Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LSAK’s income statement to Excel — free account
Lesaka Technologies, Inc.
LSAK Technology Software Infrastructure
Lesaka Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $721.6 million, up 9.38% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 11.8%, EPS grew 111.4%, free cash flow grew 167.4% and total debt rose 2.73%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
4.45
0.00
0.00%
Follow LSAK
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 8.87 | 4.32 | 2.78 | 2.70 | 3.84 | 3.02 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 3.39 | 4.05 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 13.81 | 13.15 | 5.31 | 5.10 | 6.97 | 6.07 | 4.89 | 5.60 | 5.55 | 5.54 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,358 | 8,379 | 3,146 | 2,875 | 3,079 | 2,657 | 2,303 | 2,531 | 3,500 | 3,900 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.19 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 610 | 460 | 161 | 144 | 131 | 223 | 528 | 564 | 660 | 722 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 52.07 | 47.00 | 22.74 | 29.10 | 26.41 | 24.39 | 20.92 | 21.43 | 26.15 | 31.98 | |||||
| EBT | 114 | 95 | (319) | (65) | (6) | (40) | (32) | (14) | (107) | 4 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.76 | 20.58 | (198.86) | (45.06) | (4.30) | (17.92) | (6.11) | (2.46) | (16.25) | 0.52 | |||||
| Net income | 75 | 61 | (309) | (78) | (38) | (44) | (35) | (19) | (91) | 3 | |||||
| Depreciation | 43 | 36 | 38 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 24 | 34 | 48 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.30 | 8.23 | 2.87 | 2.58 | 2.32 | 3.89 | 8.78 | 9.21 | 8.93 | 9.07 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.34 | 0.69 | (4.82) | (1.37) | (0.67) | (0.75) | (0.56) | (0.27) | (1.14) | 0.03 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.80 | 2.37 | (0.08) | (0.82) | (1.04) | (0.65) | 0.01 | 0.47 | (0.12) | 0.66 | |||||
| Capex | (0.18) | (0.16) | (0.17) | (0.10) | (0.07) | (0.01) | (0.25) | (0.19) | (0.26) | (0.29) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.62 | 2.21 | (0.25) | (0.92) | (1.10) | (0.66) | (0.24) | 0.28 | (0.38) | 0.37 | |||||
| Book value | 11.12 | 13.19 | 5.67 | 5.18 | 4.90 | 4.11 | 2.98 | 2.87 | 2.25 | 2.58 | |||||
| Shares, m | 54 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 57 | 60 | 61 | 74 | 80 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 7.30 | 13.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 140.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.87 | 1.11 | 0.88 | 1.18 | 2.03 | 1.32 | 0.43 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.55 | |||||
| P/B | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.96 | 1.25 | 1.28 | 1.65 | 2.00 | 1.92 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.50 | 1.02 | 0.88 | (0.28) | 1.46 | 1.78 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.76 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 3.50 | 3.82 | (17.61) | 0.79 | (3.07) | (10.58) | (22.88) | 22.06 | (16.98) | 18.64 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 97 | 132 | (4) | (46) | (58) | (37) | 0 | 29 | (9) | 52 | ||||
| Capex | (10) | (9) | (10) | (5) | (4) | 0 | (15) | (11) | (19) | (23) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 88 | 123 | (14) | (51) | (62) | (38) | (15) | 17 | (28) | 29 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 385 | 144 | 58 | 248 | 242 | 72 | 62 | 58 | 79 | 99 | ||||
| Total debt | 33 | 50 | 85 | 18 | 16 | 208 | 165 | 159 | 225 | 231 | |||||
| Net debt | (226) | (38) | (10) | (214) | (208) | 103 | 107 | 93 | 149 | 150 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 600 | 737 | 317 | 290 | 276 | 235 | 179 | 176 | 166 | 205 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.38 | 4.65 | (32.95) | (13.94) | (8.63) | (8.09) | (5.85) | (3.36) | (15.03) | 0.41 | ||||
| ROIC | 16.19 | 4.81 | (27.48) | (36.46) | (49.26) | (7.43) | (3.35) | 0.64 | (5.55) | 2.23 | |||||
| ROE | 13.34 | 9.29 | (59.00) | (25.79) | (13.44) | (17.18) | (16.93) | (10.42) | (53.17) | 1.48 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Lesaka Technologies, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLT Allot Ltd. | $445.7M | 41.0× | 61.6× | +15.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +122.93% (above 0%: growing) | 71.27% | 3.96% | Compare |
| IIIV i3 Verticals, Inc. | $437.0M | 41.7× | 119× | +2.25% (above 0%: growing) | −66.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | +129.93% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (1.68%) | Compare |
| OWLS OBOOK Holdings Inc. | $415.2M | — | — | — | — | −18.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| CINT CI&T Inc. | $387.8M | 10.4× | 11.6× | +21.88% (above 0%: growing) | −28.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,767.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.09% | 8.45% | Compare |
| LSAK Lesaka Technologies, Inc. | $381.8M | 125× | 19.0× | +11.79% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +167.38% (above 0%: growing) | 33.21% | 3.22% | |
| RPAY Repay Holdings Corporation | $369.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +33.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +21.11% (above 0%: growing) | 70.13% | (3.23%) | Compare |
| QIWI QIWI PLC | $355.6M | 9.1× | 3.3× | −360.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −94.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.39% | 24.46% | Compare |
| NUAI New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. | $354.9M | — (loss-making) | — | −82.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −399.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (46,250.68%) | Compare |
| AIOT PowerFleet, Inc. | $334.2M | — (loss-making) | 53.6× | +6.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +92.55% (above 0%: growing) | 55.20% | 0.24% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $378.7M | 25.7× | 53.6× | +6.41% | — | +1.08% | 70.13% | 0.24% |
Lesaka Technologies, Inc. (LSAK) key facts
- Strength: Lesaka Technologies, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $721.6 million, up 9.38% from fiscal 2025.
- Lesaka Technologies, Inc. (LSAK) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, LSAK traded at $4.45, a market capitalization of $381.8 million.
- Return on equity was 1.48% and debt-to-equity 1.13.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.18 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.