Friday 6 November 2026
Export NCNO’s income statement to Excel — free account
nCino Inc.
NCNO Technology Software Application
nCino Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $594.8 million, up 10.0% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +8.19%
- EPS
- +138.5%
- Free cash flow
- +170.1%
- Total debt
- +27.6%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
23.20
0.24
−1.02%
Follow NCNO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 58 | 92 | 138 | 204 | 274 | 408 | 477 | 541 | 595 | 622 | +33.7% | 646 | 701 | 763 | +8.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 46.52 | 49.25 | 53.63 | 56.86 | 59.32 | 58.46 | 59.82 | 60.07 | 60.55 | 62.24 | +14.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (19) | (22) | (27) | (41) | (74) | (98) | (42) | (36) | 7 | 33 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (31.89) | (24.16) | (19.65) | (19.91) | (27.00) | (23.95) | (8.80) | (6.58) | 1.13 | 5.35 | +33.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (22) | (28) | (41) | (50) | (102) | (44) | (33) | 10 | 39 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.65 | 1.23 | 1.76 | 2.33 | 2.83 | 3.69 | 4.23 | 4.69 | 5.27 | 5.93 | +29.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | (0.21) | (0.30) | (0.35) | (0.46) | (0.51) | (0.93) | (0.38) | (0.33) | 0.05 | 0.31 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | (0.18) | (0.06) | (0.11) | 0.11 | (0.20) | (0.14) | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.80 | 1.27 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (0.11) | (0.07) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.17) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.07) | (0.01) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.18) | (0.17) | (0.19) | 0.06 | (0.26) | (0.31) | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.73 | 1.26 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.87 | 0.00 | 2.14 | 4.85 | 11.04 | 9.26 | 9.31 | 9.46 | 9.35 | 8.87 | +34.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 90 | 75 | 78 | 88 | 97 | 111 | 113 | 115 | 113 | 110 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 418.40 | 74.84 | 46.5 | |||||
| P/S | — | 48.81 | 48.81 | 48.81 | 30.84 | 16.19 | 7.75 | 7.44 | 7.24 | 3.97 | 3.91 | 24.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 45.58 | 45.58 | 45.58 | 14.82 | 4.15 | 3.09 | 3.38 | 3.60 | 2.24 | 2.62 | 18.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 48.16 | 48.16 | 48.16 | 29.10 | 15.99 | 7.76 | 7.32 | 7.43 | 4.27 | 4.30 | 24.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (995.56) | (995.56) | (995.56) | 1,217.32 | (177.34) | (92.38) | 65.27 | 75.84 | 30.74 | 20.25 | (207.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (16) | (5) | (9) | 9 | (19) | (15) | 57 | 55 | 90 | 134 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | (3) | (8) | (6) | (4) | (5) | (19) | (4) | (2) | (8) | (1) | +12.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (16) | (13) | (15) | 5 | (25) | (34) | 53 | 53 | 83 | 132 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 74 | 57 | 69 | 327 | 9 | 2 | 36 | 51 | (1) | (44) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | (81) | (74) | (91) | (355) | (54) | 3 | (58) | 98 | 176 | 243 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 78 | — | 167 | 425 | 1,068 | 1,024 | 1,049 | 1,089 | 1,056 | 930 | +38.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (15.96) | 0.00 | (22.06) | (9.97) | (5.30) | (7.82) | (3.17) | (2.57) | 0.32 | 2.11 | +16.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (23.14) | (38.03) | (4.40) | (5.72) | (2.49) | (0.95) | 0.19 | 2.63 | +0.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | (25.81) | (30.98) | (23.66) | (13.68) | (6.62) | (9.82) | (4.08) | (3.54) | 0.48 | 3.38 | +26.3 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 934 | 1,115 | 1,681 | 1,791 | 1,653 | 1,833 | 1,684 | — | +10.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.35 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
nCino Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERX Vertex, Inc. | $2.9B | 511× | 71.3× | +11.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.75% (above 0%: growing) | 65.74% | 0.15% | Compare |
| BULL Webull Corporation | $2.6B | 48.5× | — | +51.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −454,633.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.70% | 22.86% | Compare |
| ASAN Asana, Inc. | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +390.69% (above 0%: growing) | 85.99% | (19.05%) | Compare |
| BLKB Blackbaud, Inc. | $2.5B | 17.0× | 15.3× | +4.09% (above 0%: growing) | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | +2.26% (above 0%: growing) | 60.75% | 20.49% | Compare |
| NCNO nCino Inc. | $2.5B | 74.8× | 72.0× | +8.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +170.13% (above 0%: growing) | 62.59% | 8.46% | |
| KC Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.68% (above 0%: growing) | 15.18% | 0.75% | Compare |
| GRND Grindr Inc. | $2.4B | 26.9× | 25.0× | +32.54% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +3.61% (above 0%: growing) | 74.98% | 23.53% | Compare |
| PLUS ePlus inc. | $2.2B | 17.9× | 19.1× | +0.99% (above 0%: growing) | −27.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +175.78% (above 0%: growing) | 23.31% | 5.98% | Compare |
| AMPL Amplitude, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +73.60% (above 0%: growing) | 67.24% | (22.25%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 26.9× | 22.1× | +17.98% | +4.07% | +58.64% | 66.49% | 3.37% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.09m | 3.61m | 29.78 |
| 2025 | 8.50m | 8.94m | 47.43 |
| 2024 | 7.83m | 10.27m | 43.91 |
| 2023 | 8.06m | 1.79m | 39.89 |
| 2022 | 7.82m | 1.34m | 63.92 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.90%
Entities affiliated with HMI Capital Partners, L.P
6.20%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC
5.40%
Capital International Investors
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
nCino Inc. (NCNO) Latest News
27 Aug
26 Aug
25 Aug
7 Aug
14 Jul
29 May
NCNO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score