Friday 6 November 2026
Export SCL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stepan Company
SCL Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Stepan Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.3 billion, up 6.96% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +17.3%
- EPS
- +65.5%
- Free cash flow
- −4.42%
- Total debt
- −47.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
67.71
2.94
−4.16%
Follow SCL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,766 | 1,925 | 1,994 | 1,859 | 1,870 | 2,346 | 2,773 | 2,326 | 2,180 | 2,332 | 2,535 | +3.1% | 2,532 | 2,682 | 2,770 | +5.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 19.21 | 17.98 | 17.02 | 18.28 | 20.52 | 16.87 | 15.40 | 11.94 | 12.49 | 11.57 | 11.99 | (7.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 114 | 147 | 138 | 126 | 171 | 173 | 189 | 48 | 60 | 60 | 3 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.44 | 7.63 | 6.91 | 6.77 | 9.15 | 7.35 | 6.80 | 2.08 | 2.77 | 2.57 | 0.11 | (3.9) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 86 | 101 | 111 | 103 | 128 | 138 | 147 | 40 | 50 | 47 | (3) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 77.49 | 83.89 | 86.61 | 80.63 | 81.47 | 102.35 | 121.74 | 102.11 | 95.49 | 101.96 | 110.65 | +3.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 3.78 | 3.99 | 4.90 | 4.47 | 5.52 | 6.01 | 6.46 | 1.77 | 2.21 | 2.05 | 0.19 | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.31 | 8.67 | 7.43 | 9.47 | 10.25 | 3.15 | 7.06 | 7.68 | 7.10 | 6.47 | 0.00 | (4.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (4.52) | (3.43) | (3.76) | (4.58) | (5.57) | (8.46) | (13.24) | (11.43) | (5.38) | (4.19) | 0.00 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.79 | 5.24 | 3.67 | 4.90 | 4.68 | (5.31) | (6.18) | (3.75) | 1.72 | 2.27 | 0.00 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 27.90 | 32.29 | 35.10 | 38.71 | 43.07 | 46.86 | 51.19 | 53.41 | 51.24 | 54.39 | 53.21 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 21.75 | 18.22 | 15.13 | 22.92 | 21.58 | 20.68 | 16.12 | 52.79 | 29.28 | 23.10 | 360.74 | 24.2 | |||||
| P/S | 1.04 | 0.95 | 0.85 | 1.27 | 1.46 | 1.21 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 1.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.89 | 2.47 | 2.11 | 2.65 | 2.77 | 2.65 | 2.03 | 1.75 | 1.26 | 0.87 | 1.28 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.09 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 1.22 | 1.38 | 1.30 | 1.00 | 1.14 | 0.92 | 0.68 | 0.86 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.19 | 14.76 | 19.14 | 19.54 | 23.38 | (25.78) | (20.26) | (32.27) | 47.09 | 28.56 | 32.85 | 9.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 212 | 199 | 171 | 218 | 235 | 72 | 161 | 175 | 162 | 148 | 155 | (3.9%) | |||||
| Capex | (103) | (79) | (87) | (106) | (128) | (194) | (302) | (260) | (123) | (96) | (92) | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 109 | 120 | 84 | 113 | 107 | (122) | (141) | (85) | 39 | 52 | 63 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 388 | 468 | 495 | 480 | 489 | 413 | 374 | 244 | 141 | 192 | 240 | (7.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 91 | (8) | (24) | (93) | (151) | 204 | 413 | 524 | 526 | 494 | 342 | +20.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 636 | 741 | 808 | 892 | 988 | 1,074 | 1,166 | 1,216 | 1,170 | 1,244 | 1,219 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.65 | 7.14 | 7.44 | 6.67 | 7.61 | 7.22 | 6.54 | 1.68 | 2.16 | 2.01 | 0.18 | (4.6) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.99 | 13.21 | 11.90 | 9.95 | 12.81 | 8.35 | 8.20 | 2.10 | 2.60 | 2.82 | 0.96 | (8.2) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.43 | 14.64 | 14.35 | 12.13 | 13.48 | 13.36 | 13.14 | 3.37 | 4.22 | 3.89 | 0.00 | (10.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,145 | 2,096 | 2,250 | 2,284 | 2,293 | 2,439 | 2,453 | 2,389 | 2,396 | 2,328 | — | +0.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.82 | 0.92 | 0.89 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 0.97 | 0.91 | 1.00 | — | +2.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Stepan Company vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KWR Quaker Houghton | $2.6B | 27.2× | 21.6× | +10.27% (above 0%: growing) | −0.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −92.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.54% | 8.97% | Compare |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | $2.2B | 42.0× | 18.4× | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.25% | 19.13% | Compare |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | $2.0B | 13.9× | 19.5× | +7.17% (above 0%: growing) | +146.71% (above 0%: growing) | −88.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.26% | 8.80% | Compare |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.23% (above 0%: growing) | +2.80% (above 0%: growing) | +19.04% (above 0%: growing) | 23.28% | 11.68% | Compare |
| CC The Chemours Company | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.01% (above 0%: growing) | +223.80% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.00% | 14.87% | Compare |
| STDN Standard Nuclear Inc | $1.8B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 67.21% | (90.70%) | Compare |
| SCL Stepan Company | $1.5B | 361× | — (loss-making) | +17.26% (above 0%: growing) | +65.47% (above 0%: growing) | −4.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.65% | 3.75% | |
| ECVT Ecovyst Inc. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | 14.5× | +41.97% (above 0%: growing) | +40.00% (above 0%: growing) | −66.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.94% | 7.75% | Compare |
| ODC Oil-Dri Corporation Of America | $920.5M | 16.5× | 37.5× | +3.26% (above 0%: growing) | +11.46% (above 0%: growing) | −20.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.83% | 14.11% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | 21.8× | 19.5× | +4.23% | +25.73% | −66.55% | 27.55% | 10.33% |