Friday 6 November 2026
Export LNG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
LNG Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Cheniere Energy, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $20.0 billion, up 27.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +39.0%
- EPS
- +19.1%
- Free cash flow
- +163.5%
- Total debt
- +6.07%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
280.20
11.82
−4.05%
Follow LNG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,283 | 5,601 | 7,987 | 9,730 | 9,358 | 15,864 | 33,428 | 20,394 | 15,703 | 19,976 | 23,223 | +35.7% | 23,111 | 23,395 | 24,805 | +7.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 37.26 | 36.15 | 34.68 | 35.85 | 41.37 | 4.08 | 18.29 | 84.35 | 49.83 | 54.37 | 36.44 | +17.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (663) | 566 | 1,227 | 715 | 544 | (2,278) | 3,094 | 14,578 | 5,303 | 8,282 | 5,480 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (51.68) | 10.11 | 15.36 | 7.35 | 5.81 | (14.36) | 9.26 | 71.48 | 33.77 | 41.46 | 23.60 | +93.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (665) | 563 | 1,200 | 1,232 | 501 | (1,565) | 2,635 | 12,059 | 4,492 | 6,794 | 4,649 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 5.61 | 24.03 | 32.52 | 37.98 | 37.08 | 62.60 | 133.13 | 84.62 | 68.75 | 90.92 | 112.57 | +36.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (2.67) | (1.68) | 1.92 | 2.53 | (0.34) | (9.25) | 5.69 | 40.99 | 14.24 | 24.19 | 14.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.77) | 5.28 | 8.10 | 7.15 | 5.01 | 9.74 | 41.91 | 34.93 | 23.62 | 25.21 | 34.80 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (19.04) | (14.40) | (14.83) | (11.93) | (7.29) | (3.54) | (7.29) | (8.80) | (9.80) | (14.01) | (16.44) | (3.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (20.80) | (9.12) | (6.73) | (4.77) | (2.27) | 6.20 | 34.62 | 26.13 | 13.82 | 11.20 | 18.36 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 3.67 | 5.32 | 7.85 | 9.50 | 8.79 | (0.13) | (0.68) | 37.43 | 44.01 | 58.91 | 58.02 | +36.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 229 | 233 | 246 | 256 | 252 | 253 | 251 | 241 | 228 | 220 | 211 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.05 | 23.86 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.82 | 4.15 | 15.04 | 7.98 | 19.44 | 10.5 | |||||
| P/S | 7.55 | 2.28 | 1.82 | 1.61 | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.06 | 2.00 | 3.13 | 2.14 | 2.49 | 2.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 11.55 | 10.28 | 7.54 | 6.43 | 6.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 3.30 | 4.83 | 5.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 23.30 | 6.34 | 4.98 | 4.49 | 4.69 | 3.38 | 1.73 | 2.94 | 4.38 | 3.20 | 3.43 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (6.28) | (16.71) | (24.08) | (35.70) | (76.51) | 34.18 | 6.63 | 9.53 | 21.80 | 25.98 | 21.04 | (6.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (404) | 1,231 | 1,990 | 1,833 | 1,265 | 2,469 | 10,523 | 8,418 | 5,394 | 5,539 | 7,179 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (4,356) | (3,357) | (3,643) | (3,056) | (1,839) | (898) | (1,830) | (2,121) | (2,238) | (3,078) | (3,392) | (3.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4,760) | (2,126) | (1,653) | (1,223) | (574) | 1,571 | 8,693 | 6,297 | 3,156 | 2,461 | 3,787 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,161 | 2,118 | 2,492 | 2,338 | 973 | 363 | (1,187) | 2,443 | 360 | (224) | (523) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 20,199 | 22,734 | 25,262 | 28,017 | 28,766 | 27,998 | 22,381 | 19,172 | 19,715 | 21,229 | 21,875 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 839 | 1,240 | 1,929 | 2,435 | 2,218 | (33) | (171) | 9,020 | 10,053 | 12,942 | 11,970 | +35.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.87) | (1.52) | 1.57 | 1.92 | (0.24) | (6.25) | 3.55 | 23.43 | 7.48 | 11.59 | 6.44 | +14.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.09) | 3.62 | 4.65 | 4.85 | 5.31 | (1.57) | 12.83 | 34.34 | 12.87 | 16.67 | 12.04 | +16.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (50.82) | (37.81) | 29.73 | 29.70 | (3.65) | (214.46) | (1,400.00) | 223.32 | 34.10 | 46.23 | 25.97 | +97.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 911 | 1,230 | 1,372 | 1,530 | 1,519 | 1,550 | 1,551 | 1,605 | 1,714 | 1,717 | — | +7.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.41 | 4.55 | 5.82 | 6.36 | 6.16 | 10.23 | 21.55 | 12.71 | 9.16 | 11.63 | — | +26.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Cheniere Energy, Inc. vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMB Williams Companies, Inc. (The) | $80.3B | 24.7× | 29.8× | +10.26% (above 0%: growing) | +16.89% (above 0%: growing) | −262.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.83% | 35.25% | Compare |
| EPD Enterprise Products Partners L.P. | $79.1B | 12.2× | 12.6× | +49.28% (above 0%: growing) | +22.95% (above 0%: growing) | +1,121.03% (above 0%: growing) | 10.94% | 11.09% | Compare |
| KMI Kinder Morgan, Inc. | $67.3B | 18.7× | 22.0× | +9.29% (above 0%: growing) | +21.43% (above 0%: growing) | −1.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.44% | 25.60% | Compare |
| ET Energy Transfer LP | $66.1B | 12.6× | 12.0× | +85.94% (above 0%: growing) | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +215.45% (above 0%: growing) | 17.71% | 7.50% | Compare |
| TRP TC Energy Corporation | $65.2B | 26.0× | 23.4× | +5.59% (above 0%: growing) | +18.28% (above 0%: growing) | +24.24% (above 0%: growing) | 70.23% | 54.92% | Compare |
| TRGP Targa Resources, Inc. | $58.3B | 24.1× | 27.8× | +34.87% (above 0%: growing) | +38.01% (above 0%: growing) | +265.70% (above 0%: growing) | 36.08% | 19.58% | Compare |
| MPLX MPLX LP | $57.3B | 13.2× | 14.0× | −0.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | −23.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.01% | 40.94% | Compare |
| LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc. | $57.1B | 19.4× | 27.5× | +39.00% (above 0%: growing) | +19.12% (above 0%: growing) | +163.53% (above 0%: growing) | 39.30% | 31.02% | |
| OKE ONEOK, Inc. | $54.4B | 13.3× | 15.2× | +44.26% (above 0%: growing) | +47.18% (above 0%: growing) | −46.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.83% | 12.59% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $65.6B | 16.0× | 18.6× | +22.57% | +19.86% | +11.46% | 46.05% | 22.59% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Zach Davis said new Corpus Christi capacity and the absence of major planned maintenance lifted second-quarter LNG deliveries, while higher marketing margins and optimization supported results.
- CEO Jack Fusco said Cheniere raised its full-year outlook as its production forecast improved, marketing margins remained higher and optimization activities contributed.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
88.56%
Held by the ten largest
34.33%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21.12m | 10.23% | +630.13k |
| BlackRock | 17.71m | 8.58% | −140.00k |
| State Street | 5.94m | 2.88% | −256.07k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 4.94m | 2.39% | +1.04m |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.57m | 2.21% | −635.48k |
| Geode Capital Management | 3.72m | 1.80% | −228.69k |
| Norges Bank | 3.58m | 1.73% | +3.58m |
| CPP Investments | 3.11m | 1.51% | −961.83k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.11m | 1.51% | −861.71k |
| UBS | 3.10m | 1.50% | −278.11k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25.65m | 24.61m | 338.00 |
| 2024 | 24.19m | 62.04m | 370.00 |
| 2023 | 21.57m | 49.99m | 291.00 |
| 2022 | 22.61m | 77.03m | 253.00 |
| 2021 | 18.09m | 64.77m | 169.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.
7.63%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG) Latest News
1 Nov
30 Oct
29 Oct
26 Oct
24 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
LNG metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Cheniere Energy is a Houston-based energy infrastructure company that produces and sells liquefied natural gas, or LNG. Founded in 1996, it is led by President and CEO Jack A. Fusco.
LNG is natural gas cooled into liquid form so it can be shipped by vessel. At its destination, it can be converted back into gas and transported by pipeline for heating, cooking, power generation and industrial uses. Cheniere sells LNG to integrated energy companies, utilities and energy trading companies around the world.