Friday 6 November 2026
Export HESM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hess Midstream Partners LP
HESM Energy Oil & Gas Midstream
Hess Midstream Partners LP’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.6 billion, up 8.41% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.57%
- EPS
- +1.35%
- Free cash flow
- +35.4%
- Total debt
- −5.16%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
30.40
1.40
−4.40%
Follow HESM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 510 | 580 | 713 | 848 | 1,092 | 1,204 | 1,275 | 1,349 | 1,496 | 1,621 | 1,603 | +13.7% | 1,599 | 1,352 | 1,308 | (6.9%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 205 | 242 | 326 | 318 | 492 | 632 | 647 | 646 | 731 | 798 | 800 | +16.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 40.19 | 41.76 | 45.67 | 37.44 | 45.08 | 52.53 | 50.75 | 47.87 | 48.87 | 49.24 | 49.90 | +9.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 205 | 242 | 326 | 318 | 485 | 618 | 621 | 608 | 659 | 685 | 679 | +14.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 10.77 | 13.05 | 47.13 | 60.66 | 47.02 | 30.88 | 24.00 | 16.80 | 13.17 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | 0.75 | 1.27 | 1.21 | 1.33 | 1.81 | 2.03 | 2.11 | 2.51 | 2.87 | 2.90 | +18.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | 6.25 | 8.55 | 26.15 | 35.65 | 31.07 | 20.85 | 15.42 | 10.57 | 7.99 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (2.44) | (4.40) | (17.02) | (16.72) | (6.37) | (5.77) | (3.98) | (3.44) | (2.08) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | 3.81 | 4.15 | 9.13 | 18.93 | 24.70 | 15.08 | 11.44 | 7.13 | 5.92 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 47.50 | 34.36 | 74.01 | 73.67 | 29.42 | 12.81 | 6.46 | 5.23 | 3.56 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 54 | 55 | 18 | 18 | 26 | 41 | 56 | 89 | 123 | 128 | +10.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.44 | 18.44 | 13.37 | 18.59 | 14.71 | 15.44 | 14.62 | 15.18 | 14.81 | 12.06 | 10.48 | 15.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 1.95 | 1.30 | 0.48 | 0.32 | 0.59 | 0.96 | 1.32 | 2.20 | 2.62 | 2.43 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.94 | 2.32 | 4.91 | 7.08 | 9.70 | 9.65 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 1.86 | 2.52 | 2.56 | 2.07 | 2.72 | 3.22 | 3.70 | 4.52 | 4.94 | 4.68 | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | 5.27 | 7.94 | 13.21 | 6.63 | 5.17 | 6.59 | 7.76 | 10.66 | 11.01 | 8.32 | 7.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 387 | 337 | 467 | 471 | 642 | 796 | 861 | 866 | 940 | 984 | 1,045 | +10.9% | |||||
| Capex | (264) | (131) | (240) | (306) | (301) | (163) | (238) | (223) | (306) | (256) | (144) | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 124 | 205 | 227 | 164 | 341 | 632 | 623 | 643 | 634 | 728 | 901 | +21.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (284) | 37 | 42 | (80) | (24) | (38) | (27) | (73) | (70) | (29) | (520) | (22.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | (47) | 872 | 1,750 | 1,908 | 2,561 | 2,883 | 3,206 | 3,468 | 3,770 | 3,598 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,238 | 2,555 | 1,876 | 1,332 | 1,326 | 753 | 529 | 363 | 465 | 438 | 405 | (16.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.31 | 1.55 | 2.46 | 2.13 | 0.72 | 1.35 | 2.37 | 3.22 | 5.62 | 8.27 | 8.72 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.76 | 6.56 | 8.60 | 7.64 | 11.14 | 13.71 | 14.50 | 14.30 | 14.60 | 14.97 | 15.70 | +9.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 1.69 | 3.12 | 4.16 | 1.81 | 4.46 | 13.09 | 26.59 | 53.86 | 78.14 | 90.65 | +78.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 186 | 176 | 170 | 176 | 196 | 199 | 199 | 211 | 220 | 195 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.74 | 3.29 | 4.19 | 4.82 | 5.57 | 6.05 | 6.41 | 6.39 | 6.80 | 8.31 | — | +13.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Gathering Opco | 871 | 53.70% |
|---|---|---|
| Processing and Storage | 620 | 38.24% |
| Terminaling and Export | 131 | 8.06% |
| Gross margin | 100.00% | |
| Operating margin | 62.18% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 49.24% |
Hess Midstream Partners LP vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRO Frontline PLC | $10.0B | 6.7× | 5.4× | +112.25% (above 0%: growing) | +745.71% (above 0%: growing) | +155.42% (above 0%: growing) | 74.15% | 65.92% | Compare |
| AM Antero Midstream Corporation | $9.1B | 13.4× | 15.8× | +10.92% (above 0%: growing) | +244.92% (above 0%: growing) | +232.64% (above 0%: growing) | 74.54% | 170.39% | Compare |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc. | $8.0B | 16.3× | 38.9× | +22.72% (above 0%: growing) | +766.67% (above 0%: growing) | +692.49% (above 0%: growing) | 34.67% | 11.19% | Compare |
| SOBO South Bow Corporation | $6.6B | 14.4× | 19.5× | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | +39.13% (above 0%: growing) | +48.75% (above 0%: growing) | 55.68% | 48.90% | Compare |
| HESM Hess Midstream Partners LP | $6.3B | 10.5× | 10.5× | −2.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | +35.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 63.98% | |
| INSW International Seaways Inc. | $4.8B | 4.5× | 4.1× | +146.04% (above 0%: growing) | +386.01% (above 0%: growing) | +323.97% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CMBT CMB.TECH nv | $4.8B | 3.4× | 3.9× | +519.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +451.20% (above 0%: growing) | 71.02% | 54.45% | Compare |
| GLNG Golar LNG Limited | $4.4B | 27.1× | 40.4× | +100.86% (above 0%: growing) | −30.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | +33.24% (above 0%: growing) | 67.68% | 49.39% | Compare |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | $4.1B | 3.9× | 4.4× | +10.40% (above 0%: growing) | +171.19% (above 0%: growing) | +229.09% (above 0%: growing) | 70.83% | 100.99% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.7B | 10.1× | 10.6× | +61.79% | +244.92% | +230.87% | 69.26% | 51.92% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
88.72%
Held by the ten largest
57.52%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | 29.25m | 22.79% | −1.63m |
| Goldman Sachs | 8.39m | 6.54% | +439.64k |
| Invesco | 7.54m | 5.87% | +352.97k |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 7.06m | 5.50% | −10.63k |
| Blackstone Inc. | 5.79m | 4.51% | −1.98m |
| BNY | 4.72m | 3.68% | +968.99k |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 4.24m | 3.30% | −230.72k |
| Neuberger Berman | 2.67m | 2.08% | +695.68k |
| UBS | 2.20m | 1.71% | +3.25k |
| TD | 1.98m | 1.55% | −216.91k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Hess Midstream Partners LP (HESM) Latest News
8 Oct
7 Oct
6 Oct
22 Sep
HESM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Beneish M-score
Hess Midstream is a fee-based limited partnership that owns and operates infrastructure used to move, process and store oil, natural gas and related products. It provides services to Chevron, its subsidiaries and third-party customers. Its assets are primarily in the Bakken and Three Forks shale plays in North Dakota’s Williston Basin.
The business connects producing wells to processing plants, storage sites, rail terminals and other pipelines. Its gas systems gather and compress natural gas before it is processed. Processing separates the gas and recovers natural gas liquids, or NGLs, such as propane and butane. The company also gathers crude oil, moves it to terminals for transport, and collects and disposes of water produced alongside oil and gas.