Friday 6 November 2026
Export MTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Minerals Technologies Inc.
MTX Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Minerals Technologies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.1 billion, down 2.17% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.23%
- EPS
- +2.80%
- Free cash flow
- +19.0%
- Total debt
- −0.67%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
62.53
3.30
−5.01%
Follow MTX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,638 | 1,676 | 1,808 | 1,791 | 1,595 | 1,858 | 2,126 | 2,170 | 2,119 | 2,073 | 2,170 | +2.6% | 2,181 | 2,283 | — | +5.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | 28.11 | 27.88 | 25.53 | 24.60 | 25.42 | 24.03 | 21.88 | 23.37 | 25.85 | 24.99 | 23.90 | (3.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 170 | 191 | 204 | 157 | 138 | 202 | 157 | 108 | 224 | (14) | (86) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.40 | 11.39 | 11.29 | 8.78 | 8.65 | 10.89 | 7.37 | 4.96 | 10.55 | (0.68) | (3.95) | (11.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 137 | 199 | 173 | 136 | 116 | 169 | 126 | 88 | 171 | (14) | (63) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 46.93 | 47.61 | 51.21 | 51.17 | 46.63 | 55.31 | 65.00 | 66.77 | 66.00 | 66.01 | 69.77 | +3.9% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.82 | 5.54 | 4.79 | 3.79 | 3.29 | 4.89 | 3.74 | 2.59 | 5.21 | (0.59) | (2.13) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.45 | 5.90 | 5.77 | 6.81 | 7.04 | 6.92 | 3.23 | 7.19 | 7.36 | 6.17 | 7.57 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (1.75) | (2.14) | (2.15) | (1.86) | (1.93) | (2.54) | (2.49) | (2.87) | (2.40) | (3.19) | (3.21) | +6.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.70 | 3.76 | 3.62 | 4.95 | 5.10 | 4.38 | 0.75 | 4.32 | 4.96 | 2.97 | 4.35 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 29.54 | 36.34 | 39.24 | 40.99 | 43.82 | 47.01 | 49.33 | 51.90 | 55.55 | 55.72 | 51.82 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 31 | 31 | (1.2%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.35 | 12.55 | 10.72 | 15.21 | 18.94 | 14.96 | 16.29 | 27.12 | 14.66 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.1 | |||||
| P/S | 1.66 | 1.46 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.33 | 1.32 | 0.93 | 1.05 | 1.15 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.63 | 1.91 | 1.31 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.56 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.09 | 59.11 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.20 | 1.91 | 1.39 | 1.45 | 1.68 | 1.66 | 1.26 | 1.33 | 1.45 | 1.23 | 1.16 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.94 | 24.16 | 19.66 | 15.00 | 15.40 | 21.01 | 109.70 | 20.60 | 19.32 | 27.22 | 18.64 | 29.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 225 | 208 | 204 | 238 | 241 | 232 | 106 | 234 | 236 | 194 | 235 | (1.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (61) | (75) | (76) | (65) | (66) | (85) | (81) | (93) | (77) | (100) | (100) | +5.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 164 | 132 | 128 | 173 | 175 | 147 | 24 | 140 | 159 | 93 | 135 | (6.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 456 | 542 | 494 | 521 | 738 | 609 | 568 | 642 | 733 | 600 | 385 | +3.1% | |||||
| Net debt | 886 | 749 | 699 | 583 | 562 | 633 | 690 | 608 | 629 | 629 | 579 | (3.7%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,031 | 1,279 | 1,385 | 1,435 | 1,499 | 1,580 | 1,613 | 1,687 | 1,783 | 1,750 | 1,612 | +6.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.57 | 6.69 | 5.58 | 4.28 | 3.56 | 4.99 | 3.61 | 2.49 | 4.96 | (0.54) | (1.93) | (5.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.30 | 7.53 | 7.68 | 6.46 | 5.70 | 6.66 | 5.83 | 4.68 | 7.42 | 1.25 | (0.99) | (6.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.55 | 16.89 | 12.69 | 9.41 | 7.66 | 10.68 | 7.65 | 5.10 | 9.63 | (1.04) | (7.75) | (14.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,583 | 3,657 | 1,995 | 1,950 | 3,566 | 3,961 | 4,070 | 4,027 | 3,891 | 3,782 | — | +0.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.55 | — | +2.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Minerals Technologies Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WDFC WD-40 Company | $3.0B | 37.0× | 32.3× | +8.14% (above 0%: growing) | −31.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | +63.49% (above 0%: growing) | 52.78% | 10.78% | Compare |
| FUL H. B. Fuller Company | $2.7B | 13.8× | 11.7× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | −58.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.22% | 12.07% | Compare |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | $2.6B | 27.2× | 21.6× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | −0.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −92.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.54% | 8.97% | Compare |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | $2.2B | 42.0× | 18.4× | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.25% | 19.13% | Compare |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | $2.0B | 13.9× | 19.5× | +7.17% (above 0%: growing) | +146.71% (above 0%: growing) | −88.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.26% | 8.80% | Compare |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +2.80% (above 0%: growing) | +19.04% (above 0%: growing) | 23.28% | 11.68% | |
| CC The Chemours Company | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.01% (above 0%: growing) | +223.80% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | 14.87% | Compare |
| STDN Standard Nuclear Inc | $1.8B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 67.21% | (90.70%) | Compare |
| SCL Stepan Company | $1.5B | 361× | — (loss-making) | +17.26% (above 0%: growing) | +65.47% (above 0%: growing) | −4.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.65% | 3.75% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | 32.1× | 19.5× | +7.17% | +41.83% | −58.41% | 34.38% | 9.88% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 7.41m | 5.80m | 100.40 |
| 2024 | 7.91m | 8.36m | 124.61 |
| 2023 | 8.36m | 8.95m | 115.97 |
| 2022 | 7.44m | 6.25m | 98.31 |
| 2021 | 7.09m | 8.15m | 118.07 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
15.60%
Vanguard Group Inc.
12.00%
FMR LLC
10.10%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
7.30%
Nomura Asset Management International Inc. Nomura Investment Management Business Trust
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Minerals Technologies Inc. (MTX) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
1 Oct
31 Jul
2 May
1 May
30 Apr
3 Apr
1 Feb
MTX metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score