Friday 6 November 2026
Export PLUS’s income statement to Excel — free account
ePlus inc.
PLUS Technology Software Application
ePlus inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $2.4 billion, up 22.1% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +0.99%
- EPS
- −27.8%
- Free cash flow
- +175.8%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
82.42
8.05
−8.90%
Follow PLUS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,332 | 1,419 | 1,373 | 1,588 | 1,568 | 1,821 | 2,068 | 2,178 | 2,000 | 2,443 | 2,449 | +7.0% | 2,557 | 2,682 | 2,759 | +4.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 22.51 | 22.80 | 24.07 | 24.63 | 25.09 | 25.31 | 25.03 | 23.49 | 25.60 | 25.22 | 25.06 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 86 | 84 | 86 | 96 | 107 | 147 | 163 | 135 | 106 | 173 | 172 | +8.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.47 | 5.91 | 6.28 | 6.04 | 6.82 | 8.07 | 7.88 | 6.21 | 5.31 | 7.10 | 7.02 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 51 | 55 | 63 | 69 | 74 | 106 | 119 | 118 | 105 | 133 | 120 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 48.02 | 51.44 | 51.04 | 59.59 | 58.80 | 68.36 | 77.82 | 81.86 | 75.47 | 93.11 | 94.41 | +7.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.83 | 2.00 | 2.35 | 2.59 | 2.79 | 3.96 | 4.49 | 4.35 | 4.07 | 5.05 | 4.60 | +12.0% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.19 | 3.00 | 1.47 | (2.78) | 4.86 | (0.77) | (0.58) | 9.34 | 11.40 | (4.43) | 2.28 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.44) | 0.02 | (0.68) | (0.20) | (0.33) | (0.05) | (0.21) | (0.29) | (0.20) | (0.17) | (0.17) | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.75 | 3.02 | 0.78 | (2.98) | 4.53 | (0.82) | (0.79) | 9.05 | 11.20 | (4.60) | 2.11 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 12.47 | 13.51 | 15.77 | 18.24 | 21.08 | 24.80 | 29.44 | 33.89 | 36.62 | 40.75 | 41.33 | +14.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.50 | 18.98 | 19.36 | 12.09 | 17.89 | 14.16 | 10.92 | 17.65 | 15.46 | 14.90 | 17.92 | 16.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.53 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.71 | 2.80 | 2.88 | 1.72 | 2.36 | 2.26 | 1.67 | 2.27 | 1.67 | 1.85 | 1.99 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.84 | 0.47 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.83 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 39.98 | 11.22 | 54.76 | (9.49) | 10.08 | (61.74) | (57.42) | 7.49 | 4.17 | (13.06) | 31.01 | (1.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 33 | 83 | 39 | (74) | 130 | (21) | (15) | 248 | 302 | (116) | 59 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (12) | 0 | (18) | (5) | (9) | (1) | (6) | (8) | (5) | (4) | (4) | (10.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 21 | 83 | 21 | (79) | 121 | (22) | (21) | 241 | 297 | (121) | 55 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 221 | 215 | 231 | 263 | 318 | 437 | 534 | 617 | 559 | 790 | 797 | +15.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (99) | (108) | (69) | (80) | (111) | (145) | (94) | (240) | (378) | (411) | (449) | +17.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 346 | 373 | 424 | 486 | 562 | 661 | 782 | 902 | 971 | 1,069 | 1,072 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.44 | 7.36 | 8.20 | 8.15 | 7.49 | 9.42 | 9.25 | 7.69 | 5.92 | 7.21 | 6.56 | (0.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 21.73 | 19.91 | 14.00 | 14.68 | 14.73 | 17.87 | 15.08 | 12.64 | 10.51 | 15.78 | 16.25 | (5.9) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.21 | 15.34 | 15.86 | 15.18 | 14.19 | 17.27 | 16.54 | 14.01 | 11.17 | 13.01 | 11.50 | (2.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,173 | 1,260 | 1,537 | 1,579 | 1,560 | 1,577 | 1,754 | 1,900 | 2,199 | 2,148 | — | +7.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.14 | 1.13 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 0.91 | 1.14 | — | 0.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
ePlus inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERX Vertex, Inc. | $2.9B | 511× | 71.3× | +11.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +76.75% (above 0%: growing) | 65.74% | 0.15% | Compare |
| ASAN Asana, Inc. | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +9.90% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +390.69% (above 0%: growing) | 85.99% | (19.05%) | Compare |
| BLKB Blackbaud, Inc. | $2.5B | 17.0× | 15.3× | +4.09% (above 0%: growing) | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | +2.26% (above 0%: growing) | 60.75% | 20.49% | Compare |
| KC Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +38.06% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +43.68% (above 0%: growing) | 15.18% | 0.75% | Compare |
| NCNO nCino Inc. | $2.5B | 74.8× | 72.0× | +8.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +170.13% (above 0%: growing) | 62.59% | 8.46% | Compare |
| GRND Grindr Inc. | $2.4B | 26.9× | 25.0× | +32.54% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +3.61% (above 0%: growing) | 74.98% | 23.53% | Compare |
| PLUS ePlus inc. | $2.2B | 17.9× | 19.1× | +0.99% (above 0%: growing) | −27.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | +175.78% (above 0%: growing) | 23.31% | 5.98% | |
| AMPL Amplitude, Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +24.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +73.60% (above 0%: growing) | 67.24% | (22.25%) | Compare |
| KARO Karooooo Ltd. | $2.0B | 30.1× | 28.1× | +32.91% (above 0%: growing) | +26.67% (above 0%: growing) | +113.90% (above 0%: growing) | 65.55% | 25.75% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 30.1× | 28.1× | +17.98% | +25.00% | +75.17% | 65.65% | 4.60% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8.50m | 10.08m | 152.48 |
| 2025 | 6.38m | 5.46m | 194.92 |
| 2024 | 5.72m | 8.21m | 250.85 |
| 2023 | 4.42m | 3.77m | 156.63 |
| 2022 | 4.90m | 5.47m | 179.05 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.20%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.10% of the votes
River Road Asset Management, LLC
5.30% of the votes
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Building One
5.20% of the votes
Vanguard Capital Management
5.20% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
ePlus inc. (PLUS) Latest News
6 Nov
5 Nov
5 Aug
4 Aug
2 Jul
4 Jun
29 May
PLUS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score