79 | 21.33 | 20.38 | 21.13 | 23.32 | 24.73 | +16.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 1.63 | 1.50 | 1.57 | 2.51 | +27.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.05 | 0.13 | (0.03) | 0.96 | 0.47 | 1.49 | 2.68 | 2.40 | 1.69 | 2.84 | +56.1% | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.40) | (0.67) | (0.74) | (0.39) | (0.20) | (0.15) | (0.22) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 0.05 | 0.13 | (0.03) | (1.44) | (0.20) | 0.75 | 2.29 | 2.20 | 1.54 | 2.62 | +54.3% | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.55 | 0.67 | 1.04 | 2.63 | 7.17 | 7.66 | 8.17 | 8.11 | 7.82 | 8.74 | +39.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 21 | 21 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 15.72 | 15.72 | 15.72 | 15.72 | 18.37 | 11.13 | 14.91 | 20.17 | 14.38 | 20.50 | 15.8 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.02 | 0.63 | 1.20 | 1.43 | 0.97 | 2.08 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 6.56 | 6.56 | 6.56 | 6.56 | 2.82 | 1.74 | 2.99 | 3.73 | 2.89 | 5.89 | 4.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.10 | 0.69 | 1.20 | 1.41 | 0.96 | 2.04 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (22.05) | (22.05) | (22.05) | (22.05) | (108.61) | 19.67 | 10.68 | 13.48 | 14.62 | 19.29 | (15.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 29 | 53 | 48 | 34 | 57 | +55.2% | |||||
| Capex | — | (6) | (32) | (35) | (36) | (12) | (15) | (8) | (4) | (3) | (4) | (7.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | (22) | (4) | 15 | 46 | 44 | 31 | 52 | +53.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (3) | (13) | 25 | 37 | 72 | 85 | 111 | 115 | 91 | 111 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | 32 | 49 | 75 | 98 | 30 | 26 | 0 | (11) | (2) | (20) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 11 | 14 | 16 | 40 | 132 | 152 | 163 | 162 | 157 | 174 | +38.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 5.62 | 0.04 | 1.48 | 11.02 | 10.69 | 10.29 | 12.29 | 10.50 | 10.81 | 15.74 | +5.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.58 | 8.93 | 10.51 | 16.15 | 15.66 | 16.72 | 25.49 | +16.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 35.68 | 0.16 | 11.59 | 63.00 | 24.18 | 16.66 | 20.64 | 18.45 | 19.73 | 29.80 | (16.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 711 | 805 | 778 | 721 | 696 | — | (0.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.67 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Karat Packaging Inc. vs peers in Packaging & Containers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEF.B Greif Inc. | $3.7B | 13.0× | — | +3.53% (above 0%: growing) | +86.36% (above 0%: growing) | −82.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.39% | 9.26% | Compare |
| GPK Graphic Packaging Holding Company | $3.4B | 45.4× | 25.5× | +0.09% (above 0%: growing) | −84.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +565.00% (above 0%: growing) | 14.01% | 4.61% | Compare |
| AMBP Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. | $2.9B | 52.8× | 37.0× | +18.63% (above 0%: growing) | +75.00% (above 0%: growing) | +3.82% (above 0%: growing) | 11.57% | 6.73% | Compare |
| TRS TriMas Corporation | $1.4B | 1.6× | — (loss-making) | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −9.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −451.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.24% | 6.22% | Compare |
| KRT Karat Packaging Inc. | $1.0B | 20.5× | 20.5× | +9.93% (above 0%: growing) | +167.27% (above 0%: growing) | +217.81% (above 0%: growing) | 56.61% | 27.59% | |
| MYE Myers Industries, Inc. | $1.0B | 35.7× | 35.2× | +8.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −48.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.30% | 8.66% | Compare |
| OI O-I Glass, Inc. | $829.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.01% | 6.16% | Compare |
| ORBS Eightco Holdings Inc. | $301.4M | — (loss-making) | — | −72.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −7,929.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.84% | (570.97%) | Compare |
| PACK Ranpak Holdings Corp | $286.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +957.14% (above 0%: growing) | 35.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2B | 35.7× | 35.2× | +1.98% | +32.62% | −32.86% | 17.13% | 6.19% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
57.90%
Alan Yu
30.60%
Marvin Cheng
26.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement