Saturday 17 October 2026
Export HMC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
HMC Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers
Honda Motor Co., Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $143.9 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 4.19%, EPS grew 105.7%, free cash flow grew 20.1% and total debt rose 16.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
34.22
0.16
+0.47%
Follow HMC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 27.05 | 25.30 | 22.87 | 19.38 | 26.33 | 21.44 | 22.96 | 23.41 | 24.56 | 23.25 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 34.45 | 37.29 | 30.12 | 30.21 | 33.42 | 32.15 | 36.82 | 37.90 | 34.89 | 34.56 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 211,915 | 215,638 | 219,722 | 218,674 | 211,374 | 218,674 | 197,039 | 194,993 | 194,173 | 195,109 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.74 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 130,193 | 138,250 | 142,998 | 137,365 | 123,803 | 129,519 | 125,117 | 140,959 | 143,146 | 143,858 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 22.38 | 21.88 | 20.82 | 20.62 | 20.73 | 20.51 | 19.70 | 21.60 | 21.50 | 16.53 | |||||
| EBT | 9,365 | 10,035 | 8,814 | 7,267 | 8,592 | 9,525 | 6,509 | 11,332 | 8,696 | (2,662) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 7.19 | 7.26 | 6.16 | 5.29 | 6.94 | 7.35 | 5.20 | 8.04 | 6.08 | (1.85) | |||||
| Net income | 9,365 | 10,035 | 8,814 | 7,267 | 8,592 | 9,525 | 6,509 | 11,332 | 8,696 | (2,662) | |||||
| Depreciation | 6,271 | 6,418 | 6,495 | 6,439 | 5,868 | 5,438 | 5,340 | 5,481 | 4,903 | 8,602 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 72.24 | 77.10 | 81.07 | 78.40 | 71.70 | 75.30 | 73.76 | 86.27 | 91.93 | 107.97 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.05 | 5.33 | 3.12 | 2.39 | 3.59 | 3.66 | 3.03 | 4.69 | 3.53 | (2.11) | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.57 | 4.96 | 3.96 | 5.14 | 5.84 | 8.69 | 9.29 | 3.16 | 1.24 | 5.62 | |||||
| Capex | (3.19) | (2.80) | (3.00) | (3.06) | (2.96) | (2.18) | (2.69) | (2.51) | (3.54) | (4.29) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.37 | 2.16 | 0.96 | 2.08 | 2.87 | 6.51 | 6.60 | 0.65 | (2.30) | 1.34 | |||||
| Book value | 39.06 | 41.33 | 43.70 | 43.51 | 51.03 | 55.74 | 50.18 | 54.93 | 53.52 | 60.17 | |||||
| Shares, m | 1,802 | 1,793 | 1,764 | 1,752 | 1,727 | 1,720 | 1,696 | 1,634 | 1,557 | 1,332 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.52 | 6.44 | 8.97 | 9.44 | 8.34 | 7.68 | 9.12 | 7.80 | 5.78 | 5.30 | ||||
| P/S | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.24 | |||||
| P/B | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.64 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.67 | 0.49 | 0.41 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.61 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 39.68 | 28.30 | 54.53 | 22.93 | 19.91 | 7.86 | 6.57 | 91.03 | (22.93) | (48.98) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 8,231 | 8,889 | 6,984 | 9,011 | 10,080 | 14,949 | 15,755 | 5,156 | 1,928 | 7,493 | ||||
| Capex | (5,754) | (5,017) | (5,283) | (5,369) | (5,117) | (3,757) | (4,560) | (4,100) | (5,512) | (5,713) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2,477 | 3,872 | 1,701 | 3,641 | 4,963 | 11,192 | 11,194 | 1,056 | (3,584) | 1,780 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 10,478 | 11,711 | 12,296 | 13,900 | 17,518 | 25,250 | 21,654 | 24,489 | 20,279 | 18,944 | ||||
| Total debt | 63,325 | 61,191 | 65,980 | 68,721 | 72,577 | 72,113 | 56,722 | 70,129 | 75,578 | 88,967 | |||||
| Net debt | 43,739 | 40,883 | 43,533 | 44,135 | 46,652 | 39,406 | 28,580 | 35,942 | 45,688 | 55,526 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 70,398 | 74,107 | 77,092 | 76,231 | 88,105 | 95,876 | 85,117 | 89,741 | 83,344 | 80,177 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.50 | 5.44 | 3.07 | 2.25 | 3.13 | 3.00 | 2.44 | 3.94 | 2.70 | (1.32) | ||||
| ROIC | 4.28 | 4.08 | 3.39 | 3.03 | 2.88 | 3.58 | 3.18 | 4.74 | 3.88 | (1.26) | |||||
| ROE | 8.91 | 13.20 | 7.27 | 5.47 | 7.52 | 6.84 | 5.33 | 8.74 | 6.37 | (3.42) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Honda Motor Co., Ltd. vs peers in Auto Manufacturers (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM Toyota Motor Corporation | $227.3B | 8.3× | 9.2× | +4.07% (above 0%: growing) | +11.16% (above 0%: growing) | −702.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 18.03% | 7.86% | Compare |
| GM General Motors Company | $73.4B | 40.4× | 6.9× | +1.92% (above 0%: growing) | −25.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.61% | 3.04% | Compare |
| RACE Ferrari N.V. | $63.4B | 36.8× | 31.3× | +11.03% (above 0%: growing) | +12.96% (above 0%: growing) | +0.50% (above 0%: growing) | 52.59% | 31.22% | Compare |
| F Ford Motor Company | $49.1B | — (loss-making) | 23.0× | −3.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −53.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.59% | 1.32% | Compare |
| HMC Honda Motor Co., Ltd. | $44.2B | 6.0× | 15.7× | +4.19% (above 0%: growing) | +105.66% (above 0%: growing) | +20.08% (above 0%: growing) | 22.24% | 8.76% | |
| RIVN Rivian Automotive, Inc. | $18.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −113.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.80% | (50.42%) | Compare |
| STLA Stellantis N.V. | $12.6B | 0.6× | 12.1× | −44.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | −96.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | −164.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.98% | 2.26% | Compare |
| LI Li Auto Inc. Sponsored ADR | $9.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +291.23% (above 0%: growing) | 11.05% | (8.96%) | Compare |
| NIO NIO Inc. | $8.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +78.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +38.68% (above 0%: growing) | 18.38% | (1.08%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $34.0B | 22.6× | 12.1× | +2.99% | −7.30% | −30.55% | 11.82% | 1.79% |
Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) key facts
- Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (HMC) is an Auto Manufacturers company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- Honda Motor Co., Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $143.9 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2025.
- As of October 16, 2026, HMC traded at $34.22, a market capitalization of $44.2 billion.
- Honda Motor Co., Ltd. pays an annual dividend of $0.65 per share, a yield of 1.91%, with a payout ratio of 11.5%.
- Return on equity was −3.42% and debt-to-equity 1.11.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.24 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.