Friday 6 November 2026
Export IOSP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Innospec Inc.
IOSP Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Innospec Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.8 billion, down 3.65% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.17%
- EPS
- +146.7%
- Free cash flow
- −88.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
78.97
1.68
−2.08%
Follow IOSP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 883 | 1,307 | 1,477 | 1,513 | 1,193 | 1,483 | 1,964 | 1,949 | 1,845 | 1,778 | 1,874 | +8.1% | 1,905 | 2,016 | — | +6.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 37.62 | 30.86 | 29.45 | 30.81 | 28.72 | 29.32 | 29.88 | 30.33 | 29.42 | 27.69 | 27.66 | (9.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 103 | 128 | 132 | 150 | 40 | 134 | 185 | 174 | 41 | 138 | 173 | +3.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.67 | 9.80 | 8.91 | 9.94 | 3.33 | 9.06 | 9.40 | 8.95 | 2.23 | 7.77 | 9.24 | (3.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 81 | 62 | 85 | 112 | 29 | 93 | 133 | 139 | 36 | 117 | 141 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 36.81 | 54.12 | 60.53 | 61.81 | 48.57 | 60.19 | 79.22 | 78.42 | 74.02 | 71.46 | 76.07 | +7.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.39 | 2.56 | 3.48 | 4.58 | 1.17 | 3.78 | 5.37 | 5.60 | 1.43 | 4.69 | 5.67 | +3.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.40 | 3.42 | 4.30 | 6.60 | 5.94 | 3.78 | 3.30 | 8.34 | 7.40 | 5.56 | 4.21 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.69) | (1.33) | (1.23) | (1.27) | (1.21) | (1.47) | (1.70) | (3.10) | (2.48) | (2.99) | (2.69) | +17.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.71 | 2.09 | 3.07 | 5.33 | 4.73 | 2.31 | 1.60 | 5.24 | 4.92 | 2.57 | 1.51 | (4.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 27.24 | 32.89 | 33.83 | 37.53 | 38.47 | 41.91 | 41.97 | 46.26 | 48.78 | 53.57 | 56.04 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.44 | 27.81 | 17.75 | 22.59 | 77.55 | 23.90 | 19.32 | 21.82 | 76.97 | 16.35 | 13.92 | 32.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.89 | 1.32 | 1.02 | 1.67 | 1.87 | 1.50 | 1.31 | 1.56 | 1.49 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 1.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.55 | 2.16 | 1.83 | 2.76 | 2.36 | 2.16 | 2.47 | 2.64 | 2.26 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.08 | 1.42 | 1.08 | 1.68 | 1.80 | 1.42 | 1.24 | 1.46 | 1.34 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 22.11 | 36.65 | 21.30 | 19.43 | 18.64 | 37.68 | 61.64 | 21.92 | 20.18 | 25.56 | 45.97 | 28.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 106 | 83 | 105 | 162 | 146 | 93 | 82 | 207 | 185 | 138 | 104 | +3.1% | |||||
| Capex | (16) | (32) | (30) | (31) | (30) | (36) | (42) | (77) | (62) | (74) | (66) | +18.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 89 | 51 | 75 | 131 | 116 | 57 | 40 | 130 | 123 | 64 | 37 | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 258 | 300 | 367 | 327 | 314 | 392 | 467 | 514 | 585 | 645 | 683 | +10.7% | |||||
| Net debt | 170 | 131 | 86 | (17) | (105) | (142) | (147) | (204) | (289) | (292) | (252) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 654 | 794 | 826 | 919 | 945 | 1,033 | 1,040 | 1,150 | 1,216 | 1,333 | 1,380 | +8.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.36 | 4.77 | 5.90 | 7.63 | 2.00 | 6.27 | 8.38 | 8.40 | 2.07 | 6.54 | 7.68 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 7.45 | 8.44 | 9.15 | 10.38 | 2.51 | 9.26 | 13.10 | 10.68 | 12.00 | 7.78 | 9.12 | +0.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.91 | 8.54 | 10.50 | 12.86 | 3.08 | 9.41 | 12.83 | 12.70 | 3.01 | 9.15 | 10.47 | (3.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,800 | 1,900 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 1,900 | 1,900 | 2,100 | 2,400 | 2,450 | 2,450 | — | +3.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.49 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.73 | — | +4.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Innospec Inc. vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WDFC WD-40 Company | $3.0B | 37.0× | 32.3× | +8.14% (above 0%: growing) | −31.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | +63.49% (above 0%: growing) | 52.78% | 10.78% | Compare |
| FUL H. B. Fuller Company | $2.7B | 13.8× | 11.7× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | −58.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.22% | 12.07% | Compare |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | $2.6B | 27.2× | 21.6× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | −0.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −92.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.54% | 8.97% | Compare |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | $2.2B | 42.0× | 18.4× | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.25% | 19.13% | Compare |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | $2.0B | 13.9× | 19.5× | +7.17% (above 0%: growing) | +146.71% (above 0%: growing) | −88.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.26% | 8.80% | |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +2.80% (above 0%: growing) | +19.04% (above 0%: growing) | 23.28% | 11.68% | Compare |
| CC The Chemours Company | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.01% (above 0%: growing) | +223.80% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | 14.87% | Compare |
| STDN Standard Nuclear Inc | $1.8B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 67.21% | (90.70%) | Compare |
| SCL Stepan Company | $1.5B | 361× | — (loss-making) | +17.26% (above 0%: growing) | +65.47% (above 0%: growing) | −4.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.65% | 3.75% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.1B | 37.0× | 20.0× | +5.17% | +10.50% | −12.50% | 34.38% | 11.23% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 26 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.25m | 5.50m | 91.00 |
| 2024 | 13.22m | 11.17m | 128.00 |
| 2023 | 7.30m | 10.14m | 141.00 |
| 2022 | 7.89m | 11.23m | 116.00 |
| 2021 | 9.90m | 6.60m | 101.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement