Saturday 17 October 2026
Export LIVN’s income statement to Excel — free account
LivaNova PLC
LIVN Healthcare Medical Devices
LivaNova PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 10.7% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 10.8%, EPS grew 296.0%, free cash flow fell 26.7% and total debt fell 31.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
77.60
0.90
−1.15%
Follow LIVN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 40.84 | 44.72 | 79.35 | 64.80 | 33.40 | 61.73 | 41.82 | 40.26 | 43.15 | 32.48 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 63.21 | 88.56 | 131.54 | 102.43 | 80.75 | 93.89 | 88.00 | 59.86 | 64.48 | 65.57 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 3,000 | 2,900 | 2,900 | 2,900 | 3,300 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.42 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 965 | 1,012 | 1,107 | 1,084 | 934 | 1,035 | 1,022 | 1,154 | 1,253 | 1,388 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 57.99 | 64.39 | 66.39 | 66.76 | 63.66 | 68.19 | 69.21 | 65.52 | 68.09 | 67.71 | |||||
| EBT | 26 | 121 | (247) | (188) | (348) | (124) | (75) | (81) | 88 | (221) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 2.66 | 11.97 | (22.35) | (17.38) | (37.25) | (12.02) | (7.35) | (7.04) | 7.05 | (15.91) | |||||
| Net income | (63) | (25) | (189) | (158) | (349) | (136) | (86) | 18 | 63 | (242) | |||||
| Depreciation | 130 | 115 | 84 | 128 | 112 | 85 | 209 | 80 | 73 | 83 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.75 | 21.02 | 22.83 | 22.42 | 19.23 | 20.45 | 19.11 | 21.39 | 23.11 | 25.45 | ||||
| Earnings | (1.29) | (0.52) | (3.91) | (3.21) | (7.10) | (2.68) | (1.61) | 0.33 | 1.17 | (4.45) | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.85 | 1.90 | 2.48 | (1.89) | (1.63) | 2.03 | 1.31 | 1.39 | 3.37 | 4.66 | |||||
| Capex | (0.76) | (0.58) | (0.49) | (0.58) | (0.72) | (0.50) | (0.50) | (0.63) | (0.87) | (1.35) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.08 | 1.31 | 1.99 | (2.46) | (2.36) | 1.52 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 2.51 | 3.31 | |||||
| Book value | 34.93 | 37.70 | 31.01 | 28.62 | 22.83 | 25.57 | 22.58 | 23.69 | 24.34 | 22.00 | |||||
| Shares, m | 49 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 55 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 157.94 | 39.92 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 2.30 | 3.80 | 4.01 | 3.36 | 3.44 | 4.28 | 2.89 | 2.36 | 2.00 | 2.42 | |||||
| P/B | 1.30 | 2.12 | 2.95 | 2.64 | 2.90 | 3.42 | 2.44 | 2.13 | 1.90 | 2.80 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.38 | 3.86 | 4.12 | 3.62 | 3.87 | 4.31 | 2.91 | 2.37 | 1.93 | 2.23 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 50.10 | 66.85 | 47.70 | (32.92) | (30.73) | 60.48 | 74.33 | 72.48 | 18.21 | 17.48 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 90 | 91 | 120 | (91) | (79) | 103 | 70 | 75 | 183 | 254 | ||||
| Capex | (37) | (28) | (24) | (28) | (35) | (25) | (27) | (34) | (47) | (74) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 53 | 63 | 97 | (119) | (114) | 77 | 43 | 41 | 136 | 181 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 463 | 464 | 37 | 37 | 399 | (18) | 589 | 653 | 735 | 294 | ||||
| Total debt | 123 | 146 | 168 | 338 | 656 | 240 | 542 | 587 | 628 | 377 | |||||
| Net debt | 83 | 52 | 121 | 277 | 403 | 32 | 26 | 9 | (96) | (259) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,707 | 1,815 | 1,504 | 1,384 | 1,109 | 1,295 | 1,208 | 1,278 | 1,320 | 1,200 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.56) | (1.04) | (7.50) | (6.35) | (14.50) | (5.90) | (3.84) | 0.74 | 2.56 | (9.49) | ||||
| ROIC | 1.17 | 3.23 | (9.54) | (6.46) | (11.32) | (0.04) | (3.89) | (3.33) | 6.59 | 13.24 | |||||
| ROE | (3.57) | (1.42) | (11.41) | (10.92) | (27.98) | (11.30) | (6.89) | 1.41 | 4.87 | (19.24) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
LivaNova PLC vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRKR Bruker Corporation | $8.6B | — (loss-making) | 55.7× | +5.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +28.63% (above 0%: growing) | 49.61% | (7.79%) | Compare |
| HAE Haemonetics Corporation | $5.5B | 57.7× | 18.0× | +5.60% (above 0%: growing) | +2.86% (above 0%: growing) | +220.38% (above 0%: growing) | 59.76% | 16.93% | Compare |
| LIVN LivaNova PLC | $4.3B | 22.5× | 26.0× | +10.80% (above 0%: growing) | +296.00% (above 0%: growing) | −26.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.07% | 12.67% | |
| ITGR Integer Holdings Corporation | $4.3B | 34.3× | 27.6× | −2.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −34.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +48.81% (above 0%: growing) | 24.34% | 7.44% | Compare |
| IRTC iRhythm Holdings, Inc. | $3.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.98% (above 0%: growing) | 72.80% | (1.13%) | Compare |
| NEOG Neogen Corporation | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.51% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +135.75% (above 0%: growing) | 47.35% | (0.81%) | Compare |
| TMDX TransMedics Group, Inc. | $2.7B | 16.0× | 34.1× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | −59.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −87.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 59.59% | 12.50% | Compare |
| UFPT UFP Technologies, Inc. | $2.3B | 31.2× | 23.6× | +15.07% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | −35.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.27% | 16.15% | Compare |
| BFLY Butterfly Network, Inc. | $2.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +39.47% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.41% | (41.90%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.1B | 32.7× | 27.6× | +10.79% | −16.02% | +38.72% | 54.60% | 3.32% |
LivaNova PLC (LIVN) key facts
- Concern: LivaNova PLC reported a net loss of $242.5 million, or a loss of $4.45 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: LivaNova PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 10.7% from fiscal 2024.
- LivaNova PLC (LIVN) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, LIVN traded at $77.60, a market capitalization of $4.3 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 22.5× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.9× sales.
- Return on equity was −19.2% and debt-to-equity 0.22.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.74 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
LivaNova PLC (LIVN) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.